Race Results February 2020


 – Dewsbury 10k
 – Peco XC at West Park
 – National XC
 – LDWA 50
 – Rhyl 10
 – Evensplits Leeds 5k race 1

DEWSBURY 10k 02 /02/20

11 John Hobbs 0:32:43
23 Tom Thomas 0:33:26
57 Tom Venning 0:34:33
79 Daniel Grant 0:35:13
82 Bobby Ingham 0:35:15
87 Jonathan Ball 0:35:18
111 John Shanks 0:36:07
114 Robert Howard 0:36:09
166 Gary Mann 0:37:19
212 James Tarran 0:38:28
303 Tom Brown 0:39:32
307 Tim Straughan 0:39:38
319 David Song 0:40:02
331 Kevin Mcmullan 0:40:06
392 Sean Fitzgerald 0:41:29
397 Roy Huggins 0:41:30
406 Rachel Bentley 0:41:45
486 Amanda Spencer 0:43:15
568 Chloe Hudson 0:44:36
595 Liz Adams 0:44:45
619 Leroy Sutton 0:44:58
742 Mike Robins 0:46:35
766 Nicola Hartley 0:46:49
790 Sarah Shanks 0:47:13
839 Liz Reddington 0:47:54
844 Chris Sawyer 0:47:57
960 Andy Mace 0:49:24
974 Brian Tyrrell 0:49:28
1124 Vicki Johnstone 0:51:22
1375 Anna Milburn 0:54:54
1427 Louise Jennings 0:56:21
1496 Rachel Waters 0:58:05
1650 Jonathan Macnay 1:00:33


PECO CROSS COUNTRY Event 4 at West Park Leeds 08/02/20

Junior 1 mile
6 James Gostling M 5 B5-6 05:46 3
7 Alannah Thornton F 6 G5-6 05:48 3
17 Abigail Kingston F 6 G5-6 06:11 6
18 Edward Nabozny M 4 B2-4 06:19 3
23 Ewan Reid M 3 B2-4 06:30 6
30 Rebecca Kingston F 4 G2-4 06:47 1
31 Natalie Ward F 5 G5-6 06:47 10
34 Alice Bonner F 5 G5-6 06:55 11
36 Aiden Thornton M 3 B2-4 06:58 10
39 Frankie Riley M 5 B5-6 06:59 15
47 Sam Redmond M 6 B5-6 07:24 17
53 Lily Sadler F 5 G5-6 07:38 19
55 Harry Pick M 3 B2-4 07:40 13
58 Jake Doyle-Woods M 3 B2-4 07:42 15
60 Lars Hunter M 5 B5-6 07:45 18
61 Laurence Waterfall M 4 B2-4 07:45 16
74 Edie Doyle-Woods F 4 G2-4 08:17 12
77 Sarah Dennison F 4 G2-4 08:29 15
78 Kirsten Reid F 6 G5-6 08:37 21
79 George Redmond M 2 B2-4 08:45 21

Junior 2 miles
7 Jamie Walker M 9 B9-11 05:09 5
16 Alfie Jones M 9 B9-11 05:37 8
28 Josie Pawley F 9 G9-11 06:07 4
33 Isaac Rose M 11 B9-11 06:12 14
37 William Nabozny M 7 B7-8 06:21 12
38 Freya Hunter F 7 G7-8 06:26 6
44 Christa Shackleton F 7 G7-8 06:51 9
54 Martha Redmond F 8 G7-8 07:30 15
55 Annabel Lim F 9 G9-11 07:58 9
56 Ella Lim F 7 G7-8 08:07 16

Senior Women (showing Grand Prix points)
2 Zoe Barber 0:29:28 94
9 Myra Jones 0:32:24 81
39 Holly Blackwood 0:36:43 74
41 Pip Trevorrow 0:36:53 73
43 Rachel Davidson 0:36:55 72
66 Jacky Burton 0:39:26 71
98 Carys Lippiatt 0:43:23 70
111 Pascale Fotherby 0:45:21 69
149 Jean Hussey 0:58:04 68
Team positions – Ladies 5th, Ladies Vets 3rd

