V S Update - 27 December 2018

Results and reports from British Fell Relays, WYXC Wakefield, Leeds Schools Otley, Peco Middleton, Leeds Primary Schools C.Heenan, WYXC Keighley, Peco Templenewsam, Chevin Chase

RESULTS

British Fell Relay Championships - Saturday 20 October

Ross Bibby emailed "It has taken a while for me to get round to writing this but you can read my blog about team Valley Striders in the recent British Fell Relay championships (if you are interested!)"

His blog starts "Grasmere in the Lake District was the picturesque venue for this year's British fell relay championships, with Ambleside AC hosting the event. This is one in which our club Valley Striders AC has had some attendance at in the past but not with regularity. This is in part due to often long distances required to travel (it could be held anywhere in the country) but I suspect mainly because we always struggle to get a team together. So this certainly proved, with an initial crack squad of 12 runners eventually dwindling to 4 just a week before, so cue some last minute desperation facebook posts to drum up some more interest."

If you want to find out what happened next (did they get a full team?) and also see several photos, go to https://rock-running.com/2018/12/09/bhaji-butties-bus-epics-and-british-fell-relay-champs

Spoiler alert!  Results summary:
Leg 1 (solo) Daryl Hibberd 0:54:56 (51st)
Leg 2 (pair) Ross Bibby/Jon Pownall 1:15:25 (56th)
Leg 3 (pair, navigational) Mick Loftus/Simon Vallance 1:32:57 (43rd)
Leg 4 (solo) Dave Middlemas 0:48:49 (61st)
Total 4:32:07 (40th)
245 teams started, 239 finished.

West Yorkshire Cross Country Event 3 at Wakefield - 18 November

U11 Girls
 5 Jessica Baxter 06:01 (Leeds City)

U11 Boys
 4 Rafferty Mirfin 05:33

U13 Boys
 5 Jamie Walker 11:18
 24 Alfie Jones 12:12
 43 Toby Walker 13:05
 Team finished 4th

U15 Girls
 18 Tally Diamond 14:31
 36 Imogen Idle 16:45

Senior Ladies
 47 Chloe Hudson 25:21
 59 Jenny Hall 26:33
 65 Carole Schofield 27:03
 105 Leila Kara 34:04
 Team finished 12th

Senior Men
 31 Simon Midwood 35:15
 36 Jon Pownall 35:33
 47 Dan Fisher 36:09
 75 Paul Fotherby 37:48
 88 Gwil Thomas 38:23
 111 Graham Jones 40:48
 119 Paul Smith 41:18
 Team finished 9th

Leeds Schools Cross Country event 3 at Otley - 24 November

V S Juniors representing their schools in this event were

U9 girls: 8 Rebecca Kingston, 15 Alice Bonner, 42 Vida Richmond-Coggan, 46 Annabel Khan, 55 Holly Harrison, 67 Lily Richmond-Coggan, 101 finished

U9 boys: 101 Simeon Shackleton, 131 finished

U11 girls: 2 Jessica Baxter, 8 Abigail Kingston, 14 Christa Shackleton, 51 Darcey Mollitt, 74 Annabel Khan, 92 finished

U11 boys: 5 Ethan Taylor, 7 Sam Preston, 10 Zach Taylor, 18 Dexter Rosenberg, 38 Billy Broadhurst,

U13 girls 6 Flo Pell, 33 finished

U13 boys: 2 Jamie Walker, 35 Matthew Sedgeley, 39 finsihed

U15 girls: 3 Imogen Idle, 10 Sofia Robottom, 15 finished

U15 boys: 9 James Preston, 13 Feargus Hagerty, 16 finished

Peco Cross Country Event 1 at Middleton Park - 25 November

54 Valley Striders juniors and 59 adults took part

Junior approx. 1 mile

Girls years 2-4
 3 Rebecca Kingston 08:18
 4 Darcey Mollitt 08:33
 6 Natalie Ward 08:36
 9 Alice Bonner 08:43
 15 Lily Sadler 09:17
 17 Ella Youngs 09:28
 21 Mary Venning 09:38
 25 Florence Bell 09:55
 26 Annabel Khan 10:12
 33 Millie Mclaren 14:03
 34 Elsie O'shea 14:15

