V S Update 26th April 2019

V S Update – 26 April 2019

– New website
– Training sessions
– Club handicap
– E A Affiliation
– Grand Prix 2019
– Bradford Millennium Way
– Leeds Race Series
– Meanwood Trail Junior Races (organised by V S)
– Results from Peco relays (correction), Spenborough T&F, Wakefield T&F, Masters T&F, West Yorks T&F 1, York T&F 1, Vale of York 10, Guiseley Gallop
– Race Reports

New website

Is now live at www.valleystriders.org.uk .  Please take a look around!

Please use the “News Submissions” option in the “Members Area” to send in race reports; use “Contact Us” for to send any other information or queries.

The “Events” tab has all the training sessions, all the Grand Prix races and more. No longer any need to email me to ask where a training session is taking place!

Training Sessions

As mentioned above, details of training sessions will be in the “Events” tab of the new website.

Generally, the adult 7pm Tuesday training sessions will be from Beckett Park on the 2nd Tuesday of the month and Leos the other weeks.  The Tuesday 6pm sessions (Juniors, Improvers and 0-5k groups) will be at GSAL on the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays and at Leos on the 1st, 3rd and 5th Tuesdays.

Some changes are planned for May, here is what is currently planned, but please check the website each Monday or Tuesday
– 30 April – all groups from Leos.  NB Fell runners group is a recce of Jack Bloor route, meet in Ilkley (see FB posts)
– 7 May – 6pm groups at Leos (followed by food), 7pm groups cancelled, replaced by Club Handicap
– 14 May – 6pm groups at GSAL, 7pm group at Leos (Beckett Park cancelled till July)
– 21 May – 6pm junior groups cancelled, replaced by Meanwood Trail junior races.  Other 6pm groups may be cancelled too.  7pm groups from Leos
– 28 May – 6pm groups at GSAL, 7pm group at Leos

Sorry, no food on 30 April, the oven at Leos is not working.  Hopefully it will be repaired in time for Tuesday 7 May.

Club Handicap on Tuesday 7 May (from Sue Sunderland)

The Spring Handicap will be held on Tuesday 7th May. Be at the bottom of Goodrick Lane, Eccup Reservoir for 6:30pm to collect your handicap times so that the clock can start at 6:45pm. We will be doing the ‘summer’ off road route, weather and volunteers permitting. We need about 10 people to volunteer to marshal and time-keep so if you can help, please email Sue Sunderland at rickandsue1@sky.com

Note that the minimum age for taking part is 15.

England Athletics Affiliation (from Bob Jackson)

I’ve just received an email from Digital Registration – England Athletics entitled “Welcome Bob, your England Athletics digital registration pack is ready”.  If you haven’t received one of these and you think you are an affiliated athlete, first look in your junk email folder and if you still can’t find it, email membership@valleystriders.org.uk and I’ll investigate.

Grand Prix 2019

The results section of this V S Update contains the results and GP points awarded from the Vale of York 10 and the Guiseley Gallop.

The points table and list of results (as at 22 April) can be found on the archive website
www.valleystriders.org.uk/archive/vsclubch.htm

Please email missing results to raceresults@valleystriders.org.uk

Here’s a list of the next GP races
– Sat 27 April – Three Peaks
– Sun 28 April – London Marathon
– Tue 7 May – Club Handicap
– Sun 12 May – Leeds Half Marathon
– Sat 18 May – Roundhay parkrun
– Wed 22 May – Leeds 5k series race 4 at Brownlee Centre
– Mon 27 May – Ilkley Trail Race (before I forget, just a mention that this event also has 2 good junior races)
– Thu 30 May – Apperley Bridge Canter
– Sat 1 June – Wharfedale half marathon

For a more reliable list to go to the “Events” tab of the new website and then click on “Grand Prix” and you’ll see them all in calendar format.

Bradford Millennium Way Relay (from Myra Jones)

This year’s Bradford Millennium Way Relay is taking place on Sunday 23rd June.  We would like to enter a couple of teams and the club will pay the entry fee.

For anyone who hasn’t done it before, it’s 5 undulating legs of between 8 and 11 miles and each leg is run as a pair. It’s a lovely, scenic route that doesn’t go anywhere near Bradford but instead visits Haworth, Silsden and Ilkley Moor.

If you have any questions or would like to run, please email  teams@valleystriders.org.uk

We would like to sort teams out fairly soon in order to allow plenty of time for recces, so please can you let us know by 3rd May.

There are detailed route descriptions available on the website:

https://saltairestriders.org.uk/site/bradford-millennium-way-relay/

Leeds Race Series (from Bob Jackson)

The Leeds Race Series (for adults) consists of 17 races organised by local athletics clubs and 7 of the parkruns in Leeds and takes place in the calendar year.  Points are scored by age group, fastest scores 1000, second fastest 999 etc.  Best 8 scores count towards prizes.

Trophies for 2018 were presented last weekend and amongst the winners were 4 Valley Striders – congratulations to Tom Thomas (M series winner) (just transferred from Hyde Park Harriers), Terry Midgely (M45-49), Ken Fox (M55-59) and Amanda Spencer (F45-49).  Second claim member Howard Jeffrey took the M60-64 trophy.

