V S Update - 11 January 2018

- Northern and National XC
- Tuesday 16 January - Training, Food and Meanwood Trail Meeting
- Facebook groups
- Membership renewals and cut-off date
- Peco Race 4 information
- Leos raffle
- 2018 Fell Championship
- 2018 Grand Prix
- parkrun statistics
- Sportshoes discount code
- Results from Yorkshire XC, Peco Race 3

Northern and National XC

Deadline for names has passed, we have 10 juniors and 39 adults entered for the Northerns and 9 adults for the Nationals. If you are one of these, please check your name is listed at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm before 9pm Friday and email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you have been missed off.

Tuesday 16 January - Training, Food and Meanwood Trail Meeting

All sessions meet at Leos.

Food will be available to everyone. On the menu is lasagne. To order, please email
- earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk (for food after the 6pm session)
- food@valleystriders.org.uk (for food after the 7pm session)
before 10pm on Sunday 14th, saying whether you want a full portion (4) or a half portion (2) and whether you want meat or veggie lasagne.

Everyone interested in helping with the Meanwood Trail Race is invited to a meeting starting 8:30pm where we will agree the race date and review all the tasks involved in planning the race e.g. obtaining permits, acquiring first-aid cover, designing and distributing race publicity, budgeting race costs, recceing the route to be able to position marshals on race day, ordering race numbers, purchasing trophies and prize vouchers etc

If you want to discuss, please reply to the recent FB post or email steph@valleystriders.org.uk

Food will be available from 8:15 for those attending the meeting.

Facebook groups

We encourage all adult members to join the VSAC Members FB group
https://www.facebook.com/groups/291402584033/

And all parents of junior members to join the VSAC Juniors FB group
https://www.facebook.com/groups/369749209844475/

These groups are closed groups and only available to club members and genuine prospective members. However there is an issue with group sizes because when someone sends an event invitation to the group
- if the group size is less than 250 it goes to all members of the group
- if the group size is greater than 250 it only goes to the members of the group who are friends of the person sending the invitation.
So we try to ensure both groups do not exceed 250.

We also have a Facebook Page for Valley Striders which is open for everyone to see
https://www.facebook.com/valleystridersac/
Please do not post comments on this page that you would not want the world to see!

Membership renewals

On 23 January it will be 2 months since the first request for adult membership renewals
See www.valleystriders.org.uk/up171123.htm

and over 3 months since the first request for junior membership renewals
See www.valleystriders.org.uk/up171020junior.htm

Latest membership status is at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm

On 23 January we intend to remove anyone who has not renewed their membership from the above Facebook groups. (Genuine prospective members, including those on the junior waiting list who have contacted us recently, will be left on)

Of course, we will add you back on again if you subsequently renew.

Peco Race 4

Is at Middleton Park on 21 January

Details are at http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race4.html

Registration is at John Charles Centre, information about race numbers is the same as race 3 so see www.valleystriders.org.uk/up180101.htm, except that those numbers which have not yet been collected will be in the registration area, not at the gazebo (to save you walking to Middleton Park to collect your number and then back to register)

Leos Raffle (from Steph Gledhill)

As part of the fundraising for Leo's Rugby Club they have a raffle which will be drawn in mid-February.

This will be so they can improve facilities such as the toilets and the back field

Please support the Rugby Club by buying a ticket.

The prizes look really good, the top 3 are a 2000 Virgin Holiday, 500 John Lewis vouchers and a pair of tickets for an England Rugby international match at Twickenham.

If you'd like a ticket or want to sell some please email me at steph@valleystriders.org.uk

(more details on Facebook)

2018 Fell Championships and more (from Ross Bibby)

Please see below for the list of the Valley Striders AC Fell Championship races for 2018. Thanks to everyone who fed ideas and thoughts into this.

Don't forget that all FRA (Fell Runners Association) races count towards the championships (so submit any results by e-mail to Steve Webb: saraandsteve1@btinternet.com ), however there is greater points weighting when it comes to the VS champs races.

We will be sticking with the rule change introduced last year where you must complete an FRA short, medium and long race to be eligible for the fell champs titles, as this was well received. If you do not complete all three categories of races you will not be eligible for the titles.

This year in a bid to encourage more beginners and novices to take part in races we will also be introducing a "Fell Running Newcomer" prize for both male and female runners. These two awards will be aimed at those with little or no experience of fell running but who give it a go in 2018, and winners will be chosen by the VS fell sub-section and presented at the annual awards in December alongside the overall fell champs trophies.

As per last year we are looking to have a VS camping weekend in the Lake District in the summer (Duddon Valley this time), Sarah Smith is hoping for two teams in the Calderdale Way relay (keep an eye out for messages from her on this) and we will also look to enter a team in the British Fell Relay championships which are taking place in Grasmere in October- more info to follow.

Here is to an injury free and enjoyable year off road.......

