V S Update - 30 July 2018

- Results from Eccup, Danefield, Methley, West Yorks T&F, Golden Acre, Washburn, Bramham, Leeds 10k, Castle Howard
- Race report from Mount Eiger

NB for training sessions see Facebook or the website

If you have problems reading this, you can find it at www.valleystriders.org.uk/up180730.htm

RESULTS

Eccup Junior Races

1 mile

2

Luke Mackreth

06:09

M

4

9

Ben Shenderey

06:29

M

4

10

Toby Walker

06:30

M

5

13

Joseph Whitehouse

06:43

M

4

14

Michael Fotherby

06:43

M

3

16

Abigail Kingston

06:47

F

4

20

Daniel Fotherby

06:59

M

5

22

Oliver Lubiecki

07:04

M

4

24

Ripley Barclay

07:05

M

5

25

Joshua Holt

07:06

M

3

26

George Nancolas

07:09

M

-4

32

Lyba Malik

07:15

F

6

37

Rebecca Kingston

07:35

F

2

41

Darcey Mollitt

08:03

F

3

44

Lily Sadler

08:09

F

3

45

Alice Bonner

08:11

F

3

58

Lily-Mae Pratt

09:16

F

3

2 miles

3

Jamie Walker

12:01

M

7

5

Tom Mackreth

12:54

M

8

6

Tally Diamond

13:13

F

8

10

Josephine Pawley

13:41

F

7

16

Sam Mackreth

17:19

M

7

Eccup 10

Pos

Name

Chip time

GP pts

Gun time

Cat

Cat pos

Yorkshire vets

1

John Hobbs

00:55:16

100

0:55:17

M40

1/78

 

5

Daryl Hibberd

00:58:52

99

0:58:54

MSEN

2/131

 

27

Paul Fotherby

01:04:20

98

1:04:23

M40

7/78

 

35

James Tarran

01:05:46

97

1:05:49

M50

2/59

Silver

43

Joel Giddings

01:06:23

96

1:06:30

M45

5/64

 

49

Alex Nancolas

01:07:44

94

1:07:49

MSEN

26/131

 

51

Ian Sanderson

01:07:37

95

1:07:50

M45

6/64

 

120

Matt Carter

01:14:15

93

1:14:44

MSEN

53/131

 

127

Iain Currie

01:14:51

92

1:15:06

M50

14/59

 

145

Ken Fox

01:15:57

91

1:16:09

M55

7/34

 

148

Joe Hanney

01:16:05

90

1:16:19

M45

16/64

 

176

Leroy Sutton

01:18:19

88

1:18:23

M60

4/15

 

177

Steph Gledhill

01:18:04

89

1:18:24

F40

8/79

 

204

Alex Watson-Usher

01:19:35

87

1:20:03

FSEN

11/82

 

214

Mike Robins

01:20:16

86

1:20:34

M55

14/34

 

265

Chloe Hudson

01:23:32

85

1:23:35

F35

9/56

 

297

Liz Wood

01:24:53

84

1:25:15

F40

18/79

 

298

Suzie Shenderey

01:24:53

84

1:25:20

F40

19/79

 

310

Bob Jackson

01:25:15

82

1:26:00

M65

4/14

Bronze *

321

Ruth Warren

01:26:17

81

1:26:37

F60

2/15

Silver

364

Liz Reddington

01:29:03

80

1:29:33

F55

4/21

Bronze *

443

Mick Tinker

01:33:44

79

1:34:16

M60

11/15

 

459

Brian Tyrrell

01:34:29

78

1:35:07

M55

27/34

 

493

Louise Jennings

01:36:07

77

1:36:43

F45

27/61

 

500

Lisa Jones

01:36:34

76

1:37:29

F45

29/61

 

598

Rachel Waters

01:44:49

74

1:45:12

FSEN

58/82

 

604

Paul Mackreth

01:44:34

75

1:45:35

M40

73/78

 

