Meanwood Valley Trail Results - 25 March 2000

Supported by Briscoe's Brewery and The Complete Runner
Pos Race No First Name Surname Club Group Time Pos in Grp
1 560 Mick Hawkins Bingley H M 45.53 1
2 545 Trevor Wilks Leeds City A C M 46.16 2
3 754 Paul Young Hallamshire M40 46.30 1
4 131 Ian Walton Kippax H M 46.46 3
5 574 Mark Smith Spenborough A C M 47.01 4
6 550 Nick Ward Leeds City A C M 47.19 5
7 745 Alex Grant Abbey R M 47.21 6
8 756 David Webb Leeds City A C M 47.45 7
9 25 Andrew Wade Ilkley H M 47.58 8
10 99 Jason Westmoreland Rothwell H M 48.12 9
11 575 Duncan Burgess Otley A C M 48.18 10
12 546 Duncan Clark Abbey R M 48.19 11
13 577 James Franklin Abbey R M 48.30 12
14 138 Malcolm Pickering Ilkley H M40 48.34 2
15 538 Mark Cooper Leeds City A C M 48.40 13
16 566 Nick Pearce Ilkley H M40 48.49 3
17 56 Terry Bean U/A Halifax M40 48.52 4
18 2 Sarah Rowell Pudsey & Bramley W35 49.15 1
19 108 Gareth Patchett Spenborough A C M 49.33 14
20 50 Paul Dennison Fellandale M40 49.58 5
21 38 David Lane Spenborough A C M 50.11 15
22 743 Graeme Brine Leeds City A C M 50.20 16
23 1 Paul Briscoe Valley Striders M 50.28 17
24 164 John Brooksbank Abbey R M40 50.32 6
25 570 Nick Thomas U/A Naburn M 50.39 18
26 748 Ian Stainthorpe Rochdale H M 51.09 19
27 197 Terry Lonergan Bingley H M50 51.19 1
28 555 Jamie Warburton Spenborough A C M 51.26 20
29 142 Kevin O'Hara Northern Vets M50 51.37 2
30 556 David Brailsford Wakefield D H & A C M40 51.51 7
31 166 David Swales Ripon R M40 52.09 8
32 549 James Carter Spenborough A C M 52.20 21
33 188 Stefan Forge Harrogate A C M40 52.22 9
34 126 Jonathan Smith Airecentre Pacers M 52.27 22
35 586 Brian Shepherd St Theresa's A C M40 52.31 10
36 741 Ian Townsley U/A Leeds M40 52.37 11
37 476 John Cross U/A Bristol M 52.49 23
38 747 John Fortescue Fearnville R C M 52.52 24
39 123 Steven Large Horsforth H M 52.55 25
40 105 Ian Johnson U/A Harrogate M40 53.05 12
41 57 Malcolm Appleyard U/A Harrogate M40 53.06 13
42 168 Mark Iley Ilkley H M 53.08 26
43 746 Dale Harrison Horsforth H M 53.11 27
44 759 Mark Firth U/A Sherburn-in-Elmet M 53.14 28
45 150 Andrew Wiggins Holme Valley S & A C M 53.17 29
46 176 Janek Popiolek Leeds City A C M40 53.19 14
47 145 Martin Gebbett Fellandale M 53.21 30
48 587 Alan Schofield St Theresa's A C M 53.23 31
49 144 Mark Newitt Eccleshill R R M 53.24 32
50 111 Peter Rawnsley Skyrac A C M50 53.30 3
51 576 Martin Love St Bede's A C M 53.42 33
52 170 Alan Judd Fellandale M50 53.46 4
53 755 Richard Chillery Abbey R M 53.53 34
54 598 Peter Bates Leeds City A C M40 53.57 15
55 93 Christopher Gill St Theresa's A C M50 54.07 5
56 542 Harry McGill St Bede's A C M50 54.15 6
57 132 Brian Wilks Abbey R M40 54.27 16
58 20 Robert Pritchard Skyrac A C M40 54.42 17
59 193 Steve Kelly Dragons Sports M40 54.52 18
60 79 Malcolm Lee St Bede's A C M50 54.58 7
61 567 Gerry Legister Abbey R M40 55.07 19
62 140 Grant Dalton Fearnville R C M 55.20 35
63 551 Malcolm Coles Skyrac A C M50 55.22 8
64 565 Juan Ruiz Ilkley H M 55.24 36
65 758 Adrian Hoyle St Bede's A C M40 55.32 20