VS Fell Championship 2018 Races
- The Stoop, BS, 17/12/17
- Auld Lang Syne, BS, 31/12/17
- Stanbury Splash, BM, 14/1/18
- Wadsworth Trog, BL, 3/2/18
- Ilkley Moor, AS, 18/2/18
- Heptonstall, BL, 18/3/18
- Rivington Pike, BS, 31/3/18
- Coledale Horseshoe, AM, 7/4/18
- Three Peaks, AL, 28/4/18
- Jack Bloor, BS, 8/5/18
- Charlesworth Chase, BS, 19/5/18
- Ilkley Trail, CM, 28/5/18
- Duddon Valley, AL, 2/6/18 (PLUS LAKE DISTRICT CAMPING WEEKEND)
- Otley Chevin, BS, 6/6/18
- Beamsley Beacon, BS, 21/6/18
- Danefield Relay, CS, 3/7/18
- Bingley Show, BM, 21/7/18
- Round Hill, CM, 5/8/18
- Burnsall Classic, AS, 25/8/18
- Ilkley Incline, CS, 5/9/18
- Yorkshireman Half and Full, BL, 9/9/18
- Withins Skyline, BM, 7/10/18
- Shepherds Skyline, BM, 10/11/18
- Harriers v Cyclists, BS, 17/11/18
- Tour of Pendle, AL, 17/11/18
- The Stoop, BS, 16/12/18 (2019 VS Fell Championships)
- Auld Lang Syne, BS, 31/12/18 (2019 VS Fell Championships)

2018 Grand Prix

The race calendar will be in the next VS Update

Parkrun statistics (from Ken Fox)

I've just written a little python script to display parkrun statistics for my former club Hyde Park Harriers. It seems to be appreciated, so I thought I would do one for Valley Striders as well. It automatically produces a Google Map. On the map there are coloured dots for each UK parkrun venue. The colours give the number of Valley Striders that have run at that venue - going from red with a dozen or more down through orange, gold and blue (1 Valley Strider) to green where no Valley Striders have yet run. If you hover over the dot you get the parkrun name. If you click on the dot you get linked to a page that either lists the Valley Striders that have run there or the course description if no Valley Striders have run there. So if you are interested in seeing where Valley Striders go parkrunning or if you want to be the first Valley Strider to run at a particular UK parkrun then this should help you.

http://www.drfox.org.uk/parkrun/parkrunValleyStridersmap.html

Discount code for www.sportsshoes.com

Members of Valley Striders can have a 10% discount and free delivery on purchases.

This is available to all members of Valley Striders including juniors, cyclists and triathletes.

Please don't share this code with people who are not a member of VS and please do not copy to any social media site open to the public.

The code for this month is: (see facebook)

RESULTS

Yorkshire XC

Under 13 boys

62

Alfie Jones

10:40

84

finished

Senior Ladies (team finished 10th)

36

Myra Jones

35:20

61

Rachel Mackie

37:45

70

Chloe Hudson

39:25

83

Claudia Stanton

41:19

132

finished

Senior Men

55

Jon Pownall

39:43

143

Paul Kaiser

44:43

251

finished

 

Peco Race 3

Juniors school years 2 to 6 (40 Striders including V S wins in 3 of the 4 categories)