629

Nicola Hartley

01:47:05

73

1:47:38

FSEN

62/82

 

713

Christine Huckerby

01:57:07

72

1:58:17

F60

13/15

 

* In each of M65 and F55 categories one of the top three was not in a club or not in a club affiliated to YVAA, so Bob and Liz were "promoted" to 3rd in category for YVAA awards

Danefield Relay

Pos

Team

Cat

Cat Pos

Time

GP Pts

1

Pudsey & Bramley AC

O

1

0:51:38

 

5

Wharfedale Mens

O

4

1:01:56

 

 

Ali Burns (VS 2nd)

 

 

0:18:37

 

 

Rob Furness

 

 

0:21:12

 

 

Rob Furness

 

 

0:22:07

 

9

V S - The Lost Soles

O

7

1:02:35

 

 

Matt Chadwick

 

 

0:20:42

98

 

Paul Smith

 

 

0:22:14

93

 

Andrew Bennett

 

 

0:19:39

100

13

V50 Shade of Grey

OV40

4

1:04:24

 

 

Simon Vallance

 

 

0:20:44

96

 

Graham Jones

 

 

0:22:05

94

 

Vernon Long

 

 

0:21:35

95

21

Valley Striders Mix-Up

O

14

1:09:01

 

 

Dave Middlemass

 

 

0:20:37

99

 

Amanda Seims

 

 

0:24:18

89

 

Rachel Mackie

 

 

0:24:06

92

27

Fife Valley Striders

J

1

1:11:53

 

 

Struan Bennet

 

 

0:21:00

 

 

Alisa Bennet

 

 

0:26:18

 

 

Tally Diamond (VS sub!)

 

 

0:24:35

 

35

Valley Girls

J

2

1:16:09

 

 

Tally Diamond

 

 

0:24:15

91

 

Sophia Lubiecki

 

 

0:25:59

85

 

Sofia Robottom

 

 

0:25:55

86

46

Yorkshire Puddings (VS)

F

6

1:19:32

 

 

Chloe Hudson

 

 

0:25:02

88

 

Claire Capper

 

 

0:26:44

82

 

Liz Wood

 

 

0:27:46

81

47

V S - Pub O'Clock

O

25

1:20:02

 

 

Jake Towler

 

 

0:25:48

87

 

Steph Gledhill

 

 

0:26:01

84

 

Tim Towler

 

 

0:28:13

80

68

Horsforth Harriers LVA

FV40

3

1:44:15

 

Methley Canal Run Junior Race

2

Jamie Walker

08:22

M

7

11

Toby Walker

09:23

M

5

58

Darcey Mollitt

11:55

F

3

Canal Run 5k

4

Simon Midwood

16:56

175

Philip Lim

28:01

West Yorks Track and Field Meeting 5

Cat

Event

Pos

Name

Time/Dist

Pts

U11 B

75 Metres

11

Sam Preston

11.82

 

U11B

Shot 2Kg

7

Sam Preston

5.04

 

U13B

150 Metres

10

Leon Jones

22.89

 

U13B

150 Metres

13

Alfie Jones

23.27

 

U13B

800 Metres

3

Leon Jones

02:34.4

4

U13B

800 Metres

10

Alfie Jones

02:49.1

 

U13B

Shot 3Kg

8

Leon Jones

5.66

 

U15B

100 Metres

4

Isaac Rose

13.97

3

U15B

100 Metres

7

James Preston

14.57

 

U15B

1500 Metres

7

James Preston

05:18.3

 

U15B

Discus 1.25Kg

3

James Preston

15.89

4

U15B

Discus 1.25Kg

5

Isaac Rose

12.29

2

U11G

600 Metres

7

Evie Rose

02:03.2

 

U11G

600 Metres

21

Abigail Kingston

02:16.2

 

U11G

Long Jump

16

Evie Rose

2.77

 

U15G

1500 Metres

12

Sofia Robottom

05:55.9

 

U15G

High Jump

8

Keira Jones

1.25

 