Boys years 2-4
 10 Frankie Riley 07:54
 11 Aiden Thornton 07:59
 18 Henry Pell 08:17
 19 Lars Hunter 08:19
 21 Sammy Whitehouse 08:22
 24 Joshua Holt 09:13
 25 William Barton 09:13
 27 Jamie Smith 09:49
 30 Julien Warr 10:05
 32 Bertie Bell 10:18

Girls years 5-6
 3 Jessica Baxter 07:01
 6 Abigail Kingston 07:11
 8 Freya Hunter 07:18
 11 Alannah Thornton 07:22
 30 Holly Mackie 08:53
 41 Ella Lim 10:09

Boys years 5-6
 1 Rafferty Mirfin 06:25
 5 Zak Reisman 06:46
 12 Luke Mackreth 07:11
 19 Toby Walker 07:29
 20 Joe Mclaren 07:31
 21 Ripley Barclay 07:32
 25 Marcus Johnstone 07:43
 28 Oliver Lubiecki 07:51
 30 Joseph Whitehouse 07:55
 36 Iestyn Lippiatt 08:46
 39 James Khan 09:34
 40 Bruce Mackie 09:34

Junior approx. 2 miles

Girls years 7-9
 3 Tally Diamond 12:54
 9 Josephine Pawley 14:33
 10 Flo Pell 14:40
 15 Celia Cottrell 15:15
 26 Annabel Lim 17:10

Boys years 7-9
 5 Jamie Walker 12:10
 19 Leon Jones 13:50
 21 Alfie Jones 13:57
 23 Tom Mackreth 14:04
 24 Griff Lippiatt 14:19
 32 Fin Mclaren 15:43
 38 Matthew Sedgley 17:23

Girls years 10-12
 7 Sophia Lubiecki 14:54
 9 Rosie Goode 15:20

Boys years 10-12
 7 Reuben Hill 12:33

Senior Ladies

 23 Kim Spence 0:36:33
 25 Sarah Mann 0:36:49
 31 Rachel Bentley 0:37:08
 49 Steph Gledhill 0:38:36
 57 Rachel Mackie 0:38:52
 64 Chloe Hudson 0:39:22
 65 Claire Capper 0:39:23
 74 Liz Adams 0:39:45
 149 Liz Reddington 0:42:46
 154 Sue Sunderland 0:43:01
 165 Anna Milburn 0:43:38
 256 Vicki Johnstone 0:47:24
 285 Pascale Fotherby 0:48:09
 295 Lisa Jones 0:48:35
 313 Bethany Lovell 0:49:29
 342 Leila Kara 0:50:24
 380 Becky Murray 0:52:38
 437 Jean Hussey 1:01:05
 The Ladies team (8 to count) finished 2nd
 The Ladies vets team (7 to count) finished 2nd

Senior Men

 8 Matthew Hallam 0:28:55
 24 Jon Pownall 0:29:57
 29 Simon Midwood 0:30:20
 34 Daniel Fisher 0:30:34
 61 Gary Mann 0:31:19
 73 Richard Crawley 0:31:38
 80 Gwilym Thomas 0:32:00
 91 Daniel Robins 0:32:13
 100 Huw Lippiatt 0:32:27
 101 Tim Straughan 0:32:29
 114 James Tarran 0:32:48
 128 Simon Vallance 0:33:21
 133 Danny Murray 0:33:31
 144 Vernon Long 0:33:47
 149 Richard Knell-Moore 0:33:57
 160 Ian Sanderson 0:34:13
 162 Richard Drake 0:34:16
 164 Richard Balshaw 0:34:16
 193 Sean Fitzgerald 0:35:09
 216 Roy Huggins 0:35:40
 224 Rob Marsh 0:35:53
 262 Ken Fox 0:37:02
 266 Sam Davison 0:37:10
 293 Mike Furby 0:38:15
 295 Graham Pawley 0:38:21
 309 Mike Powell 0:38:40
 321 Leroy Sutton 0:39:04
 341 Alan Hutchinson 0:39:46
 354 Scott Mackie 0:40:07
 364 John Hussey 0:40:34
 379 Richard Walker 0:40:59
 386 Paul White 0:41:15
 389 Michael Robins 0:41:19
 413 Chris Sawyer 0:42:19
 429 Bob Jackson 0:43:06
 440 Nick Smith 0:43:34
 449 Michael Tinker 0:43:59
 477 Paul Mackreth 0:46:26
 498 Philip Lim 0:50:12
 506 Neil Sedgley 0:51:07
 535 Malcolm Coles 1:08:49
 The Mens team (9 to count) finished 4th
 The Mens vets team (7 to count) finished 2nd

Leeds Primary Schools Semi-Finals - 26 November at Cardinal Heenan

There were 8 races - school years 3,4,5,6 for girls and boys.

