Junior Names for 30 November 2021

SESSION IS ON!

This page updated 30 November 2021

Everyone please arrive 5 mins before the advertised session start time so that the session can start promptly and the children all get 40 minutes of training.

NB please ensure you are aware of the rules for Confirmation and Cancellation in the following link http://www.valleystriders.org.uk/new/juniors-training-at-leos-2021. This link also includes the links to book for 7/14/21/28 December. (28 December will be 10:00am in Roundhay Park!)

If you have any queries, please comment on the Facebook post or email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk

On Tuesday, if you need to cancel, please text 07775 898 558 (don’t use any other method, not email, not gmail, not Facebook, not Messenger, not Whatsapp, not carrier pigeon, not semaphore)

Note that the start times are 4:45pm, 5:30pm and 6:15pm. Please arrive at least 5 minutes earlier, 10 minutes if possible.

Activities
Pentathlon is having a rest this week and Circles is back

4:45pm

Warm up 4:45, 1st Activity 4:50, 2nd Activity 4:58, 3rd Activity 5:06, 4th Activity 5:14, Cool down 5:22

Activity 1 is Circles, Activity 2 is “Next!”, Activity 3 is Emma’s Hills, Activity 4 is Relays
Group 1 will do activities 1,2,3,4
Group 2 will do activities 2,3,4,1
Group 3 will do activities 3,4,1,2
Group 4 will do activities 4,1,2,3

Everyone please arrive 5 minutes early so the session can start on time!

GROUP 2
Leader: NICK SMITH
Assistant: SARAH HIRST-SEWELL
all are in group 4

GROUP 4
Leader: ALEX MONAGHAN
Assistant: SARAH DEAK
Chloe Deak
Clem Pailor
Søren Pailor
Harry Pick
Ralph Rudkin
Alice Hirst-Sewell
Harriet Hirst-Sewell
Ruby Richardson
Reggie Smith
Ezzie Yansaneh

5:30pm

Warm up 5:30, 1st Activity 5:35, 2nd Activity 5:43, 3rd Activity 5:51, 4th Activity 5:59, Cool down 6:07

Activity 1 is Circles, Activity 2 is “Next!”, Activity 3 is Emma’s Hills, Activity 4 is Relays
Group 1 will do activities 1,2,3,4
Group 2 will do activities 2,3,4,1
Group 3 will do activities 3,4,1,2
Group 4 will do activities 4,1,2,3

Everyone please arrive 5 minutes early so the session can start on time!

GROUP 1
Leader: CAROL REID
Assistant: IZZY WHITEHOUSE
Alfie Ball
Oliver Lubiecki
Eaden Lyons
Ewan Reid
Thomas Sheen
Sam Taylor
Edgar Traviss-Turner
Joseph Whitehouse
Sammy Whitehouse

GROUP 2
Leader: JACKY BURTON
Assistant: GERWYN SHEEN
Grace Ball
Imogen Burton
Maiya McKay
Zara McKay
Lucy Sheen
Bea Traviss-Turner

GROUP 3
Leader: JANE ROLLINGS
Assistant: NICOLA HARTLEY
Caitlyn Hartley
Kirsten Reid
Jess Rollings
Anna Taylor
Elsie Taylor
Mary Venning
Natalie Ward
Ella Youngs

GROUP 4
Leader: SIMON TURNER
Assistant: SOPHIE RUGG
Gabriel Burns
Fin Jones
Freddie Jones
Jacob Jones
Austin Lyons
Dillon Rollings
Henry Rollings
Isaac Rugg
Hugo Traviss-Turner
Arthur Venning

6:15pm

Warm up 6:15, 1st Activity 6:20, 2nd Activity 6:28, 3rd Activity 6:36, 4th Activity 6:44, Cool down 6:52

Activity 1 is Circles, Activity 2 is “Next!”, Activity 3 is Emma’s Hills, Activity 4 is Relays
Group 1 is a “road” session for older/competitive juniors on the pavements of roads on the Buckstone Estate
Group 2 will do activities 2,3,4,1
Group 3 will do activities 3,4,1,2
Group 4 will do activities 4,1,2,3

Everyone please arrive 5 minutes early so the session can start on time!

This timeslot doesn’t have sufficient parents who’ve volunteered to lead so please could all parents support as needed.


ROAD GROUP (road session, please wear hi-vis)
Leader: RICHARD IRVINE
Assistant: ALEX GOSTLING
Gus Cawcutt
Reuben Herbert
Freya Hunter
Felix Linley
Edward Nabozny
Zak Reisman
Christa Shackleton
Keira Sykes
Joseph Urquhart
Seb Watson

GROUP 1
Leader: NICOLA BROWN
Assistant: LIZ JOBSON
Eve Barton
Alice Bonner
Kirsten Brown
Isla Butterworth
Kate Irvine
Ella Jobson
Maddie White

GROUP 4
Leader: ZOE RILEY
Assistant: SARAH WHITTLE
William Barton
Seth Bolton
Lars Hunter
Marcus Johnstone
Frankie Riley
John-Paul Shackleton
Simeon Shackleton
James Whittle