Golden Acre Junior Relay

48 Valley Striders juniors (under 13 years old) competed as 16 teams in the first Golden Acre Junior Relays.26 teams took part and VS came away with 5 of the 6 team awards

The VS teams included a number of "triallists", some of whom we have now invited to training sessions,

Pos

Team

Cat

Cat Pos

Time

1

VS 9

U13 Boys

1

17:22

 

Alfie Jones (B12)

 

 

06:07

 

Jamie Walker (B12)

 

 

05:53

 

Leon Jones (B11)

 

 

05:22

2

VS 15

U13 Mix

1

18:18

 

Evie Rose (G10)

 

 

06:36

 

Theodore Rosenberg (B11)

 

 

05:52

 

Sam Preston (B10)

 

 

05:50

6

VS 11

U13 Boys

4

19:42

 

Marcus Johnstone (B10)

 

 

07:05

 

Toby Walker (B10)

 

 

06:33

 

Rafferty Mirfin (B10)

 

 

06:04

7

VS 10

U13 Boys

5

20:03

 

Josh Lowe (B10)

 

 

06:58

 

Felix Linley (B10)

 

 

05:58

 

Gus Cawcutt (B10)

 

 

07:07

8

VS 1

U10 Boys

1

20:24

 

Dexter Rosenberg (B9)

 

 

07:12

 

Ben Shenderey (B9)

 

 

06:12

 

Luke Mackreth (B9)

 

 

07:00

11

VS 2

U10 Boys

2

21:27

 

Reuben Barnett (B9)

 

 

06:50

 

Frankie Riley (B8)

 

 

07:30

 

Billy Broadhurst (B9)

 

 

07:07

12

VS 7

U10 Mix

1

21:48

 

Joseph Whitehouse (B9)

 

 

07:19

 

Oliver Lubiecki (B9)

 

 

07:15

 

Abigail Kingston (G9)

 

 

07:14

14

VS 13

U13 Girls

3

22:30

 

Gemima Beckley (G9)

 

 

08:10

 

Christa Shackleton (G10)

 

 

07:20

 

Freya Hunter (G10)

 

 

07:00

17

VS 14

U13 Girls

4

23:33

 

Lyba Malik (G11)

 

 

07:26

 

Katy Irvine (G10)

 

 

08:18

 

Annabel Lim (G11)

 

 

07:49

19

VS 5

U10 Girls

1

24:15

 

Lily Sadler (G8)

 

 

08:31

 

Rebecca Kingston (G7)

 

 

07:41

 

Holly Mackie (G9)

 

 

08:03

20

VS 16

U13 Mix

4

24:36

 

Lars Hunter (B7)

 

 

08:24

 

Darcey Mollitt (G8)

 

 

08:16

 

Matthew Sedgley (B11)

 

 

07:56

22

VS 12

U13 Boys

7

25:18

 

Sam Mackreth (B11)

 

 

07:41

 

Ben Williams-Dustan (B12)

 

 

09:27

 

James Khan (B10)

 

 

08:10

23

VS 8

U10 Mix

3

25:39

 

Jamie Smith (B8)

 

 

08:38

 

Natalie Ward (G8)

 

 

08:16

 

Max Burrows (B8)

 

 

08:45

24

VS 3

U10 Boys

3

26:00

 

Simeon Shackleton (B7)

 

 

08:46

 

Cody Stockton (B7)

 

 

09:18

 

Joshua Holt (B8)

 

 

07:56

25

VS 4

U10 Girls

3

26:21

 

Ella Lim (G9)

 

 

08:53

 

Caitlyn Hartley (G7)

 

 

08:43

 

Jorgie Hartley (G8)

 

 

08:45

26

VS 6

U10 Girls

4

26:42

 

Lily-Mae Pratt (G7)

 

 

09:00

 

Vida Richmond-Coggan (G8)

 

 

08:50

 

Annabel Khan (G7)

 

 

