Race Results November 2019

 – National XC Relays
 – Guy Fawkes 10
 – South Yorks Indoor League
 – Woodhouse Moor parkrun (VSGP)
 – WYXC at West Park
 – Tadcaster 10
 – Peco XC at Templenewsam

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY RELAYS at Mansfield 02/11/19

Women
1. Aldershot Farnham & District 31:09
2. Leeds City 32:08
3. Cambridge & Coleridge 32:25
43. Valley Striders 37:53
 Rachel Bentley 12:59
 Myra Jones 12:36
 Sarah Kemshall 12:18
127 teams finished

Men
1. Leeds City 1:05:14
2. Cambridge & Coleridge 1:05:45
3. Bedford & County 1:06:25
57. Valley Striders 1:17:47
 David Song 19:31
 Dan Grant 18:50
 Tom Thomas 20:45
 Jonathan Young 18:41
161 teams finished

Race report see http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/national-xc-relays-2019/

GUY FAWKES 10 (VSGP) 03/11/19

34 Ian Sanderson 1:06:54 100
94 Hayley Nancolas 1:14:54 96
158 Sue Sunderland 1:19:54 92
175 Steph Gledhill 1:20:57 88
400 Ruth Warren 1:31:50 84
471 Andy Mace 1:34:59 80

SOUTH YORKSHIRE INDOOR LEAGUE meeting 1 03/11/19

U11F 150m 17 Rebecca Kingston 27.90
U11F 600m 7 Rebecca Kingston 02:18.6
U11F Shot 6 Rebecca Kingston 5.74
U13F 200m 18 Jessica Baxter 31.41
U13F 200m 20 Evie Rose 31.50
U13F 200m 31 Abigail Kingston 33.21
U13F 800m 7 Jessica Baxter 02:43.0
U13F 800m 10 Evie Rose 02:46.6
U13F 800m 13 Abigail Kingston 02:49.1
U13F Long jump 11 Jessica Baxter 3.61
U13F Long jump 15 Abigail Kingston 3.44
U13F Shot 18 Evie Rose 4.60
U13M 200m 1 Rafferty Mirfin 29.27
U13M 60m 2 Rafferty Mirfin 8.91
U13M 800m 1 Rafferty Mirfin 02:30.9

WOODHOUSE MOOR PARKRUN 09/11/19 (VSGP)

This was also Roy’s 500th parkrun
2 John SHANKS 0:18:32 100
3 Ross BIBBY 0:18:36 99
5 Jonathan BALL 0:18:42 98
7 Gary MANN 0:19:00 97
13 Ian SANDERSON 0:19:39 96
17 Tim STRAUGHAN 0:20:06 95
23 Tom BROWN 0:20:36 94
26 Vernon LONG 0:20:49 93
44 Luke MACKRETH 0:22:07 92
48 Rob MARSH 0:22:31 91
53 Richard ADCOCK 0:22:52 90
10 Amanda SPENCER 0:23:06 89
11 Steph GLEDHILL 0:23:24 88
12 Sue SUNDERLAND 0:23:37 87
13 Abigail KINGSTON 0:23:45 86
69 Edward NABOZNY 0:23:52 85
83 Sean FITZGERALD 0:24:25 84
22 Josephine PAWLEY 0:25:20 83
102 David MERRITT 0:25:23 82
26 Heather PAWLEY 0:25:58 81
29 Alison EAVES-LAI 0:26:07 80
36 Vicki JOHNSTONE 0:26:27 79
141 Matthew SEDGLEY 0:26:50 78
142 Iain CURRIE 0:26:52 77
147 John HUSSEY 0:27:05 76
148 Alfie TYRRELL 0:27:07 75
149 Malcolm COLES 0:27:09 74
47 Pascale FOTHERBY 0:27:40 73
154 Paul MACKRETH 0:27:42 72
162 Andy MACE 0:27:54 71
51 Chloe HUDSON 0:28:18 70
55 Louise JENNINGS 0:28:43 69
172 Neil SEDGLEY 0:28:45 68
182 Jonathan MACNAY 0:29:23 67
183 Brian TYRRELL 0:29:25 66
195 Julien WARR 0:30:09 65
76 Rachel WATERS 0:30:15 64
82 Mary VENNING 0:30:36 63
85 Hannah CORNE 0:30:40 62
222 Rich CLOUGH 0:31:58 61
117 Jillian SABOURN 0:33:00 60
125 Christine HUCKERBY 0:33:51 59
132 Liz REDDINGTON 0:35:11 58
139 Jean HUSSEY 0:35:50 57
150 Liz ADAMS 0:37:20 56
254 BK BHACHU 0:37:30 55
http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/wp-content/uploads/vsgp2019.xls

WEST YORKSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY meeting 3 at West Park 17/11/19

