V S Update - 19 January 2018

- Peco XC at Middeton Park - Sun 21 Jan
- Training, Food and Footwear - Tue 23 Jan
- Northern XC - Sat 27 Jan
- Beginners fell run - Sun 4 Feb
- 2018 Grand Prix
- Calderdale Way Relay
- Results from Brass Monkey and Templenewsam 10

Peco at Middleton Park - Sunday 21 January

Details are at http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race4.html

Registration will be in the Parkside Suite of the John Charles Centre for Sport (Middleton Grove, Leeds, LS11 5DJ) from 8:45am. Not on the Middleton Park fields.

Race start times
- Junior race 1 (school year 2 - 6): 10:00am, approx 1 mile, one lap, "gently" up, then "gently" down
- Junior race 2 (school year 7 - 12): 10.20am, approx 2 miles, 2 convoluted laps, up and down on each lap
- Senior Men at 10.50am (earlier than usual), approx 4.5 miles
- Senior Ladies at 11.00am, approx 4.5 miles

Junior routes suitable for spikes, senior route not.

SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS FOR VALLEY STRIDERS

- If you ran one of the first 3 races, hopefully you have kept your race number, otherwise you'll need to pay for a new one at the queries / guests table at registration
- If you were registered for the first 3 races but ran none, your number will be in the registration area, look out for a V S vest on a chair or similar Junior numbers are sorted by school year, adult numbers by M/F and surname
- If you didn't register but want to run race 4, then:
- - juniors, email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk before race day and pick up your number on race day from Bob who will be in the registration area (nothing to pay)
- - seniors must register themselves as a guest on race day and pay 3 for the bib and 3 race fee
- All juniors must register (nothing to pay)
- All adults must register and pay 3

All Valley Striders should wear club colours i.e. white* vest/top with black lettering. Those without an official club vest/top should wear plain white. (* Or off-white if it's been washed many times)

Training and Food and Footwear - Tuesday 23 January

All training sessions from Leos

All juniors and beginners/improvers should bring off-road shoes. Juniors in the "C" group and beginners/improvers are also requested to bring hi-vis and road shoes in case we decide these groups will be on the pavements on the Buckstone Estate.

After the juniors and beginners/improvers sessions there will be food available in the clubhouse

Food will be available at 7:15pm i.e. for juniors, beginners and improvers. On the menu is chilli (best beef mince or veggie option). To order, please email
- earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk (for food after the 6pm session)
before 10pm on Sunday 21st, saying whether you want a full portion (4) or a half portion (2) and whether you want meat or veggie chilli.

Northern Cross Country - Saturday 27 January

No race day information is available yet. As soon as we see it, we'll publish links on the VSAC Members and VSAC Juniors Facebook groups and on the VS website.

Beginners Fell Training Run - Sunday 4 February (from Amanda Seims)

This will be a recce of the Beamsley Beacon fell race route (5.5 miles, 300m of ascent in total).

Meet 09:00 at the corner of main street and Bolton rd in Addingham (LS29 0NS) outside the Crown Inn - you can usually park along that main road or a side street nearby.

As with the previous runs I did last year, this will simply be about getting out there and having some fun on the fells at a sociable pace that everyone can manage. I expect the run to take between 1 and 1.5 hours.

As with the other runs, the plan (for those who are keen) is to have cake in a cafe afterwards... I don't know any over that way but I do know that Bloomfield Square on the way back in Otley is fantastic and you can park across the road in Sainsburys.

This is likely to be muddy (hopefully frozen though!) so is not suitable for road shoes - you can probably manage with a decent pair of trail shoes but if you have something more aggressive like fell shoes/shoes with a decent grip/studs that would be even better.

For more information, see Facebook event in VSAC Members group or email Amanda amandaseims@hotmail.co.uk

Grand Prix 2018 Events and Dates (from Alan Hutchinson)

NB where dates are not yet known, the month it took place last year is shown

There are 7 categories this year - Handicap, XCountry, Fell/Trail, Short, Medium, Long and Parkrun. You need to run at least 1 "race" in each of 5 categories and at least 8 "races" in total to qualify for any of the prizes.