So far in 2019 there have been 2 club races – Templenewsam Ten and Guiseley Gallop, so there are 15 of these to go.  All of the 7 parkruns have been run once, but there will be at least 3 more opportunities to run each of them during the year, best time at each venue to count.  So there are still 22 opportunities to score points.

The Series is free to enter, go to www.leedsathletics.net for more details including the race calendar and an online link to enter.  Your race points will be collected automatically.

And there is also a club participation trophy up for grabs, it’s currently held by Chapel Allerton Runners.  (In 2018, V S finished 7th).

NB for juniors there is a Junior Run Series with a competition year from 1 September to 31 August.  It’s still not too late to enter the 2018/19 series, use the same link.

Meanwood Trail Junior Races (organised by V S)

These races will take place from Leos on Tuesday 21 May. Please put the date in your diary. More details soon!

RESULTS

Peco Relays – Middleton Park, 31 March

In the last V S Update, I missed one team which featured our youngest junior athlete.

43 Valley Striders 25:32 Older Mixed 7th
– Zain Diamond (B1) 10:49
– Rebecca Kingston (G3) 08:06
– Tally Diamond (G9) 06:37

Track & Field

17 V S junior athletes and 1 V S veteran athlete have competed at Track and Field meetings so far this year, and for two of them (Zak and Holly) it was their first appearance on the track.

Spenborough AC Spring Open, Cleckheaton

U11G 600 Jessica Baxter 01:58.4 2nd
U11G LJ Jessica Baxter 3.15 1st

 

John Newsome Memorial Open, Wakefield

U11G 75 Jessica Baxter 11.65 1st
U11G 75 Holly Mackie 13.30
U11G 75 Lily Sadler 14.03
U11G 600 Jessica Baxter 01:56.8 2nd
U11G 600 Holly Mackie 02:33.2
U11G 600 Lily Sadler 02:33.6
U11G LJ Holly Mackie 2.46
U11G LJ Lily Sadler 2.20
U13B 100 Rafferty Mirfin 14.39 3rd
U13B 200 Rafferty Mirfin 29.05 1st
U13B 800 Rafferty Mirfin 02:34.3 2nd

 

Northern Masters League, Cleckheaton

800 Amanda Spencer 02:54.7 1st W
1500 Amanda Spencer 05:50.9 1st W

 

West Yorkshire Track & Field League Meeting 1

Including one V S member in a blue vest with 2 gold diagonal bands we had 5 boys and 5 girls at the first West Yorks Track & Field meeting of the season, scoring 35 points for white’n’black and 19 points for blue’n’gold.

Category Event Pos Name Heat Pos Time/Dist Points
U13 Boys 80 Metres 2 Rafferty Mirfin 2 Ht 3 11.75 5
U13 Boys 80 Metres 8 Sam Preston 2 Ht 1 12.55
U13 Boys 80 Metres 17 Zak Reisman 3 Ht 2 13.09
U13 Boys 800 Metres 3 Rafferty Mirfin 02:37.2 4
U13 Boys 800 Metres 5 Zak Reisman 02:44.4 2
U13 Boys 800 Metres 6 Sam Preston 02:47.9 1
U13 Boys High Jump 6 Rafferty Mirfin 1.15 1
U13 Boys High Jump 7 Zak Reisman 1.05
U17 Men 800 Metres 6 James Preston 02:35.6 1
U17 Men 800 Metres 7 Isaac Rose 02:38.4
U17 Men Javelin 700g 1 James Preston 18.35 7
U17 Men Javelin 700g 2 Isaac Rose 17.17 5
U17 Men Shot 5Kg 3 Isaac Rose 6.65 4
U17 Men Shot 5Kg 4 James Preston 6.05 3
U11 Girls 75 Metres 1 Jessica Baxter (Leeds C) 1 Ht 1 12.02 7
U11 Girls 75 Metres 10 Abigail Kingston 4 Ht 1 12.90
U11 Girls 75 Metres 16 Holly Mackie 2 Ht 4 13.61
U11 Girls 75 Metres 22 Darcey Mollitt 5 Ht 4 14.10
U11 Girls 75 Metres 24 Lily Sadler 4 Ht 5 14.87
U11 Girls 600 Metres 1 Jessica Baxter (Leeds C) 1 Ht 2 01:54.7 7
U11 Girls 600 Metres 7 Abigail Kingston 4 Ht 2 02:07.8
U11 Girls 600 Metres 21 Darcey Mollitt 11 Ht 1 02:26.1
U11 Girls 600 Metres 23 Holly Mackie 12 Ht 2 02:29.2
U11 Girls 600 Metres 26 Lily Sadler 12 Ht 1 02:33.2
U11 Girls Shot 2Kg 2 Jessica Baxter (Leeds C) 4.41 5
U11 Girls Shot 2Kg 5 Abigail Kingston 4.00 2
U11 Girls Shot 2Kg 11 Holly Mackie 3.17
U11 Girls Shot 2Kg 13 Lily Sadler 3.01

