V S Update - 9 September 2018

- Meanwood Valley Trail Race
- Club handicap
- Tuesday Training & Junior Sports Days
- York track and field on 30 Sep
- West Yorks & Peco Cross Country
- Update on Leos
- Membership fees
- Results from Leeds Country Way, York junior track and field, Wetherby parkrun, Tour of Bradwell, Foro Italico parkrun

BUT FIRSTLY to say congratulations to the Valley Striders mens, ladies and vets teams who ALL took FIRST PLACE in their categories in the Leeds Country Way last weekend.

Meanwood Valley Trail Race on 15 September (from Steph)

Planning for the MVT is well under way, we have nearly 200 entrants so far.

For anyone who has volunteered we will be getting in touch over the next few days with your role. If you can't volunteer please email steph@valleystriders.org.uk as soon as possible.

We have the minimum amount of volunteers required however if you are free please email steph@valleystriders.org.uk

Please also tell your friends about the race the more entries the better.

Thanks

Steph

Autumn Club handicap on 18 September (from Sue Sunderland)

We have decided to hold the Autumn handicap on 18th September but start at 6:45 so that it isn't too dark before we finish.

Please email rickandsue1@sky.com if you're able to volunteer

Runners, please arrive in plenty of time to get your handicap times - 6:30pm.

Tuesday Junior Training & Junior Sports Days

11 September - sports day at GSAL - sprints and 400m for everyone, long jump for boys, shot for girls.
18 September - Leos
25 September - sports day at GSAL - 600/800m for everyone (possibly sprints too), long jump for girls, shot for boys
2 or 9 October - Leos
9 or 2 October - GSAL - junior sprint races and junior mile

For other groups, please see Facebook and/or check the website

Volunteers needed for the sports days, please email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk

Sports days will start promptly at 6:05pm, get there a bit earlier to warm up. We plan to be there 5:30pm both days for long jump and shot practice

Provisional timetable for 11 September

 

Track

Long Jump

Shot

6:05

U9 75m

U11 Boys

U11 Girls

6:10

6:15

U13 100m

6:20

U9 Boys

U9 Girls

6:25

U11 75m

6:30

6:35

Over 13 100m

U13 Boys

U13 Girls

6:40

6:45

U9 400m

6:50

Over 13 boys/men

Over 13 girls/ladies

6:55

U11 400m

7:00

U13 400m

7:05

 

 

7:10

Over 13 400m

 

 

Under 9's are currently school years 1-4, under 11s are years 5-6, under 13s are years 7-8, over 13's are year 9 and above including adults.

Adults in the beginners/improvers may take part and they will be scheduled with the over-13s (we will probably have separate heats on the track)

There are 3 events available for everyone but athletes can opt out if they don't want to do one.

There will be other activities going on during the evening so listen for announcements for the events.

York Open Track & Field on 30 September

12 Valley Striders athletes competed at the final meeting in the York Summer League (see results below).

The final meeting at the York track will be an open meeting which includes an under 9 category.

Age groups are at 1 September 2018, so under-9's are just starting school year 3 or 4, under-11's are starting 5 & 6, under-13's starting 7 & 8

Under 9 - 75m, 600m, long jump
Under 11 - 75m, 150m, 600m, long jump
Under 13 - hurdles, 100m, 200m, 800m, long jump, high jump, javelin, shot
Under 15 - hurdles, 100m, 200m, 800m, long jump, high jump, javelin, shot
also under 17 and open age categories

Maximum 3 events for juniors, 3 per event in advance, 4 on the day.

I will send off entries in advance if notified to me juniors@valleystriders.org.uk by Monday 24 September.

Full details at http://www.cityofyorkathleticclub.net/york-open-2/

West Yorkshire Cross Country

Dates and locations have been announced, please put these in your diaries, we'll let you know soon how to request entry and how to pay

Sunday 21 October at Spenborough
Sunday 4 November at Nunroyd Park, Guiseley
Sunday 18 November at Wakefield
Saturday 8 December at Keighley

Note that the minimum age for juniors is 9 on the date of the first race

Peco Cross Country

We should know the dates (and possibly the venues too) early next week

Update on Leos (from Steph)

I went to a committee meeting last Tuesday with Leo's.