66 763 Richard Makin Holme Valley S & A C M40 55.39 21
67 80 Sally Malir Ilkley H W35 55.42 2
68 174 David Armstrong St Bede's A C M50 55.43 9
69 537 Michael Cooper Parkside H M40 55.49 22
70 766 Bryan Pearce U/A Guiseley M40 56.11 23
71 179 Chris Booker Aireborough Tri Club M 56.15 37
72 541 Martin Simpson U/A Wakefield M40 56.18 24
73 157 Emma Barclay Ilkley H W 56.20 1
74 59 Andrew Cutts Longwood H M 56.27 38
75 60 Michael Senior Horsforth H M 56.34 39
76 117 Julian Simmons Fellandale M 56.36 40
77 95 Steve Jones Queensbury R C M40 56.40 25
78 534 Steve Carter Spenborough A C M40 56.43 26
79 43 Richard Pattinson U/A Leeds M 56.56 41
80 65 Alan Hutchinson Holme Valley S & A C M40 57.15 27
81 564 Mick Howard Skyrac A C M50 57.21 10
82 155 Daniel Gavelle Trentham R R M 57.23 42
83 119 Alan Stainer Wakefield D H & A C M50 57.29 11
84 136 Larner Caleb U/A Leeds M 57.31 43
85 113 Michael Lally Rothwell H M50 57.40 12
86 104 Nicholas Jones U/A Leeds M40 57.45 28
87 129 Drew Taylor U/A Leeds M 57.50 44
88 94 Ray Causton Spenborough A C M40 57.52 29
89 6 Phil Monaghan Fearnville R C M 57.55 45
90 156 Johanne Kerr Ilkley H W 57.58 2
91 742 Dave Beston Abbey R M40 58.06 30
92 744 Sarah Atkinson Abbey R W 58.13 3
93 153 Damian Burras U/A Yeadon M 58.16 46
94 114 Chris Drake Spenborough A C M50 58.18 13
95 593 Graham Hopkinson Horsforth H M40 58.19 31
96 92 Nicholas Newby Pocklington R M 58.34 47
97 32 John Gunning U/A Leeds M 58.40 48
98 169 Paul Buckley Fell Runners Assoc M40 58.42 32
99 580 Derek Eland U/A Harrogate M 58.43 49
100 165 Reid Haddow Horsforth H M50 58.45 14
101 572 Simon Eastwood St Bede's A C M 58.54 50
102 535 Celia Dimario Pudsey & Bramley W 58.58 4
103 563 Philip Robinson Nidd Valley R R M 59.00 51
104 90 Gary McLaughlin Denby Dale Travellers M 59.05 52
105 173 David Jeffery Wakefield D H & A C M50 59.32 15
106 143 Paul Shaw U/A Horsforth M 59.34 53
107 753 Dawn Young Hallamshire W 59.44 5
108 122 Alan Dickenson Queensbury R C M50 59.46 16
109 84 Jim Towers Nidd Valley R R M50 60.10 17
110 194 Peter Yates Fellandale M50 60.12 18
111 33 Gordon Frame U/A York M40 60.16 33
112 751 Paul Shreeve U/A Leeds M 60.24 54
113 88 John Buddle Baildon R M 60.33 55
114 86 John Downie West Yorks Police M 61.04 56
115 760 Stuart Wayper U/A Leeds M 61.13 57
116 568 David Brian Baildon R M40 61.16 34
117 52 Serena Blackburn Horsforth H W35 61.23 3
118 589 Wendy Toms U/A Yeadon C S W 61.27 6
119 765 Lee Harris U/A Leeds M 61.37 58
120 125 Roy Wilks St Bede's A C M40 61.42 35
121 540 Bryan Gawthorp Fellandale M40 61.44 36
122 777 Neil Machon U/A M40 61.49 37
123 544 Philip Chappell Ilkley H M 62.00 59
124 594 Adrian Lee Airecentre Pacers M40 62.01 38
125 29 Paul Hunt U/A Leeds M 62.09 60
126 133 Malcolm Denison Kirkstall H M 62.10 61
127 152 David Craine U/A Leeds M 62.23 62
128 764 Cameron McCready Holme Valley S & A C M50 62.27 19
129 46 Darren Johnson U/A Leeds M 62.27 63
130 569 Estelle Brown Pudsey & Bramley W35 62.27 4
131 578 Victoria McParland Abbey R W 62.28 7
132 199 Pam Farnworth Spenborough A C W35 62.29 5