08:52

Golden Acre Relay

Pos

Team

Cat

Cat Pos

Time

1

Leeds AC Blues

Jun Boys

1

47:04

26

Striders From Mars

M Vets

4

54:43

 

Mike Cheseldine (not VS)

 

 

19:20

 

Graham Needham

 

 

18:31

 

Kev Ritchie (not VS)

 

 

16:52

29

Absolutely No Idea

M Open

15

54:57

 

Graham Jones

 

 

17:01

 

Paul Jones

 

 

21:27

 

Matt Chadwick

 

 

16:29

52

V S Juniors Mixed

Mixed

11

59:42

 

Tally Diamond

 

 

20:35

 

Tom Mackreth

 

 

19:17

 

James Williams-Dustan

 

 

19:50

53

V S - North By North East

M Vets

10

59:57

 

Paul Smith

 

 

17:55

 

Keith Taylor (not VS)

 

 

20:53

 

Tim Towler

 

 

21:09

55

Wu's Wonders

F Open

7

1:00:17

 

Holly Button

 

 

19:25

 

Alex Watson Usher

 

 

19:37

 

Gemma Merritt

 

 

21:15

70

Valley Striders Boys

Jun Boys

4

1:03:11

 

Sam Warden

 

 

22:09

 

Isaac Rose

 

 

22:58

 

James Preston

 

 

18:04

71

Valley Striders Girls

Jun Girls

2

1:03:22

 

Sofia Robottom

 

 

21:29

 

Keira Jones

 

 

20:16

 

Tally Diamond

 

 

21:37

74

Fillies Of The Valley

F Open

10

1:04:26

 

Liz Reddington

 

 

21:36

 

Nicola Hartley

 

 

22:51

 

Sarah Mann

 

 

19:59

97

V S Vets Mixed

Mixed

36

1:10:13

 

Andy Settle

 

 

24:01

 

Leila Kara

 

 

23:54

 

Bob Jackson

 

 

22:18

123

STAC Ladies Vets

F Vets

8

1:24:46

Washburn Valley Junior Relay

3

Valley Striders A

0:33:00

 

Leon Jones

0:07:17

 

Alfie Jones

0:07:37

 

Darcy Mollitt

0:10:39

 

Jamie Walker

0:07:27

10

Valley Striders B

0:35:30

 

Joseph Whitehouse

0:08:58

 

Oliver Lubiecki

0:08:44

 

Toby Walker

0:08:15

 

Annabel Lim

0:09:33

21

Valley Striders C

0:40:35

 

Marcus Johnstone

0:09:27

 

Katie Irvine

0:11:04

 

Ella Lim

0:12:08

 

Leon Jones

0:07:56

Washburn Valley Relay

No senior teams!

Bramham 10k

Including 4 category 1st places (see Facebook for photo with trophies)

4

Daryl Hibberd

M30

(004/027)

0:37:40

5

Jeremy Ladyman

M40

(001/018)

0:38:00

10

James Tarran

M50

(001/008)

0:41:08

13

Ian Sanderson

M40

(003/018)

0:42:49

22

Adam Parton

M40

(005/018)

0:45:18

27

Rachel Mackie

F40

(001/019)

0:46:07

2nd F

32

Leroy Sutton

M60

(002/007)

0:47:05

33

Sarah Mann

F30

(001/015)

0:47:08

3rd F

36

Chloe Hudson

F30

(002/015)

0:47:40

4th F

50

Liz Wood

F40

(004/019)

0:50:46

77

Dawn Parton

F40

(008/019)

0:57:25

104

Anne Jones

F50

(007/008)

