V S Update 10th July 2019

– Tuesday 16 July – Golden Acre and Training
– Juniors Lost Property
– Washburn Valley 19 July
– Club Handicap 23 July
– Junior mile races 23 July
– York Junior T&F meeting 11 August
– Yorkshire Vets Road Relay 18 August
– Leeds Country Way Relay 1 September
– Grand Prix 2019
– Results from Hyde Park Half Mile and Mile, Eccup Junior Race and 10 Mile, Danefield Relay, Armley parkrun

NB you may prefer to read this email on the website at www.valleystriders.org.uk/new/v-s-update-10th-july-2019/

Tuesday 16 July – Golden Acre and Training

For Juniors – we will make up and pay for all teams.  Please read http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/golden-acre-junior-relays-2019/ and then email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk

* You must email by Saturday 10 July 10pm or risk not being included.  

* Juniors on the waiting list are invited.

For Adults – please make up your own teams of (teams of 3, 2.75 miles, ages 15 and above).  Information at http://www.abbeyrunners.co.uk/golden-acre-relay/ .  You can enter online if you want.

Training – there won’t be a juniors group at 6pm nor an adults group at 7pm.  But the Improvers and 5k-10 groups will be training from Roundhay Park Tram Terminus at 6pm

Juniors – lost property

Over the last 4 weeks I have collected 10 jackets/tops and posted pictures on the Juniors Facebook Page.  Only 3 have been claimed so far.  Please note that we’ve now introduced an optional donation to Lineham Farm Children’s Centre of £1 to reclaim lost property.  I also have 3 water bottles at 50p each.

Washburn Valley Junior Relay – Friday 19 July (from Richard Irvine)

The junior relay is back on and will now be organised by Valley Striders and Abbey Runners.

Teams are made up of 4 juniors, with at least 1 x U9, 1 x U11 and 1 girl in each team. This is a really excellent race with a really friendly atmosphere, starting at 7 p.m. (you’ll need to arrive by 6:30). To enter please respond to the Facebook invite or email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk .

Richard will sort out the teams in advance. Further instructions to follow for those who wish to run.

Club Handicap – Tuesday 23 July

This will be on the “Summer Route”, across fields and paths to Emmerdale and back round the reservoir.

Sue needs about 10 marshals, please email rickandsue1@sky.com if you can help.

Afterwards at the Lord Darcy on Harrogate Road (more details to follow).

This is also Valley Striders 37th birthday
See http://valleystriders.org.uk/archive/resolution.htm
and http://valleystriders.org.uk/archive/vslife.htm

Junior Mile Races at GSAL – Tuesday 23 July

The main feature of the junior training session at GSAL that night will be a series of 1 mile races.  There will also be a long jump competition.  We will need parents to help with these events.  Further details to follow. Please note we will be starting at 6pm prompt.

Junior Track and Field meeting at York – Sunday 11 August

This is for school years 3 to 9 inclusive – years 3 to 5 are under-11’s, years 6 and 7 are under-13s and years 8 and 9 are under-15s.

For all age groups there is a short sprint (75m or 100m according to age), long sprint (150m or 200m), middle distance (600m or 800m) and long jump.  There are other field events depending on age group.

Details at http://www.cityofyorkathleticclub.net/young-athletes-meeting/

Competitors can enter a maximum of 3 events, £10 in advance using online entry or £12 on the day.

Online entry by 6 August here http://www.cityofyorkathleticclub.net/young-athletes-meeting/

Several of our juniors had their first experience of track and field at the equivalent meeting last year.  The meeting is expecting first timers and rules for starting track races, long jumping etc will be explained (although most of you will be familiar as we have been using these rules when we’ve been training at GSAL)

Yorkshire Vets Road Relay at York – Sunday 18 August

This is for teams of 3 and categories are M35-39, M40-49, M50-59, M60-69, M70+, W35-44, W45-54, W55+ (and possibly W65+)

The route uses the York Heslington parkrun course (with a minor change for lap changeover) https://www.parkrun.org.uk/heslington/course

If you’re interested in running please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk.

Note that older runners may run in a younger category e.g. a men’s team could have a 45 year old, a 55 year old and a 65 year old; it would compete in the M40-49 category.

Leeds Country Way Relay – Sunday 1 September

The Leeds Country Way is a 64 mile footpath route around Leeds taking in Garforth, Stanley, Morley, Calverley, Bramhope and Scarcroft.

