Meanwood Valley Trail Race 27 March 1999

RESULTS
Pos No Christian Surname Club Cat Time Prize
1 199 Paul Sheard Pudsey & Bramley AC M 43.36 M 1st
2 180 Shane Green Pudsey & Bramley AC M 46.27 M 2nd
3 17 Neil Cayton Otley AC M 46.34 M 3rd
4 182 Jason Hemsley Ilkley H M 46.42 M 4th
5 152 Paul Stevenson Pudsey & Bramley AC M 46.59 M 5th
6 104 Bob Duncan Nestle Rowntree AC M40 47.20 M40 1st
7 1 Paul Briscoe Valley Striders M 47.27  
8 163 Duncan Clark Abbey R M 47.33  
9 38 Neil Eccles Altrincham & District M 47.37  
10 141 Dave Woodhead Horwich RMI M40 47.46 M40 2nd
11 177 Stephen Bottomley Eccleshill RR M 48.00  
12 116 Andy Hauser Pudsey & Bramley AC M40 48.07 M40 3rd
13 164 Steve Woods Pudsey & Bramley AC M40 48.11  
14 183 Alex Grant Abbey R M 48.33  
15 66 Ian Walker Wakefield H M 49.23  
16 140 Sarah Rowell Pudsey & Bramley AC W35 49.27 W 1st (w35)
17 72 Jason Westmoreland Rothwell H M 49.45  
18 86 Paul Tennant St Theresa's AC M40 49.52  
19 153 Crawford Oliphant Pudsey & Bramley AC M 50.05  
20 193 Carl Robinson Woodkirk Striders M 50.12  
21 184 David Britton Fellandale M40 50.28  
22 150 Robert Hamilton Ilkley H M40 50.35  
23 69 Paul Dennison Fellandale M40 51.17  
24 33 Jon Rathjen Abbey R M 51.35  
25 107 Mark Iley Ilkley H M 51.40  
26 93 Duncan Asquith Skyrac AC M40 52.05  
27 181 Alan Schofield St Theresa's AC M 52.14  
28 60 Asger Hobolth Valley Striders M 52.17  
29 195 Ian Townsley U/A M40 52.20  
30 282 John Fortescue Fearnville RC M 52.27  
31 121 Brian Shepherd St Theresa's AC M40 52.35  
32 48 Nicholas Sykes Kirkstall H M 52.40  
33 40 Malcolm Appleyard U/A M40 52.41  
34 99 Lionel Theobald Kippax H M 52.52  
35 20 Greg Yates U/A M 53.08  
36 187 Peter Bates Leeds City AC M40 53.10  
37 3 Phil Monaghan Fearnville RC M 54.17  
38 160 Martin Jordan-Tymon Kirkstall H M 54.24  
39 41 Christopher Gill St Theresa's AC M50 54.27 M50 1st
40 27 Dale Harrison Horsforth H M 54.29  
41 292 Andrew Carnochan Trafford M 54.33  
42 172 Richard Siepp Pudsey & Bramley AC M 54.44  
43 137 Peter Shields Ilkley H M50 54.46 M50 2nd
44 94 Steve Large Dragon Sports M 54.58  
45 37 David Rayner Kippax H M40 55.10  
46 119 Kevin Downsworth U/A M40 55.11  
47 36 Julian Simmons Fellandale M 55.32  
48 145 Dave Beston Abbey R M40 55.39  
49 81 Brian Wilks Abbey R M40 55.44  
50 84 Drew Taylor U/A M 55.46  
51 123 Kath Drake Spenborough W35 56.14 W 2nd (w35)
52 70 John Baker East Hull H M50 56.15  
53 197 Paramjit Bhogal Abbey R M40 56.35  
54 130 Nicholas Mapstone Ilkley H M 57.06  
55 47 Andrew Cutts Longwood H M 57.07  
56 174 Alice Gull Abbey R W35 57.09 W 3rd (w35)
57 83 Justin Oldham Ilkley H M 57.13  
58 185 Brian Kenny Fellandale M40 57.19  
59 57 Alan Hutchinson Holme Valley SAC M40 57.22  
60 122 Chris Drake Spenborough M50 57.30  
61 192 Ian Patchett Abbey R M 57.33  
