Race Results January 2020

 – Yorkshire XC
 – Brass Monkey half
 – Templenewsam 10
 – Peco XC at Crimple Valley
 – Northern XC

YORKSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 04/01/20

U13 Girls
1 Maisey Bellwood (Keighley & C) 09:00
17 Jessica Baxter (Leeds C) 10:04
34 Evie Rose (Leeds C) 10:47
35 Abigail Kingston (Leeds C) 10:50
68 finished, final runner 13:00
U13 Boys
1 Christy ‘Hare (Middlesbrough) 08:40
16 Rafferty Mirfin (Skyrac) 09:28
24 Leon Jones 09:39
52 Toby Walker 10:17
68 Griff Lippiatt 10:37
86 finished, final runner 14:13
Team (of 3) 12th out of 16 “A” teams
U15 Boys
1 Abdimajid Darood (Skyrac) 14:51
25 Jamie Walker 16:42
35 Alfie Jones 17:25
48 finished, final runner 25:59

Juniors race report included here http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/juniors-email-31-jan-20/

Senior Women
1 Bronwen Owen (Leeds C) 0:28:22
29 Jihanna Allard 0:32:39
38 Bethan Bond 0:33:35
45 Myra Jones 0:34:05
76 Amanda Spencer 0:36:52
80 Chloe Hudson 0:37:00
83 Sue Sunderland 0:37:03
145 Leila Kara 0:43:55
159 Pascale Fotherby 0:46:02
186 finished
“A” Team (first 4) 7th out of 22 “A” teams
“B” Team (next 4) 24th out of 32 teams
Senior Men
1 Andrew Heyes (Hallamshire) 0:30:59
50 John Hobbs 0:35:13
61 Tom Van Rossum 0:35:48
87 Jon Pownall 0:37:13
98 John Shanks 0:37:57
101 Daz Hibberd 0:38:13
114 Gary Mann 0:38:55
172 Paul Smith 0:41:41
200 Vernon Long 0:43:11
215 James Tarran 0:43:48
241 Sean Cook 0:45:41
275 Alan Hutchinson 0:47:55
292 Howard Jeffrey (Otley AC) 0:50:10
300 Steve Dixon 0:51:56
317 finished
“A” Team (first 6) 10th out of 27 “A” teams
“B” Team (next 6) 33rd out of 37 teams

For Grand Prix points see http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/wp-content/uploads/vsgp2020.xls

Race report here http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/xc-update-yorkshire-and-northern-championships-2/

BRASS MONKEY HALF MARATHON 12/01/20 (VSGP Any Other Half)

26 Matthew Hallam 01:11:49 1:29:48
42 Tom Thomas 01:13:54 1:13:55
74 Jonathan Ball 01:16:46 1:16:46
124 Mike Clarke 01:19:47 1:19:53
271 Alex Nancolas 01:26:46 1:26:57
359 James Tarran 01:29:31 1:29:45
372 Paul Smith 01:29:50 1:30:29
374 Hayley Nancolas 01:30:42 1:30:52
436 Amelia Laxton 01:33:01 1:33:35
504 Rachel Davidson 01:35:15 1:35:49
554 Amanda Spencer 01:37:02 1:37:37
633 Joe Hanney 01:39:40 1:40:23
693 Dinesh Kaulgud 01:41:25 1:42:15
696 Sean Fitzgerald 01:41:41 1:42:21
708 Samantha Harris 01:42:14 1:42:47
724 Liz Adams 01:42:35 1:43:30
814 Robert Howard 01:45:53 1:46:48
841 Sam Davison 01:46:55 1:47:56
887 Nicola Hartley 01:48:53 1:49:58
991 Liz Reddington 01:53:16 1:54:21
999 Ruth Warren 01:53:36 1:54:38
1101 Alison Eaves-Lai 01:57:35 1:58:50
1134 Martin Sutcliffe 01:59:04 2:00:21
1198 Esther Venning 02:02:15 2:03:52
1199 Hannah Corne 02:02:15 2:03:53

TEMPLENEWSAM 10 12/01/20 (Leeds Race Series)

1 Daniel Grant 01:00:56 01:00:56
164 Chloe Hudson 01:22:42 01:22:44
263 Iain Currie 01:28:40 01:29:05
350 Andy Mace 01:34:58 01:35:02