Main points below:

They are entering a management lease deal with someone who runs Alley Cats bar in Chapel Allerton. The intention is to run the club like a community bar so it should hopefully be open most days eventually. They will have events on however they need to work round the members of the club (including ourselves).

This includes a 5000 investment fee matched by the rugby club to make improvements to the club house which should boost business.

We can book in events like food, Christmas party and Summer BBQ with them. They will be putting out a food menu soon. More details to follow.

The clubhouse is back on track in terms of finances.

They are still in discussions with the council about the lease, they have it for the main area but want to add the back field on the lease so they can use it properly, including putting floodlights on there.

They are hoping to get rugby league next year which will help with funding and improvements.

The ladies and disabled toilets will be completed in the next week or so, there will only be two ladies toilets to make way for the disabled one.

The men's toilets will be completed next year.

They have match funding of 5000 to spend on the driveway which needs to be spent by the end of November, I'm pretty sure this includes lighting. They have to do this as they've committed to it in the management lease.

I think that's it. It was a good meeting and I'm pleased everything is back on track and if you live near there it sounds like you'll have a new place to go out!

Membership fees

The Valley Striders new financial year and membership year started on 1 September but please don't send any money yet.

RESULTS

Leeds Country Way

In the results, the time and position shown for the first runner in the pair is for that leg, the time and position shown against the second runner is cumulative at the end of the leg, e.g. Rachel and Sarah on leg 4 were the 18th fastest pair on their leg and brought the team up from 25th to 21st.

Congratulations to the Men's, Ladies and Vets teams who all finished 1st in their category, repeating their feat in 2013 http://valleystriders.org.uk/vsrelay.htm

The club also picked up four trophies for fastest men's pairs on legs 1,2,3,5 and two for fastest ladies on legs 4 & 6.

The B team finished a creditable 34th out of the record 58 teams.

Plant pots can be collected at the club handicap.

Thanks to 20 or so who have already paid. If you've not paid, please pay 11 as soon as possible to
"Valley Striders AC Payments"
Sort Code: 53-70-00
A/c Number: 72143851
Reference to include your name and "LCW"

Please make sure you pay to the correct account, we have already had 2 payments to the wrong account

Team

Leg

Names

Times

Pos

A

1

David Herdsman

1:10:08

1

John Hobbs

1:10:08

1

2

Daryl Hibberd

1:10:11

1

Simon Midwood

2:20:19

1

3

Huw Lippiatt

1:07:11

1

Rav Panesar

3:27:30

1

4

Dan Fisher

1:20:17

3

Jon Pownall

4:47:47

1

5

Gary Mann

1:06:53

1

Paul Fotherby

5:54:40

1

6

Jeremy Ladyman

1:06:06

3

Matthew Hallam

7:00:46

1

Ladies

1

Fiona Robins

1:31:01

27

Sue Sunderland

1:31:01

27

2

Hayley Nancolas

1:31:57

18

Myra Jones

3:02:58

22

3

Chloe Hudson

1:31:16

24

Josie Rothera

4:34:14

25

4

Rachel Mackie

1:36:26

18

Sarah Grant

6:10:40

21

5

Liz Adams

1:30:18

19

Rachel Bentley

7:40:58

20

6

Sarah Mann

1:20:12

16

Steph Gledhill

9:01:10

19

Vets

1

Paul Smith

1:30:23

25

Roy Huggins

1:30:23

25

2

Clive Bandy

1:19:24

6

Terry Midgley

2:49:47

12

3

Ian Sanderson

1:12:48

7

Vernon Long

4:02:35

6

4

Richard Balshaw

1:26:20

7

Richard Irvine

5:28:55

5

5

Gwil Thomas

1:12:23

7

Simon Vallance

6:41:18

5

6

James Tarran

1:08:18

4

Tim Straughan

7:49:36

4

B

1

Ken Fox

1:37:02

38

Mike Robins

1:37:02

38

2

Chris Sawyer

1:54:10

47

John Wallace

3:31:12

41

3

Andy Settle

1:51:04

47

Leila Kara

5:22:16

42

4

Liz Reddington

1:53:55

33

Samantha Harris

7:16:11

37

5

Amanda Spencer

1:37:29

29

Ruth Warren

8:53:40

36

6

Dan Robins

1:21:58

20

Tahir Akhtar

10:15:38

34

 