For a few Striders juniors this was their third race in three days.

Some wisely skipped the Peco and prioritised this as it is the route to Leeds finals, West Yorkshire finals and a national competition.

Unlike last year, results showing names weren't published (due to GDPR?), I was expecting them to be available, so didn't take note of all the Valley Striders as they finished.

I know that Striders members won 4 of the 8 races and had at least 3 more top 3 places.

Could you please email results and I'll publish in the next edition.

West Yorkshire Cross Country Event 4 at Keighley - 8 December

U11 Girls
 6 Jessica Baxter 06:18 (Leeds City)
 18 Evie Rose 06:42 (Leeds City)
 Leeds City team finished 4th
 In the series, the Leeds City team won bronze medals - half their points had been scored by Jess and Evie

U11 Boys
 4 Rafferty Mirfin 05:46
 In the series, Rafferty finished 3rd

U13 Boys
 4 Jamie Walker 11:38
 14 Alfie Jones 12:03
 29 Leon Jones 12:42
 43 Toby Walker 13:42
 Team finished 4th
 In the series the VS team finished 5th and Jamie finished equal 2nd

U15 Girls
 9 Tally Diamond 15:10
 39 Imogen Idle 19:21

Senior Ladies
 32 Myra Jones 22:52
 53 Jenny Hall 25:14
 59 Chloe Hudson 25:59
 63 Josie Rothera 26:27
 96 Leila Kara 36:44
 Team finished 10th
 In the series the VS team finished 10th and Carole Schofield was 1st W55

Senior Men
 9 Matt Hallam 27:21
 50 Paul Fotherby 30:49
 51 Simon Midwood 30:50
 59 Gwil Thomas 31:14
 60 Jon Pownall 31:16
 125 Paul Smith 37:42
 Team finished 8th
 In the series the VS team finished 7th; Matt Hallam just lost out on tie break for 3rd place in the MSen category.

Peco Cross Country Event 2 at Templenewsam - 16 December

44 V S juniors and 55 V S adults took part

Junior approx. 1 mile

Girls years 2-4
 4 Natalie Ward 07:04
 5 Rebecca Kingston 07:05
 6 Alice Bonner 07:06
 12 Darcey Mollitt 07:23
 16 Caitlyn Hartley 07:48
 17 Mary Venning 07:54
 18 Ella Youngs 07:54
 20 Annabel Khan 08:08
 21 Jorgie Hartley 08:08
 23 Florence Bell 08:10

Boys years 2-4
 11 Frankie Riley 06:34
 13 Aiden Thornton 06:57
 19 Sammy Whitehouse 07:11
 20 William Barton 07:15
 21 Henry Pell 07:19
 25 Nicholas Robins 07:51
 26 Bertie Bell 07:59
 27 Jamie Smith 08:03
 29 Julien Warr 08:07

Girls years 5-6
 4 Jessica Baxter 05:58
 10 Alannah Thornton 06:11
 11 Abigail Kingston 06:14
 25 Holly Mackie 07:35

Boys years 5-6
 1 Rafferty Mirfin 05:23
 5 Sam Preston 05:40
 6 Ethan Taylor 05:41
 8 Zach Taylor 05:46
 10 Luke Mackreth 05:50
 14 Toby Walker 06:05
 18 Ripley Barclay 06:23
 19 Ben Shenderey 06:24
 22 Joseph Whitehouse 06:26
 27 Oliver Lubiecki 06:30
 28 Marcus Johnstone 06:37
 31 James Khan 07:21
 33 Bruce Mackie 08:02

Junior approx. 2 miles

Girls years 7-9
 5 Tally Diamond 09:59
 8 Flo Pell 10:53
 17 Celia Cottrell 12:02

Boys years 7-9
 4 Jamie Walker 09:13
 17 Tom Mackreth 10:27
 33 Matthew Sedgley 12:46