PECO CROSS COUNTRY Event 3 at Crimple Valley Harrogate 19/01/20

Junior 1 mile
8 Jessica Baxter 08:21 F 6 G5-6 2
13 Alannah Thornton 08:29 F 6 G5-6 4
22 Abigail Kingston 08:49 F 6 G5-6 8
25 Luke Mackreth 08:56 M 6 B5-6 13
26 Oliver Lubiecki 08:57 M 6 B5-6 14
29 Edward Nabozny 09:02 M 4 B2-4 5
34 Joseph Whitehouse 09:18 M 6 B5-6 17
39 Sam Redmond 09:26 M 6 B5-6 19
48 Rafael Burton 09:39 M 3 B2-4 6
49 Keira Sykes 09:39 F 6 G5-6 19
51 Natalie Ward 09:41 F 5 G5-6 21
58 Ewan Reid 09:46 M 3 B2-4 8
60 Frankie Riley 09:48 M 5 B5-6 28
62 Alice Bonner 09:52 F 5 G5-6 26
67 Aiden Thornton 09:55 M 3 B2-4 10
68 Lars Hunter 09:58 M 5 B5-6 32
69 Rebecca Kingston 10:01 F 4 G2-4 1
72 Henry Ingham 10:09 M 5 B5-6 34
78 William Barton 10:15 M 5 B5-6 36
80 Lily Sadler 10:17 F 5 G5-6 29
93 Darcey Mollitt Hill 10:28 F 5 G5-6 35
94 Bertie Bell 10:29 M 2 B2-4 17
100 Simeon Shackleton 10:34 M 5 B5-6 41
104 Mary Venning 10:37 F 4 G2-4 7
117 Jessica Guthrie 10:53 F 5 G5-6 43
118 Nako Mweu 10:58 M 6 B5-6 46
121 Laurence Waterfall 11:02 M 4 B2-4 20
127 Florence Bell 11:05 F 4 G2-4 11
145 Søren Pailor 11:38 M 3 B2-4 28
148 Ella Youngs 11:40 F 4 G2-4 15
149 Josh Holt 11:42 M 5 B5-6 53
150 Imogen Burton 11:42 F 2 G2-4 16
154 Jamie Smith 11:45 M 5 B5-6 54
158 Sammy Whitehouse 11:53 M 3 B2-4 31
164 Sarah Dennison 12:01 F 4 G2-4 23
166 Caitlyn Hartley 12:07 F 4 G2-4 24
174 Kirsten Reid 12:29 F 6 G5-6 58
184 Eleanor Jobson 12:55 F 6 G5-6 62
185 Nia Mweu 12:55 F 6 G5-6 63
194 Junior Barclay 13:35 M 3 B2-4 41
197 Clementine Pailor 13:49 F 6 G5-6 66
211 Elsie O’shea 14:35 F 4 G2-4 41
214 Zoe Holt 15:11 F 3 G2-4 44
216 Eve Rothera 15:53 F 2 G2-4 45

Junior 2 miles
8 Jamie Walker 16:03 M 9 B9-11 4
17 Rafferty Mirfin 16:50 M 7 B7-8 6
37 Toby Walker 18:31 M 7 B7-8 16
45 William Nabozny 18:59 M 7 B7-8 20
48 Ripley Barclay 19:15 M 7 B7-8 22
61 Josie Pawley 20:08 F 9 G9-11 5
62 Freya Hunter 20:15 F 7 G7-8 12
66 Tom Mackreth 20:52 M 10 B9-11 21
67 Sam Warden 20:54 M 10 B9-11 22
69 Matt Sedgley 21:06 M 8 B7-8 28
75 Christa Shackleton 21:26 F 7 G7-8 18
81 Annabel Lim 23:01 F 9 G9-11 9
88 Martha Redmond 24:06 F 8 G7-8 24
94 Kate Irvine 25:59 F 7 G7-8 27
95 Ella Lim 26:00 F 7 G7-8 28