U11 Girls
7 Alannah Thornton 06:34
9 Jessica Baxter 06:40
13 Abigail Kingston 06:57
49 Darcey Mollitt 08:45
56 finished
U13 Girls
21 Evie Rose 09:58
32 Flo Pell 10:22
61 finished
U13 Boys
13 Rafferty Mirfin 12:00
32 Leon Jones 13:09
60 finished
U15 Boys
29 Alfie Jones 17:55
47 finished
U17 Ladies
19 Sophia Lubiecki 20:45
28 finished
U17 Men
25 Reuben Hill 19:40
32 finished
Senior Women
20 Myra Jones 24:04
45 Sue Sunderland 26:56
49 Liz Adams 27:18
53 Josie Rothera 27:46
78 Chloe Hudson 32:41
87 Leila Kara 35:22
90 finished, team finished 8th
Senior Men
10 Matt Hallam 29:54
18 Dan Garbutt 30:29
27 Jon Pownall 31:23
32 Dan Grant 31:46
43 Bobby Ingham 32:37
50 Gary Mann 33:06
51 John Shanks 33:09
76 Dan Fisher 34:45
85 Steve Webb 35:29
101 Jerry Watson 36:35
105 Paul Smith 37:08
153 finished, team finished 3rd
 
TADCASTER 10 (VSGP) 17/11/19

8 Jonathan Ball 00:57:24 100
122 Rachel Davidson 01:11:55 97
135 Amanda Spencer 01:13:46 93
139 Sarah Mann 01:14:08 90
219 Iain Currie 01:18:33 87
300 Ruth Warren 01:24:48 83
395 Leila Kara 01:31:01 80
7 Striders ran
 
PECO XC EVENT 1 at Templenewsam 24/11/19

Juniors 1 mile
3 Jessica Baxter 06:45 F 6 G5-6 3
6 Alannah Thornton 06:55 F 6 G5-6 4
10 Luke Mackreth 07:04 M 6 B5-6 4
12 James Gostling 07:13 M 5 B5-6 6
18 Michael Fotherby 07:20 M 5 B5-6 11
23 Abigail Kingston 07:24 F 6 G5-6 7
27 Oliver Lubiecki 07:33 M 6 B5-6 17
29 Joseph Whitehouse 07:37 M 6 B5-6 19
40 Edward Nabozny 07:52 M 4 B2-4 5
51 Keira Sykes 08:03 F 6 G5-6 15
52 Ewan Reid 08:05 M 3 B2-4 10
53 Henry Ingham 08:05 M 5 B5-6 28
55 Rafael Burton 08:07 M 3 B2-4 11
56 Alice Bonner 08:07 F 5 G5-6 17
57 Rebecca Kingston 08:10 F 4 G2-4 1
69 Aiden Thornton 08:21 M 3 B2-4 14
72 Nicholas Robins 08:25 M 4 B2-4 16
79 Jessica Guthrie 08:30 F 5 G5-6 23
83 Henry Pell 08:35 M 5 B5-6 39
87 Lars Hunter 08:38 M 5 B5-6 41
89 Elsie Taylor 08:39 F 4 G2-4 5
96 Darcey Mollitt Hill 08:45 F 5 G5-6 27
97 Natalie Ward 08:45 F 5 G5-6 28
104 Sammy Whitehouse 08:52 M 3 B2-4 21
114 Barney Crossland 09:02 M 4 B2-4 24
121 Ella Youngs 09:05 F 4 G2-4 12
122 Simeon Shackleton 09:06 M 5 B5-6 49
124 Lily Sadler 09:07 F 5 G5-6 36
127 Holly Mackie 09:09 F 6 G5-6 38
129 Bertie Bell 09:11 M 2 B2-4 27
138 Tom Kilby 09:24 M 4 B2-4 31
145 Florence Bell 09:31 F 4 G2-4 17
148 Søren Pailor 09:42 M 3 B2-4 35
156 Mary Venning 09:49 F 4 G2-4 18
157 Jake Doyle-Woods 09:50 M 3 B2-4 41
158 Lucy Adcock 09:51 F 4 G2-4 19
161 Josh Holt 10:00 M 5 B5-6 51
166 Edie Doyle-Woods 10:04 F 4 G2-4 22
171 Sarah Dennison 10:13 F 4 G2-4 24
172 Kirsten Reid 10:15 F 6 G5-6 52
174 Oliver Ingham 10:17 M 3 B2-4 46
176 John Paul Shackleton 10:22 M 3 B2-4 47
179 Eve Rothera 10:25 F 2 G2-4 28
180 Junior Barclay 10:27 M 3 B2-4 48
185 Imogen Burton 10:47 F 2 G2-4 32
188 Elsie O’shea 10:59 F 4 G2-4 34
201 Clementine Pailor 11:26 F 6 G5-6 56