 

York Summer Track & Field League Meeting 1

Including two V S members in blue vests with 2 gold diagonal bands we had 5 boys and 6 girls at the first York Summer League meeting of the season,

Track Event Heat Pos Name Time Age Grp Age Pos
U11 Girls 75m 1 1 Jessica BAXTER (Leeds C) 0:11.38 U11 F 1
U11 Girls 75m 1 5 Abigail KINGSTON 0:12.53 U11 F 15
U11 Girls 75m 6 3 Darcey MOLLITT 0:13.38 U11 F 23
U11 Girls 75m 6 5 Rebecca KINGSTON 0:13.81 U11 F 29
U11 Girls 600m 1 2 Jessica BAXTER (Leeds C) 1:56.06 U11 F 2
U11 Girls 600m 1 6 Abigail KINGSTON 2:06.42 U11 F 6
U11 Girls 600m 2 9 Rebecca KINGSTON 2:21.86 U11 F 21
U11 Girls 600m 3 7 Darcey MOLLITT 2:25.39 U11 F 24
U11 Boys 75m 3 4 Frankie RILEY 0:12.82 U11 M 14
U11 Boys 75m 3 5 Jamie SMITH 0:13.47 U11 M 16
U11 Boys 150m 2 5 Jamie SMITH 0:27.57 U11 M 10
U11 Boys 600m 1 9 Frankie RILEY 2:18.34 U11 M 14
U13 Girls 75m 2 5 Evie ROSE (Leeds C) 0:11.70 U13 F 11
U13 Girls 150m 3 3 Evie ROSE (Leeds C) 0:23.86 U13 F 14
U13 Boys 100m 1 3 Rafferty MIRFIN 0:14.09 U13 M 3
U13 Boys 200m 1 3 Rafferty MIRFIN 0:29.62 U13 M 3
U13 Boys 200m 2 7 Toby WALKER 0:35.20 U13 M 12
U13 Boys 800m 1 1 Rafferty MIRFIN 2:32.57 U13 M 2
U13 Boys 800m 2 7 Toby WALKER 2:53.66 U13 M 16
U17M/SM/U17W/SW 3000m 1 18 Tally DIAMOND 13:32.82 U15 F 1
U15 Boys 100m 3 4 Jamie WALKER 0:15.75 U15 M 13
U17M/SM/U17W/SW 3000m 1 15 Jamie WALKER 10:57.81 U15 M 4

Field Event Pos Name Height/ Distance
U11 Girls Long Jump 2 Jessica Baxter (Leeds C) 3.63
U11 Girls Long Jump 16 Abigail Kingston 2.97
U11 Girls Long Jump 19 Darcey Mollitt 2.84
U11 Girls Long Jump 32 Rebecca Kingston 2.27
U11 Boys Long Jump 5 Frankie Riley 3.17
U11 Boys Long Jump 9 Jamie Smith 2.93
U13 Girls High Jump 5 Evie  Rose (Leeds C) 1.10
U13 Boys Long Jump 18 Toby Walker 3.20
U15 Boys Long Jump 3 Jamie Walker 3.53

 

Vale of York 10 (showing GP points)

3 David Herdsman 0:56:07 100
4 John Hobbs 0:56:32 99
7 Jonathan Ball 0:56:57 97
46 Joel Giddings 1:03:52 96
69 Sean Fitzgerald 1:06:20 94
168 Amanda Spencer 1:12:49 93
180 Sue Sunderland 1:13:07 90
185 Steph Gledhill 1:13:03 91
412 Ruth Warren 1:22:27 89
494 Suzie Shenderey 1:25:09 87
612 Pascale Fotherby 1:28:01 86
624 Vicki Johnstone 1:29:04 84
879 Rachel Waters 1:37:26 83
925 Andy Settle 1:38:58 81
926 Charlotte Atkinson 1:38:59 80

Guiseley Gallop (showing GP points)

1 Matthew Hallam 0:36:54 100
44 Richard Balshaw 0:45:12 98
68 Roy Huggins 0:47:30 96
85 Amanda Spencer 0:49:29 94
107 Sam Davison 0:51:14 92
175 Leroy Sutton 0:54:40 90
177 Ken Fox 0:54:47 88
260 Ruth Warren 1:00:55 86
266 Bob Jackson 1:01:15 84
267 Pascale Fotherby 1:01:19 82
323 Neil Sedgley 1:06:20 80

Other GP

Points for Liversedge Half (3 Striders) and Boston (UK) Half (1 Strider) have been added

Race Reports

A number of race reports can be found in the “News” section of the new website
– Salford 10k – from Sally Merchant-Edge
– National 12 and 6 Stage Relays – from Tom Thomas
– Ackworth Half Marathon – from Chris Sawyer
– Newlands Memorial Race – from Jon Pownall
– Enschede Marathon and Half Marathon – from Sean Cook

This email

Can be found at http://valleystriders.org.uk/new/v-s-update-26th-april-2019/[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]