V S Update - 28 February 2018

- Weather!
- Membership renewals - final reminder
- Training & food 6 March
- VSFC and VSGP next events
- Northern Road Relays 25 March
- Peco relays 25 March
- Calderdale Way Relay
- Leos Raffle results
- Results from Liversedge, National XC, Snake Lane, Bodington and Peco Series

Weather!

Please note that some training runs may have to be cancelled because of the weather. Cancellations will always be posted on Facebook with as much notice as possible. Please check on Facebook before venturing out.

Membership Renewals - Final Reminder

Tomorrow we will be half way through the Valley Striders year. Thank you to the 355 who have paid, but we still are waiting for payment (or resignation) from 96.

If you wish to continue your membership with Valley Striders and are not sure whether you have paid, please check www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm and if it says "DUE" by your name please pay within the next 10 days. This page also shows the various membership categories and rates; please email membership@valleystriders.org.uk if you wish to discuss your options.

Training and Food - Tuesday 6 March

All training groups from Leos (but see Fell Runners FB Group in case they are training elsewhere)

Food will be available after both sessions. On the menu is chilli (beef or veggie alternative). To order, please email
- earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk (for food at 7:15pm after the 6pm session)
- food@valleystriders.org.uk (for food at 8:30pm after the 7pm session)
before 10pm on Sunday 4th, saying whether you want a full portion (4) or a half portion (2), and whether you want the meat or veggie option.

V S Grand Prix and V S Fell Championships - race calendar

All the events in both competitions are now listed on the website. www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm .

Next events

Wed 28 Feb

[GP-S]

Evensplits 5k Race 1 at Brownlee Centre RACE FULL and POSTPONED and 9 more opportunities

Sat 3 Mar

[GP-PR]

Roundhay parkrun, this is also a Leeds Race Series event

Sun 11 Mar

[GP-L]

Spen 20 (best 20 mile time to count)

Sun 18 Mar

[GP-L]

East Hull 20 (best 20 mile time to count)

Sun 18 Mar

[GP-L]

Trimpell 20 (best 20 mile time to count)

Sun 18 Mar

[FC-BL]

Heptonstall

Wed 28 Mar

[GP-S]

Evensplits 5k Race 2 at Brownlee Centre

49 ENTRIES AVAILABLE

Sat 31 Mar

[FC-BS]

Rivington Pike

Sun 1 Apr

[GP-FT]

Guiseley Gallop

The John Carr race series which is part of the VSGP has unfortunately been cancelled. We will be pleased to receive suggestions for an alternative short race for inclusion in the 2018 GP, suggestions to Alan Hutchinson at alankhutchinson@yahoo.co.uk

The league tables for VSGP and VSFC have been updated on the website.

Northern Road Relays - 25 March (from Myra Jones and John Hobbs)

The spring road relays (12 stage for men and 6 stage for women) are approaching. Northerns are in Birkenhead on Sunday 25th March and the Nationals are in Birmingham on Saturday 14th April. The men will need to qualify at the Northerns to get to the Nationals but women's teams don't, so the women could just go straight to the nationals. A few of us have competed in these relays before and they are really good events. The relays are a mixture of 5 mile and 3 mile legs (approx).

Also Young Athletes Road Championships 5k (3 to count per team).
- U15 - Age 13 or 14 at midnight 31st August / 1st September 2017
- U17 - Age 15 or 16 at midnight 31st August / 1st September 2017

We still need (at least) 2 men and 2 women.

Please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you'd like to run.

The deadline is 2 March but we're looking into getting a team bus to travel over so it would be great if people could let us know ASAP.

Peco Relays Sunday 25 March

Please keep this date free (unless you're doing the Northern Road Relays). The Peco Relays are for teams of three and there are various age categories for juniors and seniors.