Boys years 10-12
 4 James Preston 09:32
 6 Reuben Hill 09:44

Senior Ladies

 28 Sarah Graham 0:38:50 (2nd)
 36 Sarah Mann 0:40:16
 61 Rachel Mackie 0:42:13
 68 Chloe Hudson 0:42:27
 73 Fiona Robins 0:42:40
 75 Claire Capper 0:42:42
 105 Carole Schofield 0:44:49
 114 Alison Eaves-Lai 0:45:29
 124 Liz Reddington 0:45:47
 127 Nicola Hartley 0:46:02
 132 Liz Ball 0:46:12
 152 Anna Milburn 0:47:36
 167 Ruth Warren 0:48:10
 229 Vicki Johnstone 0:51:47
 274 Leila Kara 0:54:03
 289 Lisa Jones 0:54:54
 363 Jean Hussey 1:05:30
 The Ladies team (8 to count) finished 5th
 The Ladies vets team (7 to count) finished 2nd

Senior Men

 8 Matthew Hallam 0:31:28
 15 Jon Pownall 0:32:08
 24 Simon Midwood 0:32:52
 51 Gary Mann 0:33:58
 64 Gwilym Thomas 0:34:26
 70 Daniel Robins 0:34:42
 92 Jonathan Ball 0:35:32
 104 James Tarran 0:36:03
 136 Paul Smith 0:37:03
 138 Clive Bandy 0:37:07
 143 Graham Jones 0:37:09
 146 Vernon Long 0:37:15
 149 Tim Straughan 0:37:21
 150 Mark Farrell 0:37:22
 151 Richard Balshaw 0:37:23
 158 Ian Sanderson 0:37:37
 177 Adam Parton 0:38:15
 194 Matt Carter 0:38:46
 221 Oliver Thornton 0:40:07
 249 Sam Davison 0:41:04
 263 Mike Furby 0:42:07
 264 Scott Mackie 0:42:09
 276 Alan Hutchinson 0:42:26
 291 Richard Walker 0:42:53
 295 Alistair Preston 0:42:58
 297 Michael Hall 0:43:09
 306 Graham Pawley 0:43:32
 307 John Hussey 0:43:35
 321 Paul White 0:44:01
 359 Chris Sawyer 0:45:24
 390 Tim Towler 0:46:55
 402 Michael Tinker 0:47:48
 404 Malcolm Coles 0:47:57
 424 Paul Mackreth 0:50:12
 425 Dinesh Kaulgud 0:50:29
 445 Philip Lim 0:54:35
 447 Neil Sedgley 0:55:35
 450 Neil Hall 0:56:08
 The Mens team (9 to count) finished 4th
 The Mens vets team (7 to count) finished equal 3rd

Chevin Chase

A number of Striders were not listed with their club name in the results.  Graham has identified some.  If you're missing from the results below , please email raceresults@valleystriders.org.uk

 12 Matthew Hallam 0:42:27
 25 Ross Bibby 0:44:51
 38 Daryl Hibberd 0:45:30
 49 Mick Loftus 0:46:25
 53 Daniel Robins 0:46:46
 56 Gwilym Thomas 0:46:54
 78 James Tarran 0:48:07
 85 Tim Straughan 0:48:31
 102 Gary Mann 0:49:33
 106 Graham Jones 0:49:40
 117 Ian Sanderson 0:50:04
 120 Ronan Loftus 0:50:15
 127 Richard Balshaw 0:50:35
 142 Dan Murray 0:51:18
 150 Stephen Webb 0:51:33
 228 Sarah Mann 0:55:32
 240 Amanda Spencer 0:55:58
 249 Richard Knell-Moore 0:56:16
 282 Sean Fitzgerald 0:57:12
 301 Graham Pawley 0:57:11
 308 Fiona Robins 0:57:02
 354 John Batchelor 0:58:04
 417 Alan Hutchinson 1:00:11
 436 Chloe Hudson 1:00:52
 464 Stephen Dixon 1:01:22
 465 Sue Sunderland 1:01:01
 576 Liz Reddington 1:04:41
 577 Nicola Hartley 1:04:41
 582 Greg Skerrett 1:04:18
 600 Michael Tinker 1:05:05
 628 Iain Currie 1:06:05
 636 Paul Stokes 1:06:18
 652 Zoe Knell-Moore 1:07:48
 654 John Hussey 1:06:54
 813 Ged Coll 1:11:06
 855 Sarah Woodeson 1:13:29
 1010 Sara Dyer 1:20:06
 1112 Rebecca Bibby 1:27:27
 1154 Jean Hussey 1:34:30