V S Update 24th June 2019

– Change of Location for tomorrow’s 6pm session
– Juniors and Improvers Training Sessions
– Junior Events – Eccup, Golden Acre, Washburn,
– Junior Results from West Yorks T&F (4), York T&F (3), Pudsey

Change of Location for tomorrow’s 6pm sessions

There is a forecast for some heavy rain overnight tonight and early tomorrow (Tuesday) so we have decided to move the 6pm sessions from GSAL to Leos (again again).

This email …

– other than regarding Improvers training sessions, only contains information for and about junior members, but I thought that many adult members in the club might be interested, so sending to everyone.  There will be an edition coming later this week with races for and results from adult members, so if you have anything for inclusion please email me at the vsupdate account in the next 2-3 days.

– and is rather long.  You may prefer to read it on the website at www.valleystriders.org.uk/new/v-s-update-24th-june-2019/

Juniors and Improvers Training Sessions

The normal schedule for junior training was upset several times in the last few weeks, firstly by maintenance to the GSAL track and then by poor weather meaning it would have been unwise to use the track.

What is the “normal” schedule?  For summer, it is that the 2nd and 4th weeks in a month are at GSAL and the other weeks are at Leos.  This means that we normally alternate between Leos and GSAL, except for a 5 week month.

For July, we have one unplanned change, one planned change to a venue and there are 5 weeks in the month so unfortunately we don’t have a normal month
25 June – Leos (moved from GSAL because of weather forecast)
2 July – GSAL (moved from Leos as a swap for 25 June)
9 July – GSAL
16 July – Juniors at Golden Acre Relay (see below), no normal training for Juniors
16 July – Improvers location to be decided
23 July – GSAL
30 July – Leos (5th week)

Who knows what the weather will be like in July, but if we have to do any changes we will notify you by two methods.

(a) In the Events section of our website www.valleystriders.org.uk

(b) as a Post in our V S Juniors Facebook Group.  Note that this Facebook Group is a closed group only open to parents of junior members and the junior waiting list.  We recommend you join as it is the quickest way that we can send messages https://www.facebook.com/groups/369749209844475/

We will endeavour to have both methods updated by Tuesday lunchtime if there are changes.

Junior Events

Eccup Junior Races – Sunday 30 June at 9am

Although the adult race route is round Eccup Reservoir, the junior races are at Bedquilts Recreation Ground at Adel with the Race HQ at Adel St John Primary School.  Parking is at Bedquilts.

Last year we had 20 VS juniors running, this year I’m sure we’ll have more as 18 have already signed up.

For full details go to the Racebest website https://racebest.com/races/22yx2 where you’ll also find a link for online entries.

Entries are accepted on the day but as there are currently only 54 places left, I suggest you enter as soon as possible.

We’re keen that Juniors on the Waiting List come and run this race.  On the day, make yourselves known to us and get yourselves in the group photo which will be taken in front of the Valley Striders banner!

For V S Junior Members, this is one of your “free” races included in your membership fee but we have no way of paying this for you so we will refund the entry fee to you as a reduction in the membership fees for the V S year starting 1 September 2019.

Hope to see you Sunday!

Golden Acre Junior Relay – Tuesday 16 July at 6:30pm

The Junior Relay is for teams of 3, school years 2 to 7, with each team member running 1 mile.

Juniors year 8 and above can run in the “adult” relay at 7pm, also for teams of 3, each team member running 2.75 miles.

We will arrange and pay for all the teams!

Please see http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/golden-acre-junior-relays-2019/ for more details and how to notify us if you want to run.

NB this item can also be found from the “News” section on the Valley Striders website.

Last year we had 17 teams – can we get more this year?

Juniors on the Waiting List are invited to come and run in Valley Striders teams, just follow the same link.

Last year we included 6 juniors who were on the waiting list at that time, most of whom have since joined.

Washburn Valley Junior Relay – Friday 19 July at 7pm

The Washburn Valley Relay is taking place on 19th July at 7pm.  The junior race is for teams of 4 and each team member runs 1.1 miles.

Please see the Facebook Post in the V S Juniors FB Group for more details https://www.facebook.com/groups/369749209844475/

The number of team entries is strictly limited so please look at the Post as soon as possible if you don’t want to miss out!

V S Junior Mile Races at GSAL – Tuesday 23 July

Details to follow

Track & Field

There have been 4 meetings of the West Yorkshire League so far (3 to go) and 3 of the York Summer League so far (2 or 3 to go).  20 VS juniors have taken part in at least one of these with an average of 8 at each meeting – see the results section.

To find the remaining meetings, click on “Events” on the website and put “Track & Field” (without the quotes) in the Search box.  Then change View As to List.  Neat!

To enter any of the West Yorkshire events you’ll need to pay the series entry which is £20.  There is an additional cost for the final meeting of the season which is the Championships on 8 September.

Although the York Summer League awards trophies for best performances in the series, each meeting can be entered separately.  There may be a juniors-only meeting in August (details to follow), then there is the 4th “League” meeting on 1 September and an open meeting on 22 September.