1:09:07

Leeds 10k

Pos

Name

Cat

Gun time

Chip time

M/F pos

Cat pos

Chip pos

1

John Hobbs

M40

0:32:32

0:32:32

1

1

1

5

David Herdsman

M40

0:34:06

0:34:06

5

2

5

9

Jonathan Ball

M40

0:35:32

0:35:31

9

4

10

10

Simon Midwood

M

0:35:32

0:35:31

10

6

11

26

Huw Lippiatt

M40

0:37:31

0:37:30

26

7

26

37

Paul Fotherby

M40

0:38:03

0:37:58

37

10

35

106

Vernon Long

M50

0:40:47

0:40:26

102

5

104

123

Terry Midgley

M40

0:41:12

0:41:04

116

27

127

272

Ken Fox

M50

0:44:54

0:44:31

253

18

283

302

David Merritt

M

0:45:14

0:44:44

281

202

309

482

Paul White

M70+

0:47:56

0:47:47

437

1

553

859

Suzanne Shenderey

F40

0:51:55

0:50:19

104

22

885

1008

Brian Tyrrell

M50

0:53:29

0:52:29

877

88

1169

1063

Paul Jones

M40

0:54:03

0:53:29

919

211

1331

2207

Paul Mackreth

M40

1:03:39

0:59:03

1688

390

2307

3029

Rachel Waters

F40

1:13:14

0:59:45

887

223

2448

5182

Amanda Lea-Langton

F40

1:40:42

1:24:39

2225

556

5161

Castle Howard half marathon

3 Simon Midwood 1:23:11
30 Amanda Spencer 1:47:34

RACE REPORT

Eiger Ultra Trail. Grindelwald Switzerland, July 2018 (from Clive Bandy)

At a time when the fell running community got a little excited about an epic feat of mountain running, an intrepid group of Valley Striders (and honorary guests) tackled various distances in this year's European adventure. Oh yeah, and some Catalan bloke went for a jog round the Lake District.

The Eiger Ultra Trail race starts and finishes in Grindelwald, Switzerland, a beautiful alpine town situated under the watchful gaze of the North Face of the Eiger Mountain. There are various distances on offer from 16km, to 101km with most of our team opting for the (relatively) sensible option of 51km.

The trip got off to a difficult start with a flight cancelled by French Air traffic Control strikes, which unfortunately meant Steve Dixon didn't even leave Blighty. I suspect his weekend was spent cheering on Croatia. Nick & Liga Keen (Chapel A runners) let the Barclaycard do the talking and Kim & Ian Spence had had their own travel dramas. Nevertheless, by Friday morning the team was assembled and all was forgiven as we sat on the expansive patio of our chalet, sipping coffee and staring at the Eiger in peaceful silence. A situation made possible by the fact that Amanda was staying 10 minutes down the road.

Friday: Registration and kit check complete we took the cable car up the mountain that would form the first part of our race route. Murmurs of 'it's quite a long way up this, isnít it', as we contemplated the following days run. Part of the race route is a steel 'Cliff Walk'. At roughly 75 meters long it is draped off the side of the peak. Stunning views but not one for the vertigo sufferers. Most came back via the cable car, with a handful of us taking the Mountain Carts and Scooterbikes down. A great opportunity to pick up a last minute injury the day before the race. I can highly recommend.

Saturday: Race day. Game face on. The race route as you might reasonably expect from a mountain run, is mostly up for the first half, and you guessed it, mostly down for the second. 51km with 3,100 meters of ascent and descent in between. Sounds a lot doesn't it. For context, the Yorkshire 3 peaks race has 1,600 meters. Another 'hilly one' the Otley 10 mile road race has just 200m of up and down.

The 101km runners (Nick Keen, Mike Roberts (Horsforth runners)) were up and out very early for their 4am start. Simon Vallance, hotly tipped to be the quickest of our group on the 51km race, did his best to give everyone a head start by leaving his watch set to UK time, and casually ambled down to the kitchen for a coffee less than 15minutes before the race start. The ensuing adrenalin rush served him well in the early stages of the race as he had surged to a 3 minute lead by the first feed station.