The Leeds Country Way Relay follows this footpath and is for teams of 12 split into 6 pairs who each run a section 9 to 12 miles in length.

We have entered 4 teams.  The Mens “A”, Ladies “A”, Vets “A” are what they say.  The 4th team will be named Valley Striders “B”.

Team captains are currently selecting the three “A” teams, but the “B” team will be on a first come first served basis, assuming we can make up pairs of fairly similar speed.  If you wish to run please sign up in the post on the VSAC Members Facebook group or email teams@valleystriders.org.uk

For more information about the event, go to the Kippax Harriers website https://kippaxharriers.org.uk/leeds-country-way/ 

Grand Prix 2019

Next races
– 23 July – Club Handicap
– 24 July – 5k at Bodington
– 18 August – 5k at Bodington
– 7 September – Golden Mile (revised date)
– 15 September – Vale of York Half Marathon

The table so far (up to and including the parkrun at Armley on 6 July) has been updated at our Grand Prix page http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/run/competition/grand-prix/ .

The second tab on this table shows all the race results that have been included
– Any other Marathon and any other Half Marathon. If you have run a Marathon or Half Marathon since 1st December 2018 that is not appearing in the results please email raceresults@valleystriders.org.uk  with the event and your time and position.
– Ultra event if you have taken part in an event over marathon distance please email the same address with the name of the event, distance, your time and finishing position and the overall winner’s time
– If we’ve missed any other results, please email us

RACE RESULTS

NB Grand prix races show the Grand Prix points http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/run/competition/grand-prix/

NB All fell races are in the Fell Championship but those below marked VSFC are nominated races that score extra points http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/run/competition/fell-championship/

Hyde Park Half Mile

5 Matt Sedgley 03:16.5
9 finished

Hyde Park Mile (VSGP)

NB Times for the Golden Mile on 7 September will be merged with these so (unfortunately) most GP points will reduce

6 Jonathan Young 04:54.1 100
47 Graham Jones 05:34.1 98
68 Ian Sanderson 05:45.5 97
88 Sean Cook 06:00.4 95
92 Alfie Tyrrell 06:02.2 93
111 Alex Watson-Usher 06:13.0 92
127 Amanda Spencer 06:23.3 90
139 Steph Gledhill 06:30.2 88
169 Brian Tyrrell 06:51.9 87
186 Chris Sawyer 07:04.6 85
211 Bob Jackson 07:22.9 83
213 Andy Mace 07:26.3 82
227 Neil Sedgley 07:39.0 80

Eccup Junior 1 mile

1 Rafferty Mirfin M 1 of 39 05:43
3 Zak Reisman M 3 of 39 05:56
4 Luke Mackreth M 4 of 39 06:04
6 Jessica Baxter F 2 of 25 06:07
7 Felix Linley M 5 of 39 06:08
12 William Nabozny M 9 of 39 06:29
13 Abigail Kingston F 4 of 25 06:30
14 Benjamin Shenderey M 10 of 39 06:33
15 Edward Nabozny M 11 of 39 06:35
16 Joseph Whitehouse M 12 of 39 06:38
18 Gus Cawcutt M 13 of 39 06:44
19 Michael Fotherby M 14 of 39 06:46
21 Joshua Holt M 16 of 39 07:02
23 Rebecca Kingston F 6 of 25 07:08
27 Archie Smith M 19 of 39 07:15
28 Daniel Fotherby M 20 of 39 07:18
39 Sammy Whitehouse M 27 of 39 07:41
40 Bertie Bell M 28 of 39 07:48
41 Henry Pell M 29 of 39 07:55
43 Laurence Waterfall M 31 of 39 08:07
44 Lily Sadler F 13 of 25 08:10
46 Mary Venning F 15 of 25 08:14
47 Sarah Dennison F 16 of 25 08:25
49 Elizabeth Dossett F 17 of 25 08:28
50 Florence Bell F 18 of 25 08:34
60 Eve Rothera F 23 of 25 08:57
62 Rachel Dennison F 25 of 25 09:02

Eccup Junior 2 miles

7 Jamie Walker M 6 of 15 12:03
9 Tally Diamond F 2 of 5 12:54
10 Florence Pell F 3 of 5 13:09
17 Sam Warden M 13 of 15 14:52
18 Tom Mackreth M 14 of 15 14:51
19 Josie Pawley F 5 of 5 15:53
20 Matthew Sedgley M 15 of 15 15:56