RESULTS

Junior Track and Field Results

West Yorkshire League meeting 1 at Cleckheaton on 14 April

U13 Boys 80 Metres
2 (2 Ht 3) Rafferty Mirfin 11.75
8 (2 Ht 1) Sam Preston 12.55
17 (3 Ht 2) Zak Reisman 13.09

U13 Boys 800 Metres
3 Rafferty Mirfin 02:37.2
5 Zak Reisman 02:44.4
6 Sam Preston 02:47.9

U13 Boys High Jump
6 Rafferty Mirfin 1.15
7 Zak Reisman 1.05

U17 Men 800 Metres
6 James Preston 02:35.6
7 Isaac Rose 02:38.4

U17 Men Javelin 700g
1 James Preston 18.35
2 Isaac Rose 17.17

U17 Men Shot 5Kg
3 Isaac Rose 6.65
4 James Preston 6.05

U11 Girls 75 Metres
1 (1 Ht 1) Jessica Baxter 12.02
10 (4 Ht 1) Abigail Kingston 12.90
16 (2 Ht 4) Holly Mackie 13.61
22 (5 Ht 4) Darcey Mollitt 14.10
24 (4 Ht 5) Lily Sadler 14.87

U11 Girls 600 Metres
1 (1 Ht 2) Jessica Baxter 01:54.7
7 (4 Ht 2) Abigail Kingston 02:07.8
21 (11 Ht 1) Darcey Mollitt 02:26.1
23 (12 Ht 2) Holly Mackie 02:29.2
26 (12 Ht 1) Lily Sadler 02:33.2

U11 Girls Shot 2Kg
2 Jessica Baxter 4.41
5 Abigail Kingston 4.00
11 Holly Mackie 3.17
13 Lily Sadler 3.01

West Yorkshire League meeting 2 at Cleckheaton on 1 May

U13 Boys 80 Metres
5 (1 Ht 1) Zak Reisman 11.83
18 (5 Ht 2) Sam Preston 12.48

U13 Boys 150 Metres
4 (1 Ht 2) Zak Reisman 21.93
14 (3 Ht 4) Sam Preston 23.28

U13 Boys Shot 3.25Kg
10 Sam Preston 5.26
11 Zak Reisman 5.20

U15 Boys 200 Metres
15 (5 Ht 1) Alfie Jones 32.17

U15 Boys 800 Metres
4 (4 Ht 1) Alfie Jones 02:28.3

U11 Girls 75 Metres
2 (2 Ht 1) Jessica Baxter 11.68
20 (4 Ht 4) Lily Sadler 13.75

U11 Girls Long Jump
6 Jessica Baxter 3.18
16 Lily Sadler 2.47

U15 Girls 800 Metres
8 (5 Ht 1) Tally Diamond 02:43.7

West Yorkshire League meeting 3 at Cleckheaton on 21 May

U13 Boys 80 Metres
9 (4 Ht 1) Leon Jones 12.43

U13 Boys Long Jump
7 Leon Jones 3.55

U15 Boys 100 Metres
11 (6 Ht 2) Alfie Jones 15.57

U15 Boys 1500 Metres
2 Alfie Jones 04:49.9

U11 Girls 600 Metres
5 (5 Ht 1) Jessica Baxter 01:58.6

U11 Girls Shot 2Kg
4 Jessica Baxter 4.70

U15 Girls 1500 Metres
6 Tally Diamond 05:19.2

West Yorkshire League meeting 4 at Wakefield on 19 June

U13 Boys 800 Metres
5 (4 Ht 1) Rafferty Mirfin 02:31.9

U13 Boys Discus 1Kg
8 Rafferty Mirfin 11.93

U15 Boys 200 Metres
13 (6 Ht 1) Alfie Jones 31.71

U15 Boys 800 Metres
2 Alfie Jones 02:26.8

U17 Men 200 Metres
7 Isaac Rose 27.70

U17 Men Shot 5Kg
1 Isaac Rose 6.70

U11 Girls 75 Metres
4 (3 Ht 1) Jessica Baxter 11.90

York Summer League meeting 1 at Heslington (York University) on 22 April

U11 F 600m
2 (2ht) Jessica Baxter 1.56.06
6 (6ht) Abigail Kingston 2.06.42
21 (9ht) Rebecca Kingston 2.21.86
24 (7ht) Darcey Mollitt 2.25.39

U11 F 75m
1 (1ht) Jessica Baxter 11.38
15 (5ht) Abigail Kingston 12.53
23 (3ht) Darcey Mollitt 13.38
29 (5ht) Rebecca Kingston 13.81

U11 F Long Jump
1 Jessica Baxter 3.63
9 Abigail Kingston 2.97
11 Darcey Mollitt 2.84
16 Rebecca Kingston 2.27

