V S Update - 12 October 2018

- Peco cross country
- Tuesday training this week
- Hoodies and buffs
- London Marathon - club entries
- Discount codes for Startfitness and Sportsshoes
- Junior awards
- V S Xmas Party (adults)
- Results from York Open T&F, Pontefract half, Leeds schools XC, VS mile at GSAL
- Race reports from the Hebrides and Dumfries

Peco Cross Country (from Myra Jones and Bob Jackson)

This year all entries are online and you can either enter the whole series or each race individually.  If you're going to run 3 or more races, it is cheaper to enter the whole series

VALLEY STRIDERS JUNIORS SHOULD NOT ENTER YET, WE WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH A DISCOUNT CODE FOR FREE ENTRY

Online entry will open on Monday 15th October, and will close (for series entries) on Thursday 15th November (10 days before Race 1). This will allow for series race numbers to be personalised with the runners’ name and club (which should minimise the risk of anyone running in the wrong number). Individual race entries will remain open (for Race 1) until Friday 23rd November).

Entry
1) Senior series entry (chip timing race number & 5 race entries) at a total cost of £14. Series race numbers can be collected from your Club Representative on or before the first race. After this, just turn up and run – no need to queue for registration, etc.
2) Senior single race entry (chip timing number & 1 race entry) at a total cost of £7 (£3 for the race number, £4 for race entry). After this, subsequent races can be entered at a cost of £4 per race (provided the original race number is not lost / destroyed / forgotten)
3) Junior series entry (chip timing race number & 5 race entries) at a total cost of £6. Series race numbers can be collected from club reps / junior reps on the morning of the first race. After this, just turn up and run.
4) Junior single race entry (chip timing number & 1 race entry) at a total cost of £4 (£2.50 for the race number, £1.50 for race entry). After this, subsequent races can be entered at a cost of £1.50 per race (provided the original race number is not lost / destroyed / forgotten)

Dates and venues
Race 1: Sunday 25 November @ Middleton Park
Race 2: Sunday 16 December @ Templenewsam
Race 3: Sunday 6 January @ West Park Leeds
Race 4: Sunday 20 January @ TBA
Race 5: Sunday 3 February @ Roundhay ParkEntries open on Monday 15 October

Also see www.valleystriders.org.uk/up180923.htm

West Yorkshire Cross Country (from Myra Jones and Bob Jackson

(nothing to say?)

Training on Tuesday 16 October

All sessions from Leos

Hoodies ...

It's time to order VS hoodies! You have until midnight on 5th November to order and pay.

You can order in 3 easy steps….
1) Choose what you want – all the details are on the kit page of the website http://www.valleystriders.org.uk/vskit.htm
2) Email your order to kit@valleystriders.org.uk
3) Make correct payment to: Sort code: 53 70 00, Account: 72143851, Reference: “Hoodie” and your name

The hoodies are the same as we’ve ordered for the last few years so if you want to try for size I’m sure someone will be happy to let you try theirs on. Feedback is they are small for size.

When you email your order you must include details of what you want from the following options:
- Full Zip / Pullover
- Black / Grey (pullover only comes in black)
- Mens / Ladies / Junior
- Size
- Text you want embroidered on the right chest

and Buffs

Valley Striders AC buffs (mulit-functional headwear) are now available to order, £7 each. We have 25 available. There is just one design (black with white lettering) and one size fits all (should be fine for most kids too).

1) Email your order to kit@valleystriders.org.uk
2) Make correct payment to: Sort code: 53 70 00, Account: 72143851, Reference: “Buff” and your name as the reference.

They'll arrive in plenty of time for Christmas.

London Marathon - club entries

For those of you who have been unsuccessful in the London Marathon Ballot, we are now taking applications for the club places we will be allocated.

We currently have 242 1st claim senior members so will only have 2 places this year. We will need to have 251 1st claim senior members by 5th November in order to qualify for a 3rd place.

Please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk  if you would like to apply for a place. We will close entries at 10pm on 6th November.

Here are the details of the selection process. Please let me know if you have any questions.

A minimum pass/fail criteria (in priority order)
1) Member for 12 months (1st claim);
2) Rejection slip/email from this year's ballot;
3) Not had club place before.