Junior Relays :

Younger Juniors: There will be prizes for the first boys, girls and mixed teams comprised of 3 runners all of whom must be Year 6 or less (i.e. all at primary school)

Older Juniors: There will be prizes for the first boys, girls and mixed teams comprised of 3 runners at least one of whom must be Year 7 or less and another of whom must be Year 9 or less. Note that one or two primary school children may take part in such a team.

Ad-hoc Junior Teams: Teams not conforming to these rules (e.g. a team with two Year 10 or a team with three Year 8) are very welcome to take part.

Senior Relays:

Club Representative Team: Each club is encouraged to enter a single representative team comprising at least one female and at least one Vet 40+ (and no more than one male under the age of 40).

Other Senior Teams: The following categories are very welcome to take part: M & F Open, M & F Vet 40+, M & F Vet 50+.

Ad Hoc teams (i.e. mixed M/F and/or mixed clubs) are also welcome.

The event is likely to be in Leeds. Look for details at www.pecoxc.co.uk

Calderdale Way Relay - Sunday 20 May 2018 (from Sarah Smith)

I wonder if anyone else would like to put their names forward for this annual race run in pairs, each pair runs one of six legs along the Calderdale Way.

So far we have 9 men and 7 women.

We need 12 per team [plus 2 or 3 reserves per team].

Please let me know if you would like to join the teams, and do ask me if you have any questions, there are runners of all abilities who enjoy this annual relay race.

Thank you,

Sarah
07722 525728
sarahsmith1@hotmail.com

Leos Raffle results (from Steph Gledhill)

Thanks to everyone who bought a ticket, they think they have made 7500 profit which will go to improving the facilities.(final count will be on their website later)

Our very own Jane Fontana won the second prize of 500 John Lewis Vouchers, well done!

RESULTS

Livesedge Half Marathon

16

Huw Lippiatt

1:22:32

61

Myra Jones

1:31:46

84

Hayley Nancolas

1:35:32

127

Joe Hanney

1:40:34

161

Mike Robins

1:43:17

167

Sean Cook

1:43:40

227

Chloe Hudson

1:49:22

244

Chris Sawyer

1:51:11

296

Sarah Smith

1:57:43

361

Anne Worrall

2:06:13

Grand Prix Any Other Half points have been added on the website.

National XC (from Ken Fox)

Valley Striders finishers in Men's Senior Race
261 Matthew Hallam 0:46:18
331 Daryl Hibberd 0:47:01
451 Jon Pownall 0:48:31
2040 Ken Fox 1:07:30
2109 Steve Dixon 1:09:04
2328 finishers
Winner Adam Hickey Southend On Sea AC 0:39:35

In the ladies race, Leila Kara ran but isn't shown in the results. We're raising a query with the organisers. From the race photos, we think she finished in position 1039 of 1114 finishers with a time of about 54:20.

Snake Lane 10 (thanks to Andy Wicks for the link)

3 John Hobbs 0:54:14
12 Jonathan Ball 0:56:59 (3rd M40)
81 Kevin McMullan 1:04:49

Bodington junior parkruns

Congratulations to Josie Pawley, first girl at the inaugural event on the Bodington/Brownlee cycle track. Her 7:42 was a PB for junior parkrun and considering this was her 136th junior parkrun, this suggests this new course is going to give some fast times

15 of the 90 runners were junior Striders
see http://www.parkrun.org.uk/bodington-juniors/results/latestresults/

