V S Update - 15 January 2019

- Peco Event 4
- Team Race Dates
- Races for Juniors
- Leos Raffle (and repairs to driveway)
- Membership Reminder
- Northern and National XC
- Lake District Inclusive Fell-Running Weekend
- Results from Club Handicap, Yorks XC, Jolly Holly Hog, Peco event 3, some half marathons

Peco Event 4 (20 January)

Some quick notes, then please check http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race4.html for more information, course maps etc

- Race HQ at The Harrogate Sports & Fitness Centre (HS&FC).
- Car parking for club tents and juniors at HS&FC situated off Hookstone Drive Harrogate. HG2 8PN
- Car parking for seniors at the Brown Car Park on The Great Yorkshire Showground which is accessed from The Wetherby Road, turn off at Sainsbury's and pass by Fodder (use postcode HG2 8NZ) to reach the Brown Car Park which is a 3 minute walk from the start and will be signposted.
- If you have registered online for the series, you do NOT need to come to Registration: if you don't already have your race number, you should collect it from your club representative in the Start / Finish field.
- If you've entered the series but lost your number, you can pay 3 on the day for a replacement number [2.50 for juniors]
- If you've entered an individual race previously (having paid 7 [4 juniors]) and want to run race 4 and still have your number, you can either enter this single race online (4) or pay on the day (4) (in the latter case you won't count for team points) [1.50 for juniors]
- If you've not entered previously and want to run race 4, you can either enter this single race online (7) or pay on the day (7) (in the latter case you won't count for team points) [4 for juniors] and collect your number from registration.
- All 3 races will start and finish on the field close to HS&FC.
- School Year 2-6 (1 mile approx.) at 10.00am, School Year 7-12 (2 miles approx.) at 10.20am
- Seniors (4.5 miles approx.) - Men at 11.00 am, Ladies at 11.05am

Team Race Dates

Lots of races are in the Grand Prix and listed in a recent vsupdate www.valleystriders.org.uk/up190111.htm

Here are some team races not in the Grand Prix, suggest we use the teams@valleystriders.org.uk email to collect names

- Sun 24 March - Northern Road Relays at Birkenhead (location TBA)
- Sat 30 March - Yorkshire Road Relays at Bodington, can we get several teams? I think this will also include U13 and U15 races.
- Sun 31 March - Peco Relays (location TBA)
- Sat 6 April - National Road Relays
- Sun 19 May - Calderdale Way Relay - Sarah Smith organising teams sarahsmith1@hotmail.com

I hope to update the calendar on the website soon. www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm

Races for Juniors

Reminder that the races included in your membership package are
- All Peco races
- Peco Relays 31/03/19
- Meanwood Trail junior races Tuesday evening 05/19
- Pudsey junior races (held alongside 10k) 06/19
- Eccup junior races (held alongside 10 mile) 30/06/19
- Golden Acre relays 07/19

Other events include
- Sun 24 March - Northern U15 and U17 road running championships at Birkenhead
- Sun 24 March - Track and field open meeting at Spenborough (school year 4 and above)
- Sat 20 April - Track and field open meeting at Doncaster (minimum age 8 on day)
- ? April - Track and field open meeting at Wakefield

Leos Raffle (and repairs to driveway)

Draw date - Saturday 26 January 2019

Prizes - 2000 Virgin holiday, 500 John Lewis vouchers, Two tickets for England Rugby International, Gaucho restaurant vouchers, Laptop with Office 2016, 4 corporate tickets for Leeds Rhinos or Leeds Carnegie, John Lewis hamper and more

Tickets - 10 each

If you'd like to buy a ticket please let Steph know stephmgledhill@yahoo.co.uk

You can pay by transferring the money to the VS Payments account:
"AC Payments"
Sort Code: 53-70-00
A/c Number: 72143851
Reference to include your name and "Raffle"

Last year's raffle raised the majority of the 8,250 spent on the ladies WC and disabled toilets.

The proceeds from this year's raffle will pay for the majority of the cost of resurfacing the drive including running a drain for the full length. Leos Rugby Club have also obtained a 5000 grant from Sport England towards this.

Membership reminder

We currently have 444 members (318 adults and 126 juniors) but, of these, 199 (167 adults and 32 juniors) are still due to pay for the VS year starting 1 September 2018.