Eccup 10 (VSGP)

1 Matthew Hallam 0:57:18 100
3 Rav Panesar 0:58:10 99
9 Mike Clarke 0:58:52 98
46 Ian Sanderson 1:05:46 97
54 Paul Fotherby 1:06:48 96
65 Joel Giddings 1:08:10 95
98 Vernon Long 1:11:27 94
133 Matt Carter 1:14:05 93
149 Ken Fox 1:15:27 92
164 Rich Knell-Moore 1:16:31 90
165 Steph Gledhill 1:16:16 91
193 Pip Trevorrow 1:18:11 89
271 Leroy Sutton 1:20:59 88
278 Samantha Harris 1:22:09 87
288 Chris Sawyer 1:22:35 86
315 Ian Rosser 1:23:40 85
331 Dinesh Kaulgud 1:25:27 84
332 Malcolm Coles 1:25:47 83
335 Suzie Shenderey 1:25:59 82
423 Ruth Warren 1:29:48 81
451 Bob Jackson 1:31:28 80
476 Hannah Corne 1:33:17 79
539 Andy Mace 1:35:58 78
569 Paul Mackreth 1:38:35 77
619 Louise Jennings 1:40:51 76
640 Neil Sedgley 1:42:50 75
674 Sally Merchant-Edge 1:45:44 74
743 Christine Huckerby 1:53:35 73

Team prize for Matt/Rav/Mike

Danefield Relay (VSGP)

 Matthew Hallam 0:18:21 100
 Jonathan Young 0:18:43 98
 Andrew Bennett 0:19:38 96
 Tom Van Rossum 0:19:44 93
 Amanda Spencer 0:24:12 91
 Andy Mace 0:28:49 89
 Malcolm Coles 0:30:25 87
 Becky Murray 0:33:09 84
 Rich Clough 0:33:19 82
 Sally Merchant-Edge 0:33:46 80

Team results
2 Valley Dream Team (Matt/Jonathan/Andrew)
75 Valley Striders Team 2 (Amanda/Sally/Andy)
83 Rebels (Richard/Becky/Elaine Craiggs)
87 teams finished
other VS listed above were in teams with other clubs.

Summer parkrun – Armley 6/7/2019 (VSGP)

6 Ian Sanderson 0:19:15 100
7 Jamie Walker 0:19:16 99
12 Adam Parton 0:19:46 98
14 Vernon Long 0:19:59 96
16 Tally Diamond 0:20:19 95
17 Sarah Graham 0:20:34 94
23 Ken Fox 0:21:38 93
26 Sarah Mann 0:21:51 92
28 Richard Walker 0:21:52 91
63 Sean Fitzgerald 0:24:53 89
64 Andy Mace 0:24:59 88
66 Bob Jackson 0:25:07 87
86 Annabel Lim 0:26:14 86
99 Philip Lim 0:27:08 85
101 Neil Sedgley 0:27:21 84
148 Pascale Fotherby 0:32:07 82
150 Sarah Diamond 0:32:39 81
173 Sally Merchant-Edge 0:37:20 80

Other race results included in Grand Prix

Enschede Marathon 14/4/2019
80 Myra Jones 03:04:01

Enschede Half Marathon 14/4/2019
317 Sean Cook 01:36:00

Liverpool Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon 26/5/2019
641 Sue Sunderland 01:41:35

Edinburgh Marathon 26/5/2019
795 Michael Hall 03:31:54
2814 Steph Gledhill 04:06:36

Old County Tops Ultra Trail
Jon Pownall & Ross Bibby ran 8:29:44 which represents 121.91% of the winner’s time of 6:58:08

Race reports recently added to the “News” section of the website

None!

It is easy to get race results and race reports published on the new website, simply go to “Members Area”, click on “News Submissions”, fill in your name and email address and type in your report (or you can key in your report to MS Word or similar and then copy and paste it into the form).  Here’s the direct link to the form http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/members-area/news-submissions/

Previous emails

Previous recent newsletters can be found in the Newsletter Archive on the “new” website http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/category/newsletter-archive/

Older newsletters can be found on the archive website http://www.valleystriders.org.uk/archive/vsupdate.htm