XC

PECO 2 Golden Acre Park

10 December 2017

FT

Otley Chevin Chase

26 December 2017

H

Winter Handicap

31 December 2017

XC

PECO 3 Roundhay Park

07 January 2018

XC

PECO 4 Middleton Park

21 January 2018

XC

Northern Cross Country Championship

27 January 2018

S

Dewsbury 10k

04 February 2018

XC

PECO 5 Temple Newsam

11 February 2018

S

Brownlee 5k series (best time to count)

28 February 2018

(and 9 more dates)

P

Park Run Q1 - Roundhay Park

03 March 2018

L

Spen 20m (best 20 mile time to count)

11 March 2018

L

East Hull 20m (best 20 mile time to count)

18 March 2018

L

Trimpell 20m (best 20 mile time to count)

18 March 2018

H

Spring Handicap

P

Park Run Q2

FT

Guiseley Gallop

01 April 2018

FT

Baildon Boundary Way

08 April 2018

M

Vale of York 10m

15 April 2018

L

London Marathon

22 April 2018

L

Three Peaks 26m

28 April 2018

S

John Carr 5k series (best time to count)

01/08/15 May 2018

M

Leeds Half Marathon

13 May 2018

FT

Ilkley Trail race

28 May 2018

L

Wharfedale Half Marathon

02 June 2018

M

Otley 10m

13 June 2018

S

Pudsey 10k

17 June 2018

S

Hyde Park Mile (best 1 mile time to count)

June 2018???

FT

Apperley Bridge Canter

June 2018???

H

Summer Handicap

P

Park Run Q3

M

Eccup 10m

01 July 2018

FT

Danefield Relay

03 July 2018

H

Autumn Handicap

M

Vale of York Half Marathon

09 September 2018

S

Golden Mile (best 1 mile time to count)

September 2018???

P

Park Run Q4

M

Plusnet Yorkshire 10m

14 October 2018

S

Wistow 10k

October 2018???

XC

West Yorkshire XC

October 2018???

S

Abbey Dash 10k

04 November 2018

XC

PECO 1 TBC

November 2018???

L

ANY other Marathon

To 30 November 2018

L

ANY ultra

To 30 November 2018

M

ANY other Half Marathon

To 30 November 2018

Please note:
- Spen 20 applications close 9 March
- Three Peaks opens 10 February closes 13 April or when full

Results and points from the first 4 races and also the points in "Any Other Half" from Brass Monkey are now on the website www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsclubch.htm

Calderdale Way Relay 20 May 2018 (from Sarah Smith)

It would be great to have two teams for this race.

In addition to the delights of the Calderdale Way, the race organisers offer the following to lure you to enter.
- We have again added the following prizes to tempt you to challenge, individual leg, and overall race, records
- For the male or female team that sets a new course record a prize of 300.00 per team will be awarded.
- For a pair that break any of the individual leg records a prize of 100.00 per pair will be awarded.

There are 6 legs run in pairs,
- leg 1 10.55 miles
- leg 2 8.46 miles
- leg 3 4.8 miles
- leg 4 9.36 miles
- leg 5 7.55 miles
- leg 6 10.55 miles

There is more info on the Halifax Harriers website: http://www.halifaxharriers.co.uk/club/club-races/calderdale-way-relay/

There are organised reccies run by HH.

Full kit is required - which will be the FRA mandatory minimum kit as follows: waterproof whole body cover (with taped seams and integrated attached hood), hat, gloves, map of the route, compass, whistle and emergency food.

See the runners' rules:
http://www.fellrunner.org.uk/documents/2017/FRA%20Requirements%20for%20Runners%202017%2020-09-2016.pdf

But don't be put off by all that, we can pair less experienced with more experienced runners so people have the chance to run [if we have enough people interested to put two teams together]

N.B. A mixed team must have a minimum of 6 ladies to qualify for the mixed team prizes. Vets teams ages, ladies 35, men 40 years.

If anyone would like to be on a team please let me know and I will ask Ross [fell captain] and others for help in working out the best teams. Please indicate if you would like to run with someone also.

Thanks
Sarah
sarahsmith1@hotmail.com
07722525728

RESULTS

Templenewsam Ten (Leeds Race Series)

3

Terry Midgley

01:04:05

34

Mark Metcalfe

01:11:06

70

Hayley Nancolas

01:15:05

86

Michael Hall

01:17:23

137

Iain Currie

01:20:38

161

Amanda Spencer

01:21:54

190

Paul Smith

01:23:38

298

Bob Jackson

01:29:23

689

Becky Murray

01:53:24

690

Danny Murray

01:53:24

 

Brass Monkey (Grand Prix any other half marathon category)

28

David Herdsman

01:14:30

41

Jonathan Ball

01:16:15

662

Steph Gledhill

01:43:22

968

Sarah Mann

01:54:30

1198

Elaine Craiggs

02:02:02