V S Update - 20 April 2018

- Save the dates
- Training and food
- Junior Races at Leos Tuesday 15 May entries now open and help required
- Peco relays 6 May
- Bradford Millennium Way
- Pontefract Open
- Grand Prix and Fell Championship
- Results from Salford, National Road Relays, Wakefield track & field, Vale of York 10

Save the dates

Tuesday 15th May - Meanwood Trail Junior Races organised by VS
Tuesday 22nd May - Club handicap and junior 1 mile races
Sunday 24th June - Bradford Millennium Way Relay
Sunday 24th June - Pontefract Open at Wakefield
Sunday 2nd September - Leeds Country Way Relay
Saturday 15th September - Meanwood Valley Trail Races

Training, training and food

Tuesday 24 April - 6pm groups at Grammar School at Leeds, 7pm groups from Leos

Tuesday 1 May - all groups from Leos, followed by chilli. To order, please email
-
earlyfood@valleystriders.org.uk (for food at 7:15pm after the 6pm session)
-
food@valleystriders.org.uk (for food at 8:30pm after the 7pm session)
before 10pm on Sunday 29 April, saying whether you want a full portion (4) or a half portion (2), whether you want beef or veggie

Meanwood Trail Junior Races - Tuesday 15 May

Entries are now open!

There are races for school years 2-4, 5-6, 7-8 and 9-11. The first race starts at 6:30pm.

The races are free to enter, with a closing date of Sunday 13 May; no entries on the day.

Entry is only by invitation, as follows
- All fully paid V S junior members may enter and run and, if they do so, may also invite 1 or 2 friends
- All juniors on the waiting list may enter and run (but not invite friends)
- All fully paid V S adult members may invite sons, daughters and grandchildren

We are also inviting Leos mini-rugby team members and juniors who have entered Leeds Junior Race Series.

Click on www.valleystriders.org.uk/mvjr.htm for more details, a course map and a link to enter the races.

Help required! We need 5 on car parking, 5 on registration and results, 6 first aiders, 16 marshals, and 8 on the finish line. If you can help, please email mvjr@valleystriders.org.uk

Peco Relays - Sunday 6 May

Event website http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/relay.html , includes course maps.

It's now confirmed that this event will be going ahead, based on Beckett Park and the surrounding woods (see postcode LS6 3PW for approximate location).

The Peco Relays are for teams of three and there are various age categories for juniors and seniors.

Junior Relays at 10:00 - teams as follows

Younger Juniors: There will be prizes for the first boys, girls and mixed teams comprised of 3 runners all of whom must be Year 6 or less (i.e. all at primary school)

Older Juniors: There will be prizes for the first boys, girls and mixed teams comprised of 3 runners at least one of whom must be Year 7 or less and another of whom must be Year 9 or less. Note that one or two primary school children may take part in such a team.

Ad-hoc Junior Teams: Teams not conforming to these rules (e.g. a team with two Year 10 or a team with three Year 8) are very welcome to take part.

Valley Striders Junior Teams,

Note that entry fees for junior teams are paid by Valley Striders club.

Please email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk if interested; and if you have a team of 3 in mind, then please let us know.

Please email before Monday 30 April as we will sit down on Tuesday 1 May to put all the teams together.

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm for lists of teams and names so far (if you have emailed already, please check you are on the list!)

Senior (i.e. over-18) Relays at 11:00 - teams as follows

Club Representative Team: Each club is encouraged to enter a single representative team comprising at least one female and at least one Vet 40+ (and no more than one male under the age of 40).

Other Senior Teams: The following categories are very welcome to take part: M & F Open, M & F Vet 40+, M & F Vet 50+.

Ad Hoc teams (i.e. mixed M/F and/or mixed clubs) are also welcome.

Valley StridersSenior Teams

Please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if interested; and if you have a team of 3 in mind, then please let us know.

Or, better still, join the event that Myra has set up in the VSAC Members Facebook group and arrange teams amongst yourselves this way.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/291402584033/permalink/10156177120094034/

Please email or post in FB before Monday 30 April as we will sit down on Tuesday 1 May to put all the teams together.

See www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm for lists of teams and names so far (if you have emailed already, please check you are on the list!)

Club Junior Mile and Club Handicap 5 miles - Tuesday 22 May

Details to follow.

Bradford Millennium Way Relay - Sunday 24 June (from Myra Jones)

This year's Bradford Millennium Way Relay is taking place on Sunday 24th June. We would like to enter a couple of teams.

For anyone who hasn't done it before, it's 5 undulating legs of between 8 and 11 miles and each leg is run as a pair. It's a lovely, scenic route that doesn't go anywhere near Bradford and instead visits Haworth, Silsden and Ilkley Moor.

If you have any questions or would like to run, please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk

We would like to sort teams out fairly soon in order to allow plenty of time for recces so please can you let us know by 3rd May.

There are detailed route descriptions available on the website

http://saltairestriders.org.uk/site/bradford-millennium-way-relay/

Pontefract Open & York Open

For those juniors who fancied track and field but whose parents didn't fancy 4 treks to Wakefield and Checkheaton through the Wednesday evening rush hour, there are a couple of events

At Wakefield Track, hosted by Pontefract AC on Sunday 24 June (date to be confirmed)

At York Heslington Track, hosted by City of York AC on Saturday 1 September.

The youngest age group at Pontefract is under-11, i.e. 9 year olds are eligible. The York event has an under-9 category.

Put these dates in your diary if interested

Meanwood Valley Trail Races - Saturday 15 September

Planning is well under way, please keep this date in your diary to come and help.

Grand Prix and Fell Championship

Good luck to all our runners in the London Marathon (GP) on Sunday and the Three Peaks Race (GP & FC) next weekend.