Senior Women (showing Grand Prix points)
24 Sarah Graham 0:42:40 82
64 Holly Blackwood 0:47:22 72
66 Samantha Harris 0:47:29 71
68 Pip Trevorrow 0:47:51 70
69 Jacky Burton 0:47:53 69
71 Sue Sunderland 0:47:55 68
73 Sophia Lubiecki 0:47:59 67
192 Esther Venning 0:58:14 60
193 Hannah Corne 0:58:14 60
200 Karen Sykes 0:58:43 58
234 Anna Milburn 1:01:04 56
238 Pascale Fotherby 1:01:27 55
353 Jean Hussey 1:15:45 52
366 Christine Huckerby 1:20:21 51
Team positions – Ladies 7th, Ladies Vets 5th

Senior Men (showing Grand Prix points)
4 John Hobbs 0:33:21 100
8 Tom Venning 0:33:56 99
11 Daniel Grant 0:34:45 98
12 Jonathan Young 0:34:51 97
19 Rav Panesar 0:35:14 96
27 Jon Pownall 0:35:30 95
36 Daryl Hibberd 0:36:01 94
40 Tom Thomas 0:36:15 93
50 Dan Fisher 0:36:41 92
80 Gary Mann 0:38:16 91
90 Benjamin Hall 0:38:39 90
107 Bobby Ingham 0:39:16 89
110 Clive Bandy 0:39:26 88
117 Dan Murray 0:39:57 87
119 Simon Vallance 0:40:06 86
128 Vernon Long 0:40:31 85
143 Tony Mills 0:41:00 84
165 Adam Parton 0:41:42 83
194 Kevin Mcmullan 0:43:00 81
201 Ian Sanderson 0:43:06 80
207 Oliver Thornton 0:43:09 79
210 Matt Carter 0:43:17 78
216 Roy Huggins 0:43:39 77
230 Mike Powell 0:44:13 76
242 Graham Pawley 0:44:56 75
249 Sean Cook 0:45:14 74
282 Dinesh Kaulgud 0:46:43 73
314 Tahir Akhtar 0:48:19 66
326 Alan Hutchinson 0:48:44 65
368 Mike Robins 0:51:33 64
394 Steve Dixon 0:53:23 63
413 Paul Mackreth 0:55:27 62
419 Chris Sawyer 0:56:01 61
447 Malcolm Coles 1:00:28 57
462 Neil Sedgley 1:03:25 54
479 Philip Lim 1:08:20 53
Team positions – Men 1st, Mens Vets 2nd

Grand Prix table is at http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/wp-content/uploads/vsgp2020.xls

NORTHERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 25/01/20

U13 Girls
1 Maisey Bellwood (Keighley) 10:01
64 Jessica Baxter (Skyrac) 11:20
99 Evie Rose (Leeds C) 11:44
119 Abigail Kingston (Leeds C) 11:54
185 Christa Shackleton 12:53
210 finished
U13 Boys
1 Alex Boyer (Darlington) 09:32
111 Sam Preston 11:06
131 Felix Linley 11:18
136 Gus Cawcutt 11:26
160 Griff Lippiatt 11:51
167 Luke Mackreth 11:58
172 Toby Walker 12:07
186 finished
Team 21stof 21 complete teams
U15 Boys
1 Christopher Perkins (Birtley) 13:26
121 Jamie Walker 15:51
167 finished

Juniors race report included here http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/juniors-email-31-jan-20/

Senior women
1 Jessica Judd (Blackburn H) 0:28:48
53 Bethan Bond 0:33:33
69 Jihanna Allard 0:34:23
101 Myra Jones 0:36:26
126 Rachel Bentley 0:37:37
159 Sue Sunderland 0:39:15
169 Chloe Hudson 0:39:48
181 Liz Adams 0:40:16
356 finished last finisher 1:19:07
Team (4 to count) 12th of 39 teams
Senior men
1 Callum Johnson (Gateshead) 0:41:41
162 Jon Pownall 0:50:59
186 Matt Chadwick 0:51:43
223 Daz Hibberd 0:53:10
251 Gary Mann 0:54:22
275 Dan Fisher 0:55:23
384 James Tarran 0:59:36
518 Alan Hutchinson 1:07:26
532 Dinesh Kaulgud 1:09:20
552 Steve Dixon 1:12:55
584 finished, 583 time was 1:23:46
Team (6 to count) 22nd of 39 teams

Race report http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/northern-cross-country-championships-2020/


Related Posts