Senior Men (showing Grand Prix points)
8 Jon Pownall 0:25:53 100
11 Simon Midwood 0:26:51 99
14 John Hobbs 0:27:33 98
28 Tom Venning 0:28:36 97
30 John Shanks 0:28:58 96
32 Daryl Hibberd 0:29:18 95
40 Jonathan Young 0:29:37 93
49 Gary Mann 0:29:56 92
51 Rav Panesar 0:30:05 91
78 Gwil Thomas 0:30:19 90
82 Tom Brown 0:30:25 89
86 Tim Straughan 0:30:40 88
108 Simon Vallance 0:30:45 87
119 Adam Parton 0:30:53 86
137 Dan Murray 0:31:07 85
156 Ian Sanderson 0:31:20 84
176 Richard Adcock 0:32:08 83
185 Roy Huggins 0:32:10 82
189 Graham Pawley 0:32:31 80
232 Oliver Thornton 0:32:32 79
265 John Hussey 0:33:15 78
272 Leroy Sutton 0:34:01 77
279 Malcolm Coles 0:34:52 76
286 Philip Lim 0:35:23 75

Team positions – Men 3rd, Mens Vets 3rd

Grand Prix table is at http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/wp-content/uploads/vsgp2020.xls

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 22/02/20

U13 Girls
Christa Shackleton was our only runner and unfortunately, while running, her heel slipped out of her shoe and, in the mud, she could neither get her heel back in nor could she remove the shoe completely, so had to retire.

U15 Boys
1 Lewis Sullivan 0:16:30
219 Jamie Walker 0:20:16
364 finished

Senior women
1 Anna Moller (Aldershot, Farnham & DIst) 0:32:59
201 Jihanna Allard 0:41:54
715 Jenny Hall 0:55:18
920 finished, last finisher 1:33:10

Senior men
1 Callum Johnson (Gateshead) 0:43:36
483 Jon Pownall 0:54:25
694 Gary Mann 0:57:43
1529 Dinesh Kaulgud 1:14:50
1716 finished, last finishers time was 1:41:36

LDWA 50 MILE from Roundhay 22/02/20

This walk was organised by former Strider, Madeline Watson, and was based at St Edmunds Church Hall in Roundhay.  The route comprised 2 loops, the first (28 miles) was via Templenewsam, Garforth, Barwick, Thorner, Scarcroft and Shadwell (this included the entire 6th leg of Leeds Country Way but in reverse).  The second lap (22 miles) went via Headingley, Alwoodley (refreshments at Alwoodley Cricket Club), Harewood (part of the Harewood 10 route) and Shadwell.

The time of the first competitor to return was 10hrs 12mins and VSGP “Any Ultra” category points are calculated by comparing the Strider’s time with the winner’s time
 – Ian Sanderson & Tim Straughan 11hrs 14mins 110.1%
 – Richard Adcock 15hrs 52mins 155.6%

RHYL 10 22/02/20

Myra Jones – 1:10:59, 2nd Female, 58th Overall
Sean Cook – 1:16:50, 101st Male, 112th Overall

EVENTSPLITS LEEDS 5K race 1 (of 10) 25/02/20

30 James Tarran 0:18:41
41 Paul Kaiser 0:19:25
43 Adam Parton 0:19:27
45 Jonathan Young 0:19:35
50 Vernon Long 0:19:45
58 Rob Marsh 0:20:10
76 Alfie Tyrrell 0:21:10
75 Luke Mackreth 0:21:13
83 Graham Pawley 0:21:24
97 Alex Watson-Usher 0:21:57
104 Leroy Sutton 0:22:20
105 Dinesh Kaulgud 0:22:26
108 Liz Adams 0:22:31
112 Holly Blackwood 0:23:15
117 Ian Rosser 0:23:30
121 Chris Sawyer 0:23:39
129 Brian Tyrrell 0:24:17
131 Heather Pawley 0:24:20
134 Andy Mace 0:24:42
138 Leila Kara 0:25:08
141 Vicki Johnstone 0:25:26
155 Paul Mackreth 0:26:40
162 Pascale Fotherby 0:27:05
164 Paul Stokes 0:27:20
Each runner’s best time from the Series counts for the V S Grand Prix

Related Posts