62 162 Paul Buckley Craven FR M40 57.37  
63 87 Martin Stainsby U/A M40 57.50  
64 125 Peter Cooke Ilkley H M 57.58  
65 196 Bob Wilyman Adams RC M50 58.17  
66 166 Angela Srivastava Pudsey & Bramley AC W 58.19 W 4th
67 75 James Cruickshank U/A M 58.22  
68 64 Sally Malir Fellandale W 58.26 W 5th
69 167 Graham Hopkinson Horsforth H M40 58.38  
70 169 Annie Crookes Leeds University W 58.54 W 6th
71 63 Michael Lally Rothwell H M50 58.58  
72 34 George Macaulay Trail Runners Assoc M 59.11  
73 105 David Kirk U/A M 59.17  
74 113 Alan Stainer Wakefield H M50 59.34  
75 28 Michael Hudson U/A M 60.02  
76 65 Linda Harris Kippax H W35 60.06  
77 280 John Linley Fearnville RC M 60.11  
78 58 Frances Cooke March Braza W35 60.15  
79 30 Donald Waring Kippax H M60 60.28 M60 1st
80 74 Erin Block U/A W 60.29  
81 168 Celia De Maria Leeds University W 60.43  
82 189 David Hainsworth Fellandale M50 60.53  
83 67 Lee Smythe U/A M 61.01  
84 188 Geoffrey Anderson Kippax H M50 61.16  
85 190 Guy Collinson Fellandale M50 61.21  
86 59 Tony Ward Yorks Hash House H M40 61.28  
87 161 John Messenger Kippax H M50 61.32  
88 43 Robert Squires U/A M 61.38  
89 16 Les Kitching Kippax H M40 61.46  
90 136 Peter Yates Fellandale M50 61.57  
91 24 Eileen Twigg Wakefield H W 62.02  
92 279 Tim Forster Chapel Allerton RR M50 62.04  
93 11 Dave Hewitt Steel City S M40 62.09  
94 44 Andrew Timson Rothwell H M 62.18  
95 154 David Ibbotson Ilkley H M 62.21  
96 289 George Bullock U/A M 62.24  
97 171 Heather Dawe U/A W 62.24  
98 173 Jamie Willis St Bede's AC M40 62.28  
99 88 Patrick Barber U/A M 62.36  
100 142 Graham Walton Bradford Airedale M40 62.40  
101 108 Richard Hunter Kippax H M 62.41  
102 114 Colin Utterson North East Vets M50 62.48  
103 179 Tony Redfern Arbroath Footers M 62.55  
104 62 Ian Milner Chapel Allerton RR M 63.03  
105 111 Julie Barley Kippax H W35 63.05  
105 194 Richard Eccles U/A M 63.13  
107 61 Stuart Anderson Wakefield H M60 63.25  
108 25 Christine McCarthy Kippax H W35 63.40  
109 148 Martin Leathley Northern Vets M50 63.46  
110 165 Peter Neep U/A M50 64.02  
111 109 Alison Hunter Kippax H W35 64.14  
112 120 Brenden Mellow U/A M 64.21  
113 288 Ben Newmark U/A M 64.25  
114 32 Sandra Collier Abbey R W 64.32  
115 117 Philip Sawyer U/A M40 64.33  
116 5 Chris Cooper Holme Valley SAC M 64.45  
117 76 Estelle Brown Pudsey & Bramley AC W 64.47  
118 56 John Tuhey Pudsey & Bramley AC M50 65.00  
119 15 Lynn Duffty Kippax H W45 65.10 W45 1st
120 158 Richard Atkinson U/A M40 65.11  
120 98 Neil Cresswell Bradford Airedale M 65.13  
122 29 Shirley Quarmby U/A W 65.16  
123 55 Jane Whitley Skyrac AC W 65.18  
124 191 Hilary Lane Abbey R W35 65.37  
125 149 Bernie Connor Ilkley H M 65.48  
126 126 Eric Burnell Kippax H M50 65.55  
127 129 Richard Gray Ilkley H M50 65.57  
128 287 Jim Newmark U/A M40 66.03  