We were treated to a relatively cool start, and a light rain shower which stopped moments after I'd conceded and put my waterproof on. Amazing technology in Gore-tex these days. As we approached the 'Grindelwald First' cable car which represented the first chunk of our days climbing done, Andreas Mayer was on hand to photograph our efforts. He was present again at the highest peak of the race, the Faulhorn Mountain top. 'Dramatic' camera setting was engaged, but fully redundant. People often refer to scenery as 'breathtaking', but stood at 2,700m altitude, and after a fairly brutal climb up, the view was picture perfect. The sun had been out for a while by this stage and we were being treated to spectacular vistas over the Eiger and Jungfrau mountain ranges.

Simon had been through the Faulhorn check point 14 minutes ahead of me and Kim. I looked at my watch which read 4 hours at this, the half way point. It was going to be a long day.

But a good one. The descent off the Faulhorn peak was the perfect undulating, technical but gradual downhill that trail runners dream of. Even better, it went on for about 12km. The latter part along a ridge with the mountain range on runners' left, and what felt like a sheer 2km drop to the town of Interlaken on our right. By this stage Kim had let the handbrake off and had eeked out 12 minutes on me. Simon a further 14 mins ahead. The penultimate section was c10km of steep descent with technical forest sections interspersed with even steeper but more open tracks. A section of which was very open with a rope for a hand rail on the left, and sharp drop to the right. Carole Towler if you're reading, perhaps give this race a miss.

At the final feed station in the valley, the temperature was right up towards 30c. I bumped into Mike on the 101km route who had a sprained wrist and bandaged knee after a lapse in concentration. I then set off up the valley alongside the river for the 7-8km back to Grindelwald. The only Mickey Mouse bit of the route is the final couple of km back into the town, but overall this is a race with a truly stunning route. I'd recommend it.

Simon was first strider back in 7hrs 23m 58secs, Kim next in 7hrs30m48secs. I staggered over the line in 7hr47m and immediately declared myself retired from running. Amanda Seims was next in having toughed it out in 9hr22m. By her own admission she had perhaps over trained and had a few too many miles in the legs already. Not an accusation anyone has ever levelled at me. 75th female in a field of over 200 strong and experienced runners is not however, to be sniffed at.

Ian Spence had taken part in the shorter 35km race, which despite being shorter in distance still had 2,500m of ascent to negotiate. Finishing in 220th place (338 starters) in a time 7hr16mins shows that this was by no means the 'easy' option. Either that or Ian should stick to cycling.

That evening was spent drinking beers and eating everything in sight. A thunderstorm played havoc with the 101km race with runners being held at various checkpoints while it blew through the valley. We watched the headtorches dance in the darkness of the Eiger mountain trail from the comfort of our chalet patio, after we had all let Kim win at her board game (it's best for everyone that way). Final point on this race is that the finishers medal is the best I've ever seen. Each one is unique, made from a stone that has fallen from the Eiger itself, and been washed down the river. At least next year's race should be marginally easier.

There are some great pics and more details on the (very good) race website here https://www.eigerultratrail.ch/en/just in case this has whetted your appetite. Andreas may have put one or two pics on facebook too.

Sunday: The main event. Sunday was predictably a fairy low key day. A short train ride to the next valley. A half hearted walk to a water fall. A few beers. And many cheeseburgers. All in steady build up to the Valley Striders Ultra Runners Crazy Golf Championship. In what is now becoming a tradition, race results pale into insignificance as a titanic battle ensues in a blizzard of blasphemy, banter, underhand tactics and abject frustration. Nick Keen took the trophy. Kim calls for stewards enquiry, legal appeal pending.

Until next year. Unless I'm still retired.

Race results:

76 Simon Vallance 7:23:58.7
87 Kim Spence 7:30:48.4
115 Clive Bandy 7:47:11.5
323 Amanda Seims 9:22:10.5
Selected others
1st M 5:14:11.9(528 started)
1st F 5:46:57.5 (218 started)
367 Liga Magdalenoka-Keen 9:32:42.9 Chapel A
631 Meg Galsworthy 11:38:14.3N Leeds F R