133 558 Maggie Adamson St Bede's A C W35 62.40 6
134 562 Andrew Dunn U/A Guisborough M 62.47 64
135 39 John Hutchinson Kirkstall H M50 62.50 20
136 8 Gerard Liston U/A Leeds M40 62.54 39
137 162 Jon Robinson U/A Bradford M 63.04 65
138 171 Chris Cooper Holme Valley S & A C M 63.09 66
139 128 Emer Dudley U/A Mirfield W35 63.14 7
140 14 Tim Pocock U/A Harrogate M40 63.26 40
141 191 Paul Bateson Keighley & Craven A C M40 63.27 41
142 767 Don Stead Pudsey Pacers M60 63.34 1
143 137 Roger Handley Army M 63.37 67
144 47 Rebecca Weekes Knavesmire H W 63.39 8
145 26 Patrick Barber U/A Leeds M 63.47 68
146 762 Nigel Armstrong Stirling University M40 63.57 42
147 134 Stuart Anderson Wakefield D H & A C M60 63.59 2
148 109 Nicholas Brown U/A Leeds M40 64.05 43
149 186 Phil Sawyer U/A Hash House H M50 64.12 21
150 87 Helen Barnes York Acorn R C W 64.15 9
151 547 David Carter Spenborough A C M40 64.18 44
152 536 Gary Scampton Kippax H M40 64.19 45
153 41 Roger Wilson Abbey R M50 64.20 22
154 36 Miranda Lingard U/A Guiseley W 64.24 10
155 475 Richard Dobson U/A Leeds M 64.26 69
156 195 Tony Hale Askern & District M40 64.31 46
157 5 Peter Algar Dragons Sports M40 64.33 47
158 539 Anthony Tuite U/A Leeds M 64.35 70
159 559 Jamie Willis St Bede's A C M40 64.49 48
160 18 Stephen Burras U/A Yeadon M40 64.53 49
161 34 Richard Hanson U/A Mirfield M 64.56 71
162 61 David Huggett U/A Leeds M 65.41 72
163 121 Derek Martin Abbey R M50 65.47 23
164 557 Chris Wales Airienteers M40 65.49 50
165 27 Maggie Dunn Denby Dale Travellers W45 65.50 1
166 17 Vadim Kouznetsov U/A Leeds M 65.59 73
167 761 Peter Raper Woodkirk Striders M50 66.05 24
168 579 Alistair Black U/A Ilkley M40 66.13 51
169 37 Ann-Janet Watling U/A Honley W 66.18 11
170 740 Rachel Duncan U/A Calverley W 66.29 12
171 163 Liz Robinson U/A Bradford W 66.36 13
172 135 Derran Sewell U/A Holmfirth M40 66.47 52
173 584 Matthew Streets U/A Wetherby M 66.47 74
174 588 Edward Battye U/A Yeadon C S M 66.56 75
175 599 Susie Jollie Eccleshill R R W 67.04 14
176 77 Ian Brown Kirkstall H M50 67.08 25
177 595 Rosalind Lee U/A Rawdon W 67.16 15
178 63 Hilary Lane Abbey R W35 67.18 8
179 31 Andy Smith U/A Leeds M 67.22 76
180 180 Ron Hill Clayton-le-Moors H M60 67.24 3
181 474 Christopher Bedford U/A Leeds M 67.33 77
182 158 Les Mitchell Chapel Allerton R R M50 67.38 26
183 561 Robert Templeman Ilkley H M40 67.40 53
184 130 David Cattanach Otley A C M40 67.50 54
185 583 Ann Hall Abbey R W35 68.01 9
186 82 Martyn Elliott U/A Rawdon M 68.11 78
187 198 Liz Casey Abbey R W35 68.13 10
188 118 Mary Egan U/A Leeds W45 68.20 2
189 184 Martin Hill U/A Leeds M40 68.23 55
190 120 Paul Turner St Bede's A C M50 68.35 27
191 749 Steve Taylor U/A Shipley M 68.41 79
192 154 Terry Kelly Fearnville R C M60 68.42 4
193 91 Alan Scholey Ackworth R R M40 68.45 56
194 597 Katie Mitchell Dragons Sports W 68.53 16
195 581 Les Kitching Kippax H M40 68.55 57
196 590 Ian Park Horsforth H M40 69.02 58
197 73 Maurice Lewis U/A Otley M40 69.02 59
198 554 Geoffrey Hardman St Theresa's A C M60 69.06 5
199 596 Julie Procter Dragons Sports W 69.09 17