Peco Series Results - Juniors

Cat

Pos

First Name

Surname

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

No. Races

Total

G2-4

1

Alannah

Thornton

2

2

1

1

2

5

6

G2-4

2

Jessica

Baxter

1

1

x

5

1

4

8

G2-4

4

Abigail

Kingston

x

4

4

3

3

4

14

G2-4

12

Lily

Sadler

x

15

13

14

19

4

61

G2-4

13

Darcey

Mollitt

22

16

17

13

x

4

68

G2-4

17

Millie

McLaren

29

x

32

25

18

4

104

B2-4

1

Luke

Mackreth

1

3

1

1

1

5

4

B2-4

4

Ted

Crossland

x

6

3

7

5

4

21

B2-4

5

Ben

Shenderey

3

11

9

x

7

4

30

B2-4

11

Alfie

Young

12

x

14

18

19

4

63

B2-4

12

Henry

Pell

14

17

20

21

14

5

65

B2-4

18

Barney

Crossland

x

27

29

27

26

4

109

G5-6

4

Flo

Pell

4

3

5

8

9

5

20

G5-6

8

Evie

Rose

x

7

8

9

17

4

41

B5-6

1

Leon

Jones

1

2

1

1

1

5

4

B5-6

10

Griff

Lippiatt

12

x

14

12

27

4

65

B5-6

13

Joe

McLaren

13

x

12

21

28

4

74

B5-6

18

Matthew

Sedgley

35

24

35

34

x

4

128

B5-6

20

Bruce

Mackie

x

31

43

35

36

4

145

G7-9

4

Josephine

Pawley

4

5

4

8

x

4

21

B7-9

8

Jamie

Walker

9

x

9

10

12

4

40

B7-9

10

Tom

Mackreth

16

11

17

15

x

4

59

B7-9

12

Jack

Woodeson

17

13

16

20

x

4

66

B7-9

18

James

Preston

22

16

26

19

x

4

83

B7-9

20

Isaac

Rose

25

18

30

26

26

5

95

B7-9

22

Fin

McLaren

30

x

27

28

21

4

106

 

3 races : Annabel Lim, Archie Mclellan, Christa Shackleton, Ella Lim, Emily Hilton, Gus Cawcutt, Hannah Taylor, Holly Mackie, Iestyn Lippiatt, Joshua Holt, Julien Warr, Marcus Johnstone, Michael Fotherby, Rebecca Kingston, Sam Preston, Toby Walker, William Barton, Zach Taylor

2 races : Caitlyn Hartley, Daniel Fotherby, Daniel Keen-Bone, Elsie O'Shea, Ethan Taylor, Gemima Beckley, Imogen Idle, James Taylor, James Williams-Dustan, Jamie Youngs, Jason Twigg, Jorgie Hartley, Katy Irvine, Nicholas Robins, Reuben Hill, Ripley Barclay, Sophia Lubiecki

1 races : Abby Young, Alec Twigg, Alex Skerrett, Alfie Jones, Ben Williams-Dustan, Charlotte Skerrett, Dexter Rosenberg, Ella Youngs, Emily Thomson, Feargus Hagerty, Felix Linley, George Donoghue, Jamie Thomson, Joseph Whitehouse, Lewis James, Martha O'Shea, Oliver Lubiecki, Rory Donoghue, Sam Mackreth, Sofia Robottom, Stefan Robottom, Theodore Rosenberg

Ladies

Pos

Surname

First Name

Age Cat

Race1 Pts

Race2 Pts

Race3 Pts

Race4 Pts

Race5 Pts

Best 4 Pts

Cat Pos

15

Mackie

Rachel

F40

374.1

361.7

346.2

365.3

373.0

1474.0

3

36

Button

Holly

FSEN

349.2

341.8

315.6

321.5

X

1328.1

16

39

Hudson

Chloe

F35

327.6

323.4

321.9

320.3

X

1293.1

7

40

Spencer

Amanda

F45

337.3

316.3

318.7

310.0

308.1

1282.3

6

75

Ball

Liz

F60

296.2

268.1

302.9

248.2

202.7

1115.4

1

82

Woodeson

Sarah

F45

256.2

262.4

297.6

236.7

X

1052.9

11

145

Fotherby

Pascale

F35

229.2

175.9

222.7

155.6

X

783.4

26

190

Lovell

Bethany

F35

171.9

157.4

166.8

174.9

145.9

671.0

35

275

Kara

Leila

F50

130.8

90.8

106.6

117.0

93.2

447.7

27

 