If the number of people meeting all of the above criteria exceeds the places we have been allocated then we move onto scoring (only 1 point per area so max score of 4).
1 point for coaching/leading sessions;
1 point for taking on a 2%/committee role/marshaling at MVT;
1 point for 4 grand prix races;
1 point for participating in any of the following: club relay team or cross country (PECO/WYXC/Yorkshire/Northern/National) .

If there are still more applicants than entries we will pick names out of a hat.

Discount code for Startfitness

We have arranged for club members to have a 10% discount at www.startfitness.co.uk  

Our code is (see Facebook) and can be used in the Discount Code box at the checkout.

Startfitness say "we offer the best range of running, cycling, gym, football and outdoor products from the leading brands at the best prices"

Discount code for sportsshoes.com

Members of Valley Striders can have a 10% discount and free delivery on purchases from www.sportsshoes.com

This is available to all members of Valley Striders including juniors, cyclists and triathletes.

Please don't share this code with people who are not a member of VS and please do not copy to any social media site open to the public.

The code for this month is: (see Facebook)

Junior Awards

Last Tuesday we presented the junior awards for Spring/Summer 2018 (1 March to 31 August).  Winners were

Best age graded performance - Flo Pell
Best age graded performance (boy) - Jamie Walker
Attendance and enthusiasm awards (qualification is at least 13 training sessions and at least 13 competitive events (parkruns / junior races / track & field)) - Tally Diamond and Toby Walker

V S Xmas Party

Save the Date - Christmas Party 7th December at 7pm

RESULTS

York Open Track & Field

U11F

75m

8

Evie Rose

11.78

U9F

75m

7

Darcey Mollitt

13.75

U9F

75m

9

Lily Sadler

14.09

U9F

75m

8

Rebecca Kingston

14.05

U9F

75m

12

Natalie Ward

14.70

U9F

75m

13

Vida Richmond Coggan

14.74

U9M

75m

2

Frankie Riley

12.77

U9M

75m

5

Jamie Smith

13.10

U11F

150m

3

Evie Rose

23.41

U11F

150m

4

Jessica Baxter

23.75

U11F

150m

15

Abigail Kingston

25.88

U11M

150m

2

Rafferty Mirfin

22.69

U9F

600m

7

Rebecca Kingston

02:25.1

U9F

600m

9

Lily Sadler

02:31.3

U9F

600m

10

Darcey Mollitt

02:32.7

U9F

600m

11

Natalie Ward

02:36.4

U9F

600m

12

Vida Richmond-Coggan

02:43.8

U9M

600m

3

Frankie Riley

02:16.9

U11F

600m

6

Jessica Baxter

02:01.7

U11F

600m

8

Abigail Kingston

02:08.3

U11M

600m

1

Rafferty Mirfin

01:55.2

U11F

Long Jump

8

Evie Rose

3.30

U11F

Long Jump

16

Abigail Kingston

2.86

U11M

Long Jump

3

Rafferty Mirfin

3.70

U9M

Long Jump

2

Frankie Riley

2.75

U9M

Long Jump

6

Jamie Smith

2.35

U9F

Long Jump

5

Darcey Mollitt

2.70

U9F

Long Jump

6

Lily Sadler

2.55

U9F

Long Jump

11

Natalie Ward

2.26

U9F

Long Jump

12

Rebecca Kingston

2.21

U9F

Long Jump

13

Vida Richmond-Coggan

2.21

 

Pontefract half marathon (from Liz Reddington)

65 Joe Hanney 1.35.01
79 Fiona Robins 1.37.02 -2nd F/1st F40
164 Chloe Hudson 1.44.01 - 19th F
202 Chris Sawyer 1.46.50
255 Ruth Warren 1.49.44- 43rd F/1st F60
293 Liz Reddington 1.52.26 -55thF/2nd F55

Leeds Schools Cross Country

This is a league competition, there are 4 events during autumn/winter

Under 9 Girls - 5 Rebecca Kingston, 12 Alice Bonner, 23 Darcey Mollitt (80 ran)
Under 9 Boys -
Under 11 Boys - 2 Sam Preston, 33 Dexter Rosenberg (115 ran)
Under 11 Girls - 2 Evie Rose, 3 Jessica Baxter, 8 Abigail Kingston, 33 Christa Shackleton (101 ran)
Under 13 Girls - 7 Flo Pell (44 ran)
Under 13 Boys - 2 Jamie Walker, 41 Matthew Sedgley (47 ran)
Under 15 Girls - 1 Imogen Idle (16 ran)
Under 15 Boys - 10 James Preston, 13 Fergus Hagerty, 15 Aiden Moriarty (all part of Cardinal Heenan winning team) (17 ran)