Juniors 2 miles
8 Jamie Walker 09:59 M 9 B9-11 7
15 Reuben Hill 10:26 M 11 B9-11 11
18 Alfie Jones 10:36 M 9 B9-11 13
19 Isaac Rose 10:41 M 11 B9-11 14
29 Tom Mackreth 11:01 M 10 B9-11 17
41 Griff Lippiatt 11:20 M 8 B7-8 9
44 Jamie Youngs 11:29 M 8 B7-8 10
47 Evie Rose 11:33 F 7 G7-8 6
56 Florence Pell 11:50 F 8 G7-8 8
59 Toby Walker 11:55 M 7 B7-8 18
60 William Nabozny 12:00 M 7 B7-8 19
62 Freya Hunter 12:10 F 7 G7-8 9
90 Annabel Lim 13:16 F 9 G9-11 11
92 Matt Sedgley 13:20 M 8 B7-8 30
111 Christa Shackleton 14:23 F 7 G7-8 30
115 Marcus Johnstone 14:34 M 7 B7-8 35
127 Kate Irvine 16:05 F 7 G7-8 40
132 Ella Lim 16:41 F 7 G7-8 45

Senior Women (showing Grand Prix points)
13 Myra Jones 00:35:17 84
36 Rachel Davidson 00:37:17 79
51 Amanda Spencer 00:38:57 77
68 Sue Sunderland 00:39:58 75
73 Carol Reid 00:40:14 74
81 Sarah Mann 00:40:39 72
86 Sophia Lubiecki 00:40:49 70
94 Jenny Hall 00:41:17 69
103 Jacky Burton 00:41:47 68
111 Samantha Harris 00:42:26 66
202 Carys Lippiatt 00:45:50 61
226 Esther Venning 00:46:45 58
227 Hannah Corne 00:46:45 58
264 Vicki Johnstone 00:48:01 56
274 Pascale Fotherby 00:48:21 56
276 Leila Kara 00:48:23 55
295 Lisa Jones 00:49:14 54
354 Sally Merchant-Edge 00:51:57 53
451 Christine Huckerby 01:02:22 51
452 Jean Hussey 01:02:32 50
Team positions – Ladies 4th, Ladies Vets 3rd

Senior Men (showing Grand Prix points)
5 John Hobbs 00:28:22 100
8 Matthew Hallam 00:29:26 99
12 Tom Venning 00:29:38 99
14 Daniel Grant 00:29:54 98
16 Rav Panesar 00:30:06 97
17 Jon Pownall 00:30:13 96
33 Tom Thomas 00:30:51 96
47 Dan Fisher 00:31:21 95
56 Gwil Thomas 00:31:37 94
58 John Shanks 00:31:45 94
59 Bobby Ingham 00:31:50 93
65 Gary Mann 00:31:59 92
93 Daryl Hibberd 00:32:54 91
99 Tim Straughan 00:33:15 91
100 Benjamin Hall 00:33:16 90
108 Dan Murray 00:33:26 89
125 Clive Bandy 00:34:08 89
147 Tom Brown 00:34:44 88
151 Ian Sanderson 00:34:55 87
155 Simon Vallance 00:35:06 86
157 Kevin Mcmullan 00:35:07 86
160 Richard Balshaw 00:35:10 85
171 Tony Mills 00:35:20 84
173 Adam Parton 00:35:22 83
185 Vernon Long 00:35:45 82
200 Sean Cook 00:36:06 81
217 Matt Carter 00:36:27 81
239 Oliver Thornton 00:37:09 80
248 Mike Powell 00:37:27 79
273 Richard Adcock 00:38:25 78
297 Mike Furby 00:39:03 76
298 Graham Pawley 00:39:06 76
341 Tahir Akhtar 00:40:19 74
346 Dinesh Kaulgud 00:40:29 73
351 Sam Davison 00:40:44 71
355 Richard Walker 00:40:47 71
362 Alan Hutchinson 00:41:04 69
387 Jake Towler 00:41:49 67
396 Ken Fox 00:42:06 66
414 Ged Coll 00:42:56 65
415 Mike Robins 00:42:58 64
425 Tim Towler 00:43:08 64
426 John Hussey 00:43:09 63
450 Steve Dixon 00:44:39 62
456 Andy Mace 00:44:52 61
474 Mick Tinker 00:46:00 60
480 John Wallace 00:46:28 59
486 Paul Mackreth 00:46:40 59
519 Neil Sedgley 00:49:33 54
538 Philip Lim 00:52:36 52
543 Malcolm Coles 00:53:18 51

Team positions – Men 1st, Mens Vets 3rd

http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/wp-content/uploads/vsgp2019.xls
This was the last race in the 2019 Grand Prix


Related Posts