Next week is the third 5km race at the Brownlee Centre (GP) but this is full. Entry for the fourth race on 23 May will open 10a.m. on 26 April, there will be 50 places available so be quick!

Then follows Jack Bloor (FC) on Tuesday 8 May and Leeds Half Marathon (GP) on 13 May.

RESULTS

Salford 10k

29 David Herdsman 33:42
83 James Tarran 36:18
139 Kevin McMullan 38:10
301 Steph Gledhill 45:04

National Road Relays

Women's 6 stage (Long legs 1 and 4)

(nn) is team position after the appropriate stage.
Top 3 and Yorkshire teams

1 Leeds City Ac 'A' 2:11:27
2 Cambridge & Coleridge Ac 'A' 2:14:19
3 Rotherham Harriers & Ac 'A' 2:15:45
19 Holmfirth Harriers Ac 2:31:41
20 Rotherham Harriers & Ac 'B' 2:33:00
34 Saltaire Striders 2:45:57
38 Valley Striders Ac 2:51:45
- Rachel Bentley (46) 38:01
- Claire Capper (47) 23:27
- Leila Kara (48) 27:31
- Louise Cazan (45) 38:42
- Rachel Mackie (42) 21:45
- Myra Jones (38) 22:19
41 Sheffield Rc 2:57:22
48 Bournville Harriers 'C' (last) 3:30:07

Men's 12 stage (Long legs 1,3,5,7,9,11)

Top 3 and Yorkshire teams

1 Tonbridge AC 4:17:24
2 Highgate Harriers 4:18:56
3 Swansea Harriers 4:19:42
4 Leeds City AC 4:22:00
22 Rotherham Harriers & AC 4:33:55
43 Valley Striders AC 4:54:36
- John Hobbs (40) 28:54
- Daniel Fisher (43) 18:08
- Daryl Hibberd (43) 29:42
- Matt Chadwick (40) 18:06
- Huw Lippiatt (44) 31:42
- Gary Mann (43) 18:51
- Andrew Bennett (46) 31:42
- Jon Pownall (43) 17:54
- Simon Midwood (43) 30:57
- Kevin Mcmullan (44) 19:44
- Matthew Hallam (44) 30:01
- James Tarran (43) 18:55
48 York Knavesmire Harriers 4:59:55
50 Sheffield RC 5:01:26
52 Holmfirth Harriers AC 5:04:35
58 Saltaire Striders 5:14:38
62 Stratford Upon Avon AC (last) 5:37:23

Full results at https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2018/

West Yorkshire Track and Field

10 Valley Striders juniors competed in the first meeting of the WYT&F League which took place at Wakefield. For most, it was their first time in this league and all Striders did well. A particular mention to James and Isaac who were throwing the discus for the first time (they found it was not quite as aerodynamic as a Frisbee!) and both scored points for the team in this event!

Age Group

Event

Pos

Name

Time/Dist

Pts

U11 Boys

75 Metres

6

Sam Preston

12.06

1

U11 Boys

600 Metres

3

Sam Preston

01:57.4

4

U11 Boys

Long Jump

2

Sam Preston

3.37

5

U13 Boys

80 Metres

6

Leon Jones

12.34

1

U13 Boys

80 Metres

10

Jamie Youngs

12.52

 

U13 Boys

80 Metres

25

Matthew Sedgley

14.28

 

U13 Boys

800 Metres

3

Leon Jones

02:37.7

4

U13 Boys

800 Metres

9

Jamie Youngs

02:44.7

 

U13 Boys

800 Metres

20

Matthew Sedgley

03:30.4

 

U13 Boys

High Jump

5

Jamie Youngs

1.10

2

U13 Boys

High Jump

7

Leon Jones

1.10

 

U15 Boys

100 Metres

3

Isaac Rose

14.33

4

U15 Boys

100 Metres

5

James Preston

14.75

2

U15 Boys

1500 Metres

10

James Preston

05:23.2

 

U15 Boys

1500 Metres

12

Isaac Rose

05:46.4

 

U15 Boys

Discus 1.25Kg

2

James Preston

16.04

5

U15 Boys

Discus 1.25Kg

5

Isaac Rose

13.69

2

U11 Girls

75 Metres

4

Evie Rose

11.78

3

U11 Girls

600 Metres

4

Evie Rose

02:00.1

3

U11 Girls

600 Metres

21

Abigail Kingston

02:22.4

 

U11 Girls

Shot 2Kg

14

Abigail Kingston

3.83

 

U11 Girls

Shot 2Kg

15

Evie Rose

3.75

 

U15 Girls

100 Metres

26

Tally Diamond

16.94

 

U15 Girls

100 Metres

27

Imogen Idle

17.01

 

U15 Girls

1500 Metres

9

Tally Diamond

05:29.7

 

U15 Girls

1500 Metres

19

Imogen Idle

06:05.4

 

Full results at http://www.wakefield-harriers.co.uk/wytfl/wyl18index.htm

The next meeting is at Cleckheaton on Wednesday 2 May.

Vale of York 10 (VSGP)

4

Matthew Hallam

0:57:55

100

5

Rav Panesar

0:58:00

98

30

Vicky Sims

1:03:18

96

76

Sean Fitzgerald

1:08:41

95

83

Ken Fox

1:08:41

95

110

Iain Currie

1:11:44

91

217

Mike Robins

1:17:04

89

219

Carmel Barker

1:17:34

87

237

Amanda Spencer

1:18:14

85

333

Ruth Warren

1:22:53

84

422

Sarah Mann

1:25:33

82

781

Anne Jones

1:38:35

80