275 of you are affiliated with England Athletics to 31 March 2019 but 159 of these will expire on 31/03/2019

Please check at www.valleystriders,org/vsmemreg.htm and if you are showing as "due", please pay. Any queries please email membership@valleystriders.org.uk

Northern and National Cross Country

Here's a little table showing numbers of entries

 

North

National

 

VS

Total

VS

Total

U13G

1

252

4

529

U13B

6

253

7

555

U15G

1

237

4

510

U15B

4

247

2

506

U17L

0

141

1

320

U17M

0

182

0

415

U20L

0

84

0

248

U20M

0

116

0

354

SenLadies

13

536

19

1496

SenMen

19

999

36

3051

TOTAL 

44

3047

73

7984

In the National, VS have the 4th highest number of women (behind Tonbridge 24, Knavesmire 21 and Serpentine 21) and the 3rd highest number of men (behind Tonbridge 46 and Leeds City 40). There must be a big bus coming from Tonbridge!

The Northern XC is on 26 January and the timetable is here https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/download/na-cross-country-championship-prospectus-2019/?wpdmdl=11470 . We should have information on parking and a course map soon.

The National XC is on 23 February and the timetable is here https://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/the-national-cross-country-championships/timetable/

Lake District Inclusive Fell-Running Weekend - Fri 15th - Sun 17th March (from Amanda Seims)

We are trying to organise an inclusive fell-running weekend in the lakes with some easier beginner introduction routes. While there's 25% off at the YHA then I'm proposing Borrowdale YHA as it's a great spot, great facilities and lots of routes from the doorstep, both high and low. We would have to book this asap and pay upfront. Below are the accommodation options and costs so please go to the event on Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/events/387114378515519/ ) to vote in the poll to show which option you'd prefer - if it's more than yourself (eg partner or children) then just comment under the poll how many beds you'd need in the room. Prices are the discounted rates and per adult per night. Private rooms are not en-suite but there are plenty of showers and toilets on the corridor outside. Note that you can only bring dogs if you are camping (they are only allowed inside in the bar area)

- Single sex shared dorm 24 or 21.75 if you are a YHA member
- 6 bed private room 22.40 or 21.25 for members
- 3 bed private room 24.75 or 22.50 for members
- 4 bed private room 26 or 24 for members
- 2 bed private room 25.90 or 23.60 members
- Camping at 11.25 or 9 for members. You can use all facilities & hang out inside so only really just in the tent to sleep!

If you're not on facebook then e-mail me: amandaseims@hotmail.co.uk

RACE RESULTS

Club Handicap

Liz Reddington was awarded the trophy as Mike Brown did not have sufficient performances in the computer to calculate a handicap.

Pos

Name

Gun time

Hcap

Run time

Pos

GP pts

1

Mike Brown

49:35

04:30

45:05

23

78

2

Liz Reddington

55:24

16:00

39:24

17

84

3

Sam Davison

55:52

19:30

36:22

13

88

4

Mark Farrell

55:58

23:30

32:28

3

98

5

Ken Fox

56:15

21:15

35:00

11

90

6

Paul Fotherby

56:16

25:15

31:01

1

100

7

Bob Jackson

56:28

16:30

39:58

20

81

8

Sarah Mann

56:32

21:00

35:32

12

89

9

Rachel Waters

56:35

10:00

46:35

26

75

10

Dave Middlemas

56:36

24:45

31:51

2

99

11

Rachael Taylor

56:44

16:15

40:29

21

80

12

Leila Kara

56:48

09:15

47:33

27

74

13

Roy Huggins

56:49

23:00

33:49

9

92

14

Myra Jones

56:58

23:15

33:43

6

95

15

Tim Straughan

56:59

23:15

33:44

7

94

16

Lisa Jones

57:08

10:45

46:23

24

77

17

Sara Dyer

57:11

07:00

50:11

30

72

18

Leroy Sutton

57:20

19:15

38:05

15

86

19

Richard Irvine

57:23

23:45

33:38

5

96

20

Vernon Long

57:29

23:45

33:44

7

94

21

Joel Giddings

57:34

24:15

33:19

4

97

22

Paul Sanderson

57:53

14:45

43:08

22

79

23

Steve Webb

58:43

24:00

34:43

10

91

24

Pascale Fotherby

58:57

12:30

46:27

25

76

25

Charlotte Atkinson

59:16

09:45

49:31

28

26

Andy Settle

59:17

09:45

49:32

29

73

27

Alex Watson-Usher

59:34

21:15

38:19

16

85

28

Steph Gledhill

59:37

19:45

39:52

19

82

29

Alan Hutchinson

59:50

20:15

39:35

18

83

30

Sean Cook

00:18

23:30

36:48

14

87

 