3 races : Fiona Robins, Helen Hilton, Jean Hussey, Josie Rothera, Myra Jones, Ruth Warren

2 races : Kim Spence, Nicola Hartley, Sarah Graham

1 race : Alison Eaves-Lai, Amanda Seims, Becky Murray, Carmel Barker, Christine Huckerby, Claudia Stanton, Dawn Parton, Gemma Merritt, Liz Reddington, Liz Wood, Sarah Smith, Steph Gledhill, Sue Sunderland

 

Men

Pos

Surname

First Name

Age Cat

Race1 Pts

Race2 Pts

Race3 Pts

Race4 Pts

Race5 Pts

Best 4 Pts

Cat Pos

3

Hobbs

John

MSEN

X

489.4

496.9

496.0

495.9

1978.3

3

4

Hallam

Matthew

MSEN

493.0

488.1

493.8

493.4

485.0

1968.3

4

8

Venning

Tom

M40

484.0

480.2

483.4

488.1

490.4

1945.9

1

13

Pownall

Jon

MSEN

474.0

472.3

469.9

481.4

480.9

1908.6

12

31

Fisher

Dan

MSEN

452.0

460.4

463.7

X

424.9

1801.0

23

38

Mann

Gary

MSEN

430.0

430.1

435.7

444.3

434.4

1744.5

26

44

Lippiatt

Huw

M45

428.0

X

398.3

433.7

444.0

1704.0

2

60

Murray

Dan

M40

399.0

401.1

X

391.2

381.1

1572.4

14

102

Sanderson

Ian

M45

310.0

362.8

330.9

X

322.4

1326.1

10

132

Thornton

Oliver

MSEN

X

228.2

339.2

334.2

308.7

1210.4

80

133

Parton

Adam

M45

271.0

300.8

291.5

318.3

299.2

1209.8

17

137

Long

Vernon

M50

260.0

263.9

293.6

317.0

330.6

1205.0

10

150

Huggins

Roy

M55

336.0

X

255.2

293.1

247.3

1131.6

5

220

Hall

Michael

MSEN

197.0

253.3

253.1

X

207.7

911.1

115

230

Furby

Mike

M45

230.0

233.5

X

181.7

243.2

888.4

33

246

Fox

Ken

M55

224.0

182.1

241.7

152.5

210.4

858.1

10

288

Sutton

Leroy

M60

203.0

193.9

157.7

112.7

181.7

736.3

7

296

Powell

Mike

MSEN

145.0

157.0

190.9

175.1

192.6

715.6

152

363

White

Paul

M70

X

133.2

152.5

135.3

106.6

527.6

2

370

Wallace

John

M50

174.0

X

103.7

140.6

92.9

511.2

37

415

Jackson

Bob

M65

106.0

105.5

112.0

114.1

107.9

440.0

7

517

Tyrrell

Brian

M55

64.0

52.8

71.6

87.5

87.4

310.5

42

520

Coles

Malcolm

M75

82.0

100.3

65.4

57.0

X

304.6

1

546

Mackreth

Paul

M40

51.0

59.4

76.8

66.3

62.8

265.3

89

 

3 races : Alistair Smyth, Chris Sawyer, Howard King, Ian Rosser, John Hussey, Matt Chadwick, Mike Robins, Paul Fotherby, Philip Lim, Richard Drake, Ross Bibby, Simon Midwood, Tim Straughan, Tom Brown

2 races : Andy Toon, Anthony Fryer, Graham Pawley, Greg Skerrett, James Tarran, Joel Giddings, Jonathan Macnay, Neil Hall, Sean Cook, Simon Vallance

1 race : Alistair Preston, Andy Stoneman, Ben Leaver, Dan Robins, Daryl Hibberd, Dave Simms, Eamon O'Brien, Gwil Thomas, Joe Hanney, John Batchelor, Kevin Mcmullan, Matt Carter, Mick Tinker, Neil Sedgley, Rob Marsh, Terry Midgley,