Race Results December 2019

 – South Yorks indoor T&F
 – WYXC at Cleckheaton
 – Bah Humbug 10k
 – Peco XC at Middleton Park
 – Chevin Chase
 – Leeds Race Series
 – Club junior mile
– Club Handicap

SOUTH YORKSHIRE INDOOR LEAGUE meeting 2 01/12/19

U11F 150m 21 Rebecca Kingston 28.07
U11F 600m 6 Rebecca Kingston 02:14.0
U11F Shot 12 Long Jump 2.74
U13F 150m 10 Evie Rose 22.84
U13F 200m 11 Jessica Baxter 31.93
U13F 200m 16 Abigail Kingston 32.87
U13F 600m 7 Jessica Baxter 01:56.3
U13F 600m 8 Evie Rose 01:59.6
U13F 600m 9 Abigail Kingston 01:59.8
U13F High Jump 4 Abigail Kingston 1.20
U13F High Jump 6 Evie Rose 1.15
U13F High Jump 11 Jessica Baxter 1.10
U13M 150m 2 Rafferty Mirfin 21.54
U13M 200m 1 Rafferty Mirfin 29.53
U13M 600m 1 Rafferty Mirfin 01:47.8

WEST YORKSHIRE XC meeting 4 at Cleckheaton 08/12/19

U11 Girls
2 Jessica Baxter 05:03
5 Alannah Thornton 05:08
12 Abigail Kingston 05:32
48 finished
U13 Girls
15 Evie Rose 11:43
18 Flo Pell 11:59
57 finished
U13 Boys
6 Leon Jones 12:24
25 Toby Walker 13:52
40 finished
U15 Boys
19 Jamie Walker 14:06
22 Alfie Jones 14:33
31 finished
Senior Women
19 Myra Jones 23:28
37 Sue Sunderland 25:50
47 Liz Adams 26:29
52 Josie Rothera 27:11
75 Leila Kara 32:07
81 Sara Dyer 36:30
82 finished, team finished 8th
Senior Men
7 Matt Hallam 33:35
11 John Hobbs 34:07
14 Dan Garbutt 34:35
29 Jon Pownall 35:40
39 Dan Fisher 37:19
45 Gary Mann 37:34
55 Steve Webb 38:33
76 Paul Smith 40:39
119 finished, team finished 3rd

WEST YORKSHIRE XC – series positions

Ladies’ team 7th
Men’s team 3rd – medals for Dan Garbutt (scoring in all 4 races), Jon Pownall (4), Gary Mann (4), Matt Hallam (3), John Shanks (2) and Dan Grant (2)
Under 11 Girls – Alannah Thornton 4th, Jessica Baxter 6th, Abigail Kingston 14th
Under 13 Girls – Evie Rose 16th, Flo Pell 24th
FV35 – Myra Jones 5th, Josie Rothera 7th, Chloe Hudson 10th
FV45 – Liz Adams 7th
FV55 – Sue Sunderland 1st
Under 13 Boys – Rafferty Mirfin 11th, Leon Jones 17th, Toby Walker 37th
Under 15 Boys – Jamie Walker 14th, Alfie Jones 21st
M20-35 – Matt Hallam 4th, Dan Garbutt 6th, Jon Pownall 9th
MV35 – John Shanks 8th, Gary Mann 9th
MV45 – Paul Smith 8th
MV55 – Steve Webb 4th, Jerry Watson 7th

Report http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/cross-country-update-2/

BAH HUMBUG 10K 08/12/19 (Leeds Race Series)

2 Tom Thomas 0:41:05
44 Tom Button 0:48:31
65 Joe Hanney 0:50:32
75 Sarah Mann 0:52:29
119 Ken Fox 0:56:45
136 Faith Bowman 0:57:25
191 Andy Mace 1:01:33
287 Neil Sedgley 1:07:48