Wetherby parkrun (V S Grand Prix)

3

James TARRAN

0:18:20

9

Myra JONES

0:19:19

10

Sean FITZGERALD

0:19:33

11

Vernon LONG

0:19:39

13

Sean COOK

0:20:17

26

Steph GLEDHILL

0:21:38

27

Tally DIAMOND

0:21:44

30

Alistair SMYTH

0:22:08

31

Amanda SPENCER

0:22:14

33

Liz ADAMS

0:22:47

34

Chris SAWYER

0:22:50

39

Bob JACKSON

0:23:19

45

Malcolm COLES

0:23:53

51

Ruth WARREN

0:25:09

75

Matthew SEDGLEY

0:29:03

80

Neil SEDGLEY

0:30:10

86

Sarah DIAMOND

0:31:12

 

York Summer League Track and Fields 4th Meerting

Cat

Event

Pos

Name

Time/Dist

Pts

Note

U11F

600m

8

Rebecca Kingston

02:22.0

1st in heat

U11F

600m

2

Jessica Baxter

02:05.7

5

U11F

600m

5

Abigail Kingston

02:10.9

U11F

600m

15

Darcey Mollitt

02:34.4

U11F

600m

16

Lily Sadler

02:36.2

U11F

75m

7

Jessica Baxter

12.40

U11F

75m

21

Darcey Mollitt

14.13

2nd U9

U11F

75m

24

Rebecca Kingston

14.44

U9

U11F

75m

19

Abigail Kingston

13.31

U11F

75m

25

Lily Sadler

14.62

U9

U11F

75m

27

Ella Lim

14.83

U11F

Long jump

9

Jessica Baxter

3.07

U11F

Long jump

11

Abigail Kingston

2.90

U11F

Long jump

16

Darcey Mollitt

2.56

U11F

Long jump

18

Rebecca Kingston

2.46

U11F

Long jump

19

Lily Sadler

2.39

U11F

Long jump

24

Ella Lim

1.81

U11M

1000m

1

Rafferty Mirfin

03:33.1

6

U11M

1000m

7

Gus Cawcutt

03:57.0

U11M

75m

4

Rafferty Mirfin

11.93

4

1st in heat

U11M

75m

12

Frankie Riley

13.10

3rd U9

U11M

75m

13

Gus Cawcutt

13.13

U11M

Hurdles

1

Rafferty Mirfin

7.6

6

U11M

Long Jump

7

Gus Cawcutt

3.04

U13F

100m

16

Annabel Lim

18.62

U13F

800m

3

Annabel Lim

03:29.6

4

U13F

Long Jump

22

Annabel Lim

2.43

U13M

100m

4

Jamie Youngs

15.02

3

U13M

800m

3

Jamie Youngs

02:46.1

4

U13M

Long Jump

9

Jamie Youngs

3.61

U15F

1500m

4

Tally Diamond

05:25.3

3

U15F

200m

10

Tally Diamond

34.74

U15F

Long Jump

11

Tally Diamond

3.70

 

Long Tour of Bradwell

Before you ask, no I didn't know 1st lady was only 3 mins ahead of me otherwise I wouldn't have taken it steady (my plan was simply not to let anyone overtake me!). She did look a lot fresher than me at the end though plus she'd biked to the race!

This is a small low key event and both Sarah and I picked up a prize of local brewed craft beer.

1st man Stuart Walker (Dark Peak) 5:08:30
1st female Abigail Hathaway (Smiley Pacers) 6:51:12
Amanda Seims (22nd overall, 2nd female and 1st V40) 6:54:06
Sarah Smith (70th overall, 11th female and 3rd V50) 8:50:02
87 started, 79 finished.

Foro Italico Parkrun

Parkrun trivia question - at which parkrun did 50% of the finishers comprise one family? Clue(?) they were also 1,200 miles from home

http://www.parkrun.it/foroitalico/results/weeklyresults/?runSeqNumber=16