Pos

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

1

Leon

Jones

M

6

B5-6

07:38

1

9

Theodore

Rosenberg

M

6

B5-6

08:21

7

10

Zach

Taylor

M

5

B5-6

08:24

8

11

Jamie

Youngs

M

6

B5-6

08:27

9

13

Sam

Preston

M

5

B5-6

08:31

11

14

Luke

Mackreth

M

4

B3-4

08:32

1

15

Joe

McLaren

M

5

B5-6

08:33

12

18

Griff

Lippiatt

M

6

B5-6

08:35

14

20

Ted

Crossland

M

4

B3-4

08:36

3

32

Flo

Pell

F

6

G5-6

08:50

5

35

Michael

Fotherby

M

3

B3-4

08:57

6

37

Toby

Walker

M

5

B5-6

09:00

24

41

Ben

Shenderey

M

4

B3-4

09:09

9

43

Alannah

Thornton

F

4

G3-4

09:11

1

46

Evie

Rose

F

5

G5-6

09:13

8

49

Archie

Mclellan

M

5

B5-6

09:20

28

53

Ripley

Barclay

M

5

B5-6

09:27

31

56

Dexter

Rosenberg

M

4

B3-4

09:34

11

63

Abigail

Kingston

F

4

G3-4

09:46

4

66

Matthew

Sedgley

M

6

B5-6

09:57

35

72

Alfie

Young

M

4

B3-4

10:22

14

80

Iestyn

Lippiatt

M

4

B3-4

10:34

19

81

Henry

Pell

M

3

B3-4

10:39

20

85

Rebecca

Kingston

F

2

G3-4

10:50

5

89

Gemima

Beckley

F

4

G3-4

10:54

7

91

Christa

Shackleton

F

5

G5-6

11:02

21

99

Joshua

Holt

M

3

B3-4

11:21

26

107

Nicholas

Robins

M

2

B3-4

11:36

28

108

Lily

Sadler

F

3

G3-4

11:38

13

114

Darcey

Mollitt

F

3

G3-4

11:51

17

116

Barney

Crossland

M

2

B3-4

12:03

29

117

Holly

Mackie

F

4

G3-4

12:06

19

119

Julien

Warr

M

4

B3-4

12:12

30

123

Katy

Irvine

F

5

G5-6

12:25

30

127

Bruce

Mackie

M

5

B5-6

12:29

43

132

Caitlyn

Hartley

F

2

G3-4

12:59

26

134

Ella

Lim

F

5

G5-6

13:04

33

138

Jorgie

Hartley

F

3

G3-4

13:24

29

144

Elsie

O'Shea

F

2

G3-4

15:16

31

145

Millie

McLaren

F

2

G3-4

15:16

32

145

finished

 

Juniors school years 7 to 12 (14 Striders)

Pos

First Name

Surname

M/F

Year

Cat

Time

Cat Pos

17

Jamie

Walker

M

7

B7-9

13:29

9

25

Josephine

Pawley

F

7

G7-9

14:02

4

29

Jack

Woodeson

M

8

B7-9

14:12

16

30

Tom

Mackreth

M

8

B7-9

14:15

17

31

Feargus

Hagerty

M

9

B7-9

14:15

18

42

Hannah

Taylor

F

7

G7-9

15:02

8

44

James

Preston

M

9

B7-9

15:19

26

47

Fin

McLaren

M

7

B7-9

15:25

27

50

James

Williams-Dustan

M

9

B7-9

15:31

28

52

Jason

Twigg

M

12

B10-12

16:00

7

54

Isaac

Rose

M

9

B7-9

16:06

30

67

Emily

Hilton

F

7

G7-9

17:16

22

74

Annabel

Lim

F

7

G7-9

20:16

26

77

Daniel

Keen-Bone

M

8

B7-9

21:48

35

78

finished

Senior Women (20 Striders, team finished 2nd and vets 1st)

Shows Grand Prix points

10

Sarah Graham

0:34:23

84

12

Kim Spence

0:34:25

83

35

Amanda Seims

0:36:08

81

55

Rachel Mackie

0:37:21

76

56

Fiona Robins

0:37:22

75

78

Chloe Hudson

0:39:02

71

80

Josie Rothera

0:39:07

70

81

Amanda Spencer

0:39:09

69

84

Holly Button

0:39:24

68

87

Hannah Corne

0:39:28

68

96

Steph Gledhill

0:39:56

65

98

Liz Ball

0:40:09

63

103

Sarah Woodeson

0:40:17

62

156

Nicola Hartley

0:43:10

58

175

Pascale Fotherby

0:43:52

57

195

Helen Hilton

0:44:39

55

228

Bethany Lovell

0:46:09

53

286

Leila Kara

0:49:32

52

372

Christine Huckerby

0:58:11

51

381

Jean Hussey

1:01:14

50

Senior Men (46 Striders, team finished 2nd and vets 3rd )

6

John Hobbs

0:27:32

100

9

Matthew Hallam

0:28:01

99

14

Daryl Hibberd

0:28:43

98

19

Tom Venning

0:28:52

98

33

Jon Pownall

0:29:41

97

39

Dan Fisher

0:30:02

96

55

Ross Bibby

0:30:30

95

66

Gary Mann

0:31:00

95

77

Tim Straughan

0:31:22

94

86

Matt Chadwick

0:31:47

93

95

Paul Fotherby

0:32:04

92

98

Ben Leaver

0:32:11

92

104

Huw Lippiatt

0:32:30

91

111

Simon Vallance

0:32:38

90

112

Tom Brown

0:32:39

89

122

Anthony Fryer

0:32:55

88

137

Rob Marsh

0:33:20

88

149

Joel Giddings

0:33:39

87

160

Howard King

0:33:49

86

162

Oliver Thornton

0:33:53

85

170

Ian Sanderson

0:34:17

85

208

Vernon Long

0:35:19

82

210

Adam Parton

0:35:22

82

245

Roy Huggins

0:36:24

80

247

Michael Hall

0:36:31

79

258

Ken Fox

0:36:50

78

264

Matt Carter

0:36:57

78

265

Graham Pawley

0:37:00

77

274

Alistair Smyth

0:37:21

76

278

Sean Cook

0:37:25

74

300

John Hussey

0:38:08

73

306

Alistair Preston

0:38:11

72

310

Mike Powell

0:38:29

72

343

Leroy Sutton

0:39:40

67

348

Paul White

0:39:49

66

350

Mike Robins

0:39:54

65

351

Greg Skerrett

0:39:57

64

374

Chris Sawyer

0:40:58

62

389

Bob Jackson

0:41:38

61

397

John Wallace

0:41:55

60

399

Eamon O'brien

0:41:57

59

425

Paul Mackreth

0:43:43

58

431

Brian Tyrrell

0:43:57

56

437

Malcolm Coles

0:44:32

55

452

Stuart Harris

0:45:46

54

470

Jonathan Macnay

0:47:27

52