PECO XC Event 2 at Middleton Park 15/12/19

Juniors 1 mile
3 Jessica Baxter 07:55 F 6 G5-6 1
8 Alannah Thornton 08:10 F 6 G5-6 3
9 James Gostling 08:12 M 5 B5-6 5
11 Luke Mackreth 08:21 M 6 B5-6 7
15 Michael Fotherby 08:26 M 5 B5-6 10
16 Abigail Kingston 08:35 F 6 G5-6 4
17 Archie Smith 08:39 M 4 B2-4 3
21 Oliver Lubiecki 08:43 M 6 B5-6 14
25 Joseph Whitehouse 08:57 M 6 B5-6 16
44 Ewan Reid 09:16 M 3 B2-4 10
49 Rebecca Kingston 09:24 F 4 G2-4 1
50 Alice Bonner 09:29 F 5 G5-6 12
52 Henry Ingham 09:32 M 5 B5-6 28
53 Keira Sykes 09:35 F 6 G5-6 13
54 Natalie Ward 09:36 F 5 G5-6 14
56 Nako Mweu 09:40 M 6 B5-6 30
61 Jessica Guthrie 09:45 F 5 G5-6 17
70 Aiden Thornton 09:58 M 3 B2-4 13
71 Elsie Taylor 09:58 F 4 G2-4 4
80 Darcey Mollitt 10:10 F 5 G5-6 22
87 Bertie Bell 10:16 M 2 B2-4 17
88 Sammy Whitehouse 10:18 M 3 B2-4 18
89 Lily Sadler 10:19 F 5 G5-6 25
92 William Barton 10:21 M 5 B5-6 42
93 Mary Venning 10:22 F 4 G2-4 7
96 Tom Kilby 10:23 M 4 B2-4 20
103 Nicholas Robins 10:30 M 4 B2-4 23
111 Lars Hunter 10:47 M 5 B5-6 48
118 Florence Bell 10:55 F 4 G2-4 12
126 Edie Doyle-Woods 11:11 F 4 G2-4 13
129 Jamie Smith 11:19 M 5 B5-6 51
134 Harry Smith 11:27 M 2 B2-4 33
136 Lucy Adcock 11:34 F 4 G2-4 17
144 Jake Doyle-Woods 12:04 M 3 B2-4 37
146 Ella Jobson 12:11 F 6 G5-6 39
147 Caitlyn Hartley 12:12 F 4 G2-4 19
150 Nia Mweu 12:14 F 6 G5-6 41
167 Junior Barclay 13:02 M 3 B2-4 43
171 Eve Rothera 13:20 F 2 G2-4 29

Juniors 2 Miles
23 Tom Mackreth 14:26 M 10 B9-11 11
36 Toby Walker 15:05 M 7 B7-8 12
39 Isaac Rose 15:19 M 11 B9-11 17
42 Freya Hunter 15:36 F 7 G7-8 7
45 Griff Lippiatt 15:43 M 8 B7-8 14
49 Ripley Barclay 15:48 M 7 B7-8 16
50 Evie Rose 15:50 F 7 G7-8 9
51 Josephine Pawley 15:58 F 9 G9-11 6
66 Sam Warden 17:33 M 10 B9-11 23

Senior Women (showing Grand Prix points)

29 Sarah Graham 0:36:00 83
32 Amelia Laxton 0:36:35 82
35 Rachel Davidson 0:36:56 79
54 Sue Sunderland 0:38:49 77
56 Holly Blackwood 0:39:08 75
59 Samantha Harris 0:39:36 73
74 Jacky Burton 0:40:35 72
89 Liz Adams 0:41:21 68
102 Nicola Hartley 0:42:30 66
136 Carys Lippiatt 0:44:04 63
158 Liz Ball 0:44:48 60
162 Hannah Corne 0:44:58 59
163 Esther Venning 0:44:58 59
195 Vicki Johnstone 0:46:35 55
196 Anna Milburn 0:46:46 54
215 Leila Kara 0:47:33 53
245 Pascale Fotherby 0:49:32 53
265 Sally Merchant-Edge 0:50:41 52
338 Jean Hussey 1:00:15 50
Team positions – Ladies 4th, Ladies Vets 2nd

Senior Men (showing Grand Prix points)

8 Matthew Hallam 0:28:09 100
10 Jonathan Young 0:28:33 99
15 Tom Venning 0:29:10 98
16 Tom van Rossum 0:29:17 97
20 Tom Thomas 0:29:23 97
22 Jon Pownall 0:29:29 96
27 Rav Panesar 0:29:34 95
33 Ross Bibby 0:29:53 94
35 Bobby Ingham 0:30:01 93
38 Dan Fisher 0:30:05 92
43 Daryl Hibberd 0:30:15 91
49 John Shanks 0:30:24 91
65 Gwil Thomas 0:31:10 90
66 Gary Mann 0:31:14 89
117 Huw Lippiatt 0:33:09 88
122 Simon Vallance 0:33:18 87
152 Vernon Long 0:34:01 86
165 Benjamin Hall 0:34:30 85
170 Adam Parton 0:34:38 84
205 Ian Sanderson 0:35:47 84
237 Richard Adcock 0:36:49 81
238 Graham Pawley 0:36:50 80
252 Oliver Thornton 0:37:27 78
288 Dinesh Kaulgud 0:38:47 78
296 Tahir Akhtar 0:39:04 76
299 Leroy Sutton 0:39:16 74
331 Iain Currie 0:40:37 72
334 Alan Hutchinson 0:40:44 71
335 Richard Walker 0:40:54 70
336 Sam Davison 0:40:57 69
349 Mike Robins 0:41:33 67
350 Ken Fox 0:41:37 66
376 John Hussey 0:42:56 65
381 Ged Coll 0:43:12 64
396 Paul Mackreth 0:44:10 62
399 Mick Tinker 0:44:23 61
406 John Wallace 0:45:02 58
417 Malcolm Coles 0:46:00 57
422 Andy Mace 0:46:08 56
458 Tony Haygarth 0:52:41 51