V S Junior Mile

Pos

Name

Time

M/F

Sch.yr

 

Race 1 - years 1 to 4

 

 

 

1

Frankie Riley

07:18

M

4

2

Lars Hunter

07:30

M

4

3

Patrick O'Hara

07:40

M

4

4

Rebecca Kingston

07:49

F

3

5

William Barton

07:59

M

4

6

Darcey Mollitt

08:06

F

4

7

Lily Sadler

08:10

F

4

8

Henry Pell

08:12

M

4

9

Sammy Whitehouse

08:26

M

2

10

Max Irvine

08:29

M

Guest

11

Caitlyn Hartley

08:31

F

3

12

Alice Bonner

08:33

F

4

13

Lois Brown

08:59

F

3

14

Annabel Khan

09:40

F

4

15

Sarah Dennison

09:42

F

3

16

Jamie Smith

10:57

M

4

17

Elsie O'Shea

12:41

F

3

18

Millie McLaren

12:41

F

3

 

Race 2 - years 5 and 6

 

 

 

1

Rafferty Mirfin

06:16

M

6

2

Felix Linley

06:35

M

6

3

Luke Mackreth

06:42

M

5

4

Gus Cawcutt

06:53

M

6

5

Joe McLaren

07:01

M

6

6

Joseph Whitehouse

07:02

M

5

7

Ben Shenderey

07:03

M

5

8

Freya Hunter

07:04

F

6

9

Oliver Lubiecki

07:05

M

5

10

Evie Rose

07:06

F

6

11

Abigail Kingston

07:07

F

5

12

Ripley Barclay

07:08

M

6

13

Marcus Johnstone

07:26

M

6

14

Alfie Young

08:01

M

5

15

James Khan

08:26

M

6

16

Iestyn Lippiatt

08:28

M

5

17

Aiden Thornton

08:41

M

2

18

Katy Irvine

08:53

F

6

19

Martha O'Shea

08:54

F

6

20

Natalie Ward

09:02

F

4

21

Milly Irvine

09:39

F

Guest

22

Katie Pierre

09:42

F

Guest

23

Marco Teoli

09:46

M

6

Race 3 - yrs 7 & above

 

1

Richard Irvine

05:45

M

Adult

2

James Preston

05:55

M

10

3

Leon Jones

05:59

M

7

4

Reuben Hill

06:08

M

10

5

Jason Twigg

06:21

M

13

6

Tally Diamond

06:27

F

9

7

Griff Lippiatt

06:38

M

7

8

Alfie Jones

06:39

M

8

9

Isaac Rose

06:44

M

10

10

Ewan Baker

06:45

M

7

11

Joe Irvine

06:55

M

12

12

Sophia Lubiecki

06:59

F

11

13

Flo Pell

07:03

F

7

14

Sofia Robottom

07:04

F

10

15

Jack O'Hara

07:25

M

7

16

Christa Shackleton

07:26

F

6

17

Tom Mackreth

07:28

M

9

18

Suzie Shenderey

07:29

F

Adult

19

Alec Twigg

07:37

M

8

20

Emma Rose

07:40

F

Adult

21

Celia Cottrell

07:52

F

9

22

Matthew Sedgley

07:57

M

7

23

Sam Warden

07:58

M

9

24

Vicki Johnstone

08:02

F

Adult

25

Jo Baldwin

08:10

F

Adult

26

Lisa Jones

08:23

F

Adult

27

Neil Sedgley

08:56

M

Adult

28

Daniel Keen-Bone

08:58

M

9

29

Sam Mackreth

08:59

M

8

30

Paul Mackreth

09:02

M

Adult

31

Jillian Sabourn

09:18

F

Adult

32

Ella Bharaj

09:43

F

8

 

RACE REPORT

The Hebridean Challenge and the Hardrock Challenge (from Kim Spence)

Kim emailed "This is quite a lengthy report so I am not sure if you want to post it but thought I would send it to you anyway..."

I've uploaded it to the website and you can read it at www.valleystriders.org.uk/Kim-Spence-40-41.doc