129 283 Jean Davey Horsforth H W35 66.15  
130 147 Maree Scott Holme Valley SAC W35 66.36  
131 6 Nicholas Whitfield Adams RC M50 66.43  
132 50 Patricia Childs Leeds City AC W45 66.48 W45 2nd
133 45 David Coates Chapel Allerton RR M40 67.04  
134 186 Peter Warner Chapel Allerton RR M 67.29  
135 89 David Moody U/A M40 67.42  
136 52 Eddie Osborne Arbroath Footers M40 68.10  
137 127 Hetta Morath Abbey R W55 68.14 W 55 1st
138 110 Roy Barley Kippax H M50 68.21  
139 133 Ann Rhodes Ackworth RR W45 68.28  
140 4 Tony Mackrill Holme Valley SAC M50 68.39  
141 100 John Barron Pudsey & Bramley AC M50 68.56  
142 156 Rolf Nielsen Chapel Allerton RR M 69.20  
143 78 Martyn Elliott U/A M 69.45  
144 23 Michael Bednall Rothwell H M40 69.54  
145 159 Philip Senior Chapel Allerton RR M 70.09  
146 178 Susie Jollie Eccleshill RR W 70.11  
147 143 Sara Dyer Airecentre Pacers W35 70.37  
148 68 Ann Smith Swaledale OC W45 70.54  
149 155 Christine Porritt Ilkley H W55 71.04  
150 10 Bridget Barr Otley AC W35 71.32  
151 128 Colin Morath Abbey R M60 71.50  
152 7 Beverley Walker Adams RC W 72.08  
153 106 Michael Prediger Blaydon Harriers AC M40 72.50  
154 35 Rebecca Gooch Chapel Allerton RR W 72.53  
155 176 Steve Trutch Adams RC M40 73.15  
156 102 Kathleen de Mengel U/A W45 73.45  
157 103 Vicky Brooks U/A W 73.45  
158 284 Christine Hampson Northern Vets W35 73.59  
159 290 Rob Calver U/A M 74.06  
160 138 Adrian Pitts Stainland Lions M50 74.13  
161 77 Brian Sweet Ilkley H M60 74.17  
162 281 Mark Saville Fellandale M 74.39  
163 146 Jenni Blakeney Abbey R W35 75.13  
164 90 Alison Butterworth U/A W 75.13  
165 285 Simeon Perry YH3 M 75.23  
166 157 Wendy Nielsen Chapel Allerton RR W 75.41  
167 85 Michelle Duff Kippax H W35 75.53  
168 175 Rosemarie Utley U/A W45 76.00  
169 42 Ellen Watts South Hambedon RC W35 76.12  
170 139 Patricia Pitts Stainland Lions W45 76.19  
171 286 Shona Airlie Abbey R W 76.51  
172 96 Martin Brannan U/A YH3 M40 77.25  
173 51 Lorna Pain Stainland Lions W45 77.47  
174 198 Alison Shaw Abbey R W35 77.53  
175 112 Lindy Hall Chapel Allerton RR W35 78.28  
176 18 Stephen Fletcher Ilkley H M40 78.50  
177 82 Julie Pickering U/A W35 78.56  
178 95 Andy Fitzgerald U/A M40 79.14  
179 144 Hilary Wharam Horsforth H W55 79.24  
180 101 Ann Barron Pudsey & Bramley AC W45 80.11  
181 291 Sima Goldsmith U/A W 81.33  
182 151 Jacqueline Simpson Kippax H W45 81.37  
183 134 Samuel Black Abbey R M50 83.24  
184 80 Sarah Coupland-Smith Airecentre Pacers W35 83.27  
185 79 Trevor Smith Airecentre Pacers M40 83.28  
186 97 Carol Harper U/A YH3 W45 84.06  
187 14 Chris Whitworth U/A M40 89.39  
188 170 Nigel Harris March Braza M40 90.05  
189 132 Meryl Knapp U/A W55 92.48  
190 46 Jane Hemsley Yorks Hash House H W35 95.07  


Last Updated on 28/03/99
By Bob Jackson
Email: valley.striders@virgin.net