200 127 Brian Dudley U/A Mirfield M40 69.21 60
201 7 Tracy Cottaris Rothwell H W 69.24 18
202 196 Howard Allen Ilkley H M40 69.25 61
203 30 Moira Hadwen U/A Leeds W 69.36 19
204 51 Rolf Nielsen Chapel Allerton R R M 70.00 80
205 573 Michael Bednall Rothwell H M40 70.10 62
206 110 Beverley Walker U/A Burley-in-W'dale W 70.16 20
207 96 Bernard Foster Abbey R M50 70.18 28
208 757 David Hayter U/A Leeds M 70.30 81
209 149 Robert Atchinson U/A Leeds M50 70.32 29
210 591 Jonathan Cocking Pudsey Pacers M 70.34 82
211 592 Alan Cocking U/A Pudsey M60 70.39 6
212 750 Rosemarie Utley Adams Gym R C W45 71.05 3
213 548 Jacqueline Carter Spenborough A C W35 71.12 11
214 146 Phil Exell U/A Leeds M 71.21 83
215 103 Graham Ramsden U/A Harrogate M 71.23 84
216 161 Richard Medford U/A Knaresborough M 71.54 85
217 177 Tony Wild Baildon R M40 72.06 63
218 55 Edward Walters U/A Harrogate M40 72.09 64
219 159 Stuart Yarrow Road Runners Club M50 72.10 30
220 552 Shona Airlie Abbey R W 72.25 21
221 89 John Armitage U/A Leeds M50 72.35 31
222 72 Lorna Pain Stainland Lions W45 72.40 4
223 175 Stella Cross U/A Leeds W35 72.45 12
224 190 Barry Simmons U/A Leeds M50 73.09 32
225 178 Jane Franks U/A Leeds W 73.21 22
226 74 Debra Mackrell U/A Leeds W35 73.34 13
227 81 Malcolm Elliott Dragons Sports M50 73.36 33
228 192 Pip Mourne Holme Valley S & A C W 73.45 23
229 768 Stephen Trutch Adams Gym R C M50 74.01 34
230 769 Dermot Shilton Adams Gym R C M40 74.01 65
231 185 Ann Gostling U/A Hash House H W35 74.08 14
232 112 David Moody U/A Leeds M40 74.13 66
233 15 Tina Grant U/A Leeds W 74.30 24
234 182 Graham Wright U/A Burley-in-W'dale M50 74.30 35
235 183 Andrew Hill U/A Leeds M 75.03 86
236 141 Peter Cowlishaw U/A Horsforth M50 75.11 36
237 4 Philip Blaymire U/A Leeds M40 75.16 67
238 3 Karen Blaymire U/A Leeds W35 75.25 15
239 106 Simon Dixon U/A Harrogate M40 75.26 68
240 189 Marilyn Stowe U/A Leeds W45 75.35 5
241 40 Anne Lockwood U/A Bingley W35 75.41 16
242 100 Julie Kilbourne U/A Aldershot W 75.42 25
243 85 Lyn Eden Nidd Valley R R W55 75.52 1
244 115 Peter Hardman U/A Leeds M 76.10 87
245 116 Sue Stevens Airienteers W45 76.22 6
246 553 Pauline Hardman St Theresa's A C W45 76.25 7
247 22 Sarah Phillips U/A Wetherby W 76.32 26
248 582 Marjorie Lee St Bede's A C W45 77.15 8
249 23 Angela Wood U/A Leeds W45 77.30 9
250 68 Clare Smith U/A Leeds W 77.33 27
251 19 Debbi Wagman U/A David Lloyd Leeds W35 78.02 17
252 69 Brian Sweet Ilkley H M60 78.19 7
253 571 Amanda Parry St Bede's A C W 78.38 28
254 62 Julia Smith U/A Leeds W 78.43 29
255 11 Neil Forster U/A Leeds M40 78.46 69
256 54 Susan Hoernig U/A Harrogate W35 79.21 18
257 477 Mark Saville Fellandale M 79.44 88
258 64 Dorothy Lunn Leeds City A C W55 80.30 2
259 75 Anne-Marie Somerton U/A Leeds W35 81.45 19
260 172 Mike Robinson U/A Leeds M 82.28 89
261 585 Helen Belton U/A Wetherby W35 82.48 20
262 53 Barry Robson U/A Harrogate M50 84.41 37
263 98 Robert Jeffs U/A York M 85.08 90
264 167 Linda Tappenden U/A Leeds W 94.30 30


Last Updated on 26/03/2000
By Bob Jackson
Email: bob.jackson@virgin.net