U11 M 150m
10 (5ht) Jamie Smith 27.57

U11 M 600m
14 (9ht) Frankie Riley 2.18.34

U11 M 75m
14 (4ht) Frankie Riley 12.82
16 (5ht) Jamie Smith 13.47

U11 M Long Jump
5 Frankie Riley 3.17
9 Jamie Smith 2.93

U13 F 150m
14 (3ht) Evie Rose 23.86

U13 F 75m
11 (5ht) Evie Rose 11.70

U13 F High Jump
5 Evie Rose 1.10

U13 M 100m
3 (3ht) Rafferty Mirfin 14.09

U13 M 200m
3 (3ht) Rafferty Mirfin 29.62
12 (7ht) Toby Walker 35.20

U13 M 800m
2 (1ht) Rafferty Mirfin 2.32.57
16 (7ht) Toby Walker 2.53.66

U13 M Long Jump
18 Toby Walker 3.20

U15 F 3000m
1 (18ht) Tally Diamond 13.32.82

U15 M 100m
13 (4ht) Jamie Walker 15.75

U15 M 3000m
4 (15ht) Jamie Walker 10.57.81

U15 M Long Jump
3 Jamie Walker 3.53

York Summer League Meeting 2 at Heslington on 6 May

U11 F 600m
2 (2ht) Jessica Baxter 1.56.16
21 (10ht) Rebecca Kingston 2.34.15

U11 F 75m
6 (3ht) Jessica Baxter 11.84
25 (5ht) Darcey Mollitt 13.36
30 (3ht) Rebecca Kingston 13.87

U11 F Long Jump
3 Jessica Baxter 3.43
21 Darcey Mollitt 2.58
31 Rebecca Kingston 2.30

U11 M 75m
20 (5ht) Frankie Riley 13.17

U11 M Long Jump
10 Frankie Riley 2.98

U13 F 80m
14 (2ht) Evie Rose 12.18

U13 F 800m
3 (1ht) Evie Rose 2.50.84

U13 F High Jump
7 Evie Rose 1.15

U13 M 100m
11 (1ht) Gus Cawcutt 15.78
17 (6ht) Toby Walker 17.43

U13 M 200m
17 (5ht) Gus Cawcutt 35.85

U13 M 800m
9 (9ht) Toby Walker 2.55.93

U13 M Long Jump
23 Toby Walker 2.73

U15 F 1500m
3 (3ht) Tally Diamond 5.25.00

U15 F Long Jump
22 Tally Diamond 3.48

U15 M 1500m
7 (4ht) Jamie Walker 5.05.48

U15 M 300m
8 (8ht) Jamie Walker 50.24

U15 M Shot Put
8 Jamie Walker 4.11

York Summer League Meeting 3 at Heslington on 25 May

U11 F 600m
1 (1ht) Jessica Baxter 1.52.61
8 (8ht) Abigail Kingston 2.04.68
14 (4ht) Rebecca Kingston 2.16.37
15 (5ht) Darcey Mollitt 2.21.03

U11 F 75m
4 (3ht) Jessica Baxter 11.71
21 (6ht) Abigail Kingston 13.13
23 (4ht) Darcey Mollitt 13.18
27 (3ht) Rebecca Kingston 13.96

U11 F Long Jump
2 Jessica Baxter 3.79
14 Abigail Kingston 3.23
26 Rebecca Kingston 2.55
27 Darcey Mollitt 2.52

U13 F 100m
12 (2ht) Evie Rose 14.97

U13 F 800m
5 (1ht) Evie Rose 2.44.91

U13 F High Jump
7 Evie Rose 1.20

U13 M 200m
2 (2ht) Rafferty Mirfin 29.07
15 (8ht) Toby Walker 35.73

U13 M 800m
3 (3ht) Rafferty Mirfin 2.34.22
12 (6ht) Toby Walker 2.56.18

U13 M High Jump
6 Toby Walker 1.00

U15 F 3000m
2 (17ht) Tally Diamond 11.39.70

U15 M 3000m
2 (9ht) Jamie Walker 10.34.70

U15 M 300m
4 (7ht) Jamie Walker 50.19

U15 M Javelin
6 Jamie Walker 9.31

Pudsey 10k

3 Jamie Walker 09:23
4 Alfie Jones 09:32
6 Rafferty Mirfin 09:53
9 Alannah Thornton 10:21
15 William Nabozny 11:00
16 Edward Nabozny 11:09
18 Abigail Kingston 11:30
22 George Nancolas 11:54
25 Matthew Sedgley 12:16
27 Rebecca Kingston 12:23

Recently added to the “News” section of the website

1 June – Apperley Bridge Canter race report
5 June – Welsh 1000 Metre Peaks race report
9 June – 0-5k Complete Beginners
9 June – Everyone Active 10k race report

It is easy to get race results and race reports published on the new website, simply go to “Members Area”, click on “News Submissions”, fill in your name and email address and type in your report (or you can key in your report to MS Word or similar and then copy and paste it into the form).  Here’s the direct link to the form http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/members-area/news-submissions/

Previous emails

Previous recent newsletters can be found in the Newsletter Archive on the “new” website http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/category/newsletter-archive/

Older newsletters can be found on the archive website http://www.valleystriders.org.uk/archive/vsupdate.htm