Team positions – Men 1st, Mens Vets 3rd

This was the first race in the 2019/20 V S Grand Prix
http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/wp-content/uploads/vsgp2020.xls

CHEVIN CHASE 26/12/19 (VSGP)

18 Tom Venning 00:43:25 100
20 Tom Van Rossum 00:43:41 99
24 Jonathan Young 00:44:13 98
44 John Shanks 00:46:12 97
69 Gary Mann 00:47:58 96
91 Mick Loftus 00:48:59 95
112 Ronan Loftus 00:49:53 94
125 Ian Sanderson 00:50:32 93
131 Richard Balshaw 00:50:50 92
158 Simon Vallance 00:52:01 91
192 Oliver Thornton 00:53:05 90
209 Kevin Mcmullan 00:53:32 89
239 Tom Button 00:54:30 88
282 Graham Pawley 00:56:20 87
330 Aileen Loftus 00:57:31 86
388 Samantha Harris 00:59:01 85
446 Chloe Hudson 01:00:57 84
471 Mike Robins 01:01:33 83
474 Sarah Mann 01:01:43 82
504 Sean Fitzgerald 01:02:23 81
584 John Hussey 01:04:30 80
589 Nicola Hartley 01:04:59 79
590 Liz Reddington 01:04:59 79
624 Alex Watson-Usher 01:05:09 77
625 David Merritt 01:05:11 76
630 Mick Tinker 01:05:22 75
642 Liz Adams 01:05:37 74
647 Sarah Shanks 01:05:48 73
708 Richard Adcock 01:07:32 72
723 Andy Mace 01:08:03 71
770 Alistair Smyth 01:09:32 70
923 Andy Wicks 01:15:35 69
1034 Sally Merchant-Edge 01:20:50 68
1116 Jean Hussey 01:31:43 67

This was the second race in the 2019/20 V S Grand Prix
http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/wp-content/uploads/vsgp2020.xls

This was also the final race in the Leeds Race Series 2019.

LEEDS RACE SERIES

In the individual competition, Jonathan Young was joint winner of the men’s overall competition, Amanda Spencer won the W45-49 category and was third women overall, and Howard Jeffrey (2nd claim Strider) won the M60-64 category, just one point ahead of Ken Fox. Other Striders completing 8 or more races were Andy Mace, Neil Sedgley and Bob Jackson
http://www.leedsathletics.net/Leeds_Race_Series_2019.xls

In the club participation table, Valley Striders were fourth overall on 94 races, well behind winners Chapel Allerton on 250.
http://www.leedsathletics.net/Leeds_Race_Series_2019_club_participation.xls

CLUB JUNIOR MILE 29/12/19

1 Jamie Walker 05:51
2 Richard Irvine 06:39 (over-age)
3 William Nabozny 06:47
4 Ripley Barclay 06:53
5 Gus Cawcutt 06:55
6 Edward Nabozny 07:00
7 Michael Fotherby 07:18
8 Keira Sykes 07:37
9 Soren Pailor 08:44
10 Jorgie Hartley 08:57
11 Oscar Langton 09:31
12 Caitlyn Hartley 10:20
13 Jacob Winter 10:27
14 Lucy Adcock 10:32
15 Junior Barclay 10:36

CLUB HANDICAP 29/12/19

1 Alan Johnson 0:52:17 80
2 Clive Bandy 0:33:59 100
3 Mike Powell 0:37:35 96
4 Tahir Akhtar 0:40:15 93
5 Chloe Hudson 0:39:43 95
6 Adam Parton 0:36:09 98
7 Simon Vallance 0:35:10 99
8 Richard Adcock 0:40:12 94
9 Roy Huggins 0:37:14 97
10 Alan Hutchinson 0:42:02 91
11 Rob Hutchinson 0:40:12 guest
12 Lisa Jones 0:49:54 82
13 Jake Towler 0:41:42 92
14 Pascale Fotherby 0:50:45 81
15 Leila Kara 0:48:24 86
16 Chris Sawyer 0:45:26 88
17 Leroy Sutton 0:42:27 89
18 Liz Ball 0:49:19 83
19 Sofia Robottom 0:48:43 85
19 Karl Robottom 0:48:43 85
21 Ken Fox 0:45:46 87

Race report here
http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/winter-handicap-results/

Related Posts