Jolly Holly Hog

3 valley striders ran - all came second - possibly the first time that 100% of all VS runners have been on the podium.
https://my2.raceresult.com/109438/results?lang=en#1_A31F00
M70 Paul White 50.22.5 (2/11)
W60 Ruth Warren 56.46.1 (2/37)
W50 Amanda spencer 47.52.0 (2/133)

Yorkshire Cross Country

Under 13 Girls 2.55km
61 Flo Pell 11:31
75 finished

Under 13 Boys 2.55km
11 Jamie Walker 9:06
26 Alfie Jones 9:27
50 Leon Jones 9:56
68 Toby Walker 10:33
85 finished
Team 8th of 12 "A" teams, 8th of total 19 teams

Under 15 Girls 4km
35 Tally Diamond 16:13
74 finished

Senior Women
39 Myra Jones 32:42
99 Sue Sunderland 37:04
169 Pascale Fotherby 43:56
189 Leila Kara 48:46
199 finished
Team 22nd of 26 "A" teams, 26th of total 35 teams

Senior Men
68 Jon Pownall 37:32
88 Matt Chadwick 38:24
107 Paul Fotherby 39:27
122 Gary Mann 39:49
184 Paul Smith 42:40
208 Graham Jones 44:19
324 finished
Team 15th of 26 "A" teams, 17th of total 38 teams

Peco Meeting 3 at West Park

Girls School years 2-4
2 Rebecca Kingston (3) 8:38
8 Darcey Mollitt (4) 8:57
10 Natalie Ward (4) 9:04
12 Alice Bonner (4) 9:07
21 Lily Sadler (4) 9:49
23 Caitlyn Hartley (3) 9:53
25 Jorgie Hartley (4) 10:09
27 Florence Bell (3) 10:16
28 Mary Venning (3) 10:17
29 Annabel Khan (4) 10:20
37 Amelie Mclaren (3) 12:21
38 Elsie O'shea (3) 12:26

Boys School years 2-4
4 Michael Fotherby (4) 7:35
7 Frankie Riley (4) 8:08
9 Aiden Thornton (2) 8:20
13 Lars Hunter (4) 8:38
16 Josh Holt (4) 8:55
20 Sammy Whitehouse (2) 9:09
22 Henry Pell (4) 9:14
26 Julien Warr (4) 10:07
27 Bertie Bell (2) 10:16
31 Jamie Smith (4) 10:55

Girls School Years 5-6
4 Jessica Baxter (5) 7:11
8 Alannah Thornton (5) 7:24
10 Abigail Kingston (5) 7:37
12 Freya Hunter (6) 7:43
33 Holly Mackie (5) 9:16
47 Katy Irvine (6) 10:36
48 Ella Lim (6) 10:51

Boys School Years 5-6
1 Rafferty Mirfin (6) 6:34
5 Toby Walker (6) 6:54
6 Samuel Preston (6) 7:01
9 Zak Reisman (6) 7:04
14 Luke Mackreth (5) 7:18
18 Jonah Mclaren (6) 7:31
21 Joseph Whitehouse (5) 7:47
22 Ben Shenderey (5) 7:48
27 Oliver Lubiecki (5) 8:14
33 Marcus Johnstone (6) 8:33
35 Ripley Barclay (6) 8:42
37 James Khan (6) 9:23
40 Bruce Mackie (6) 10:31

Girls School Years 7-9
4 Rosie Goode (10) 16:34
3 Tally Nicole Diamond (9) 14:06
6 Josie Pawley (8) 14:48
12 Florence Pell (7) 16:41
13 Celia Cottrell (9) 16:42
19 Annabel Lim (8) 18:32

Boys School Years 7-9
3 Jamie Walker (8) 12:32
9 Alfie Jones (8) 13:39
20 Tom Mackreth (9) 14:54
26 Finley Mclaren (8) 15:32
38 Matthew Sedgley (7) 18:34

Girls School Years 10-12
4 Rosie Goode (10) 16:34

Boys School Years 10-12
6 Reuben Hill (10) 13:37

Ladies
17 Myra Jones 36:37
31 Sarah Mann 39:11
50 Amanda Spencer 40:44
61 Steph Gledhill 41:17
63 Claire Capper 41:19
71 Sue Sunderlamd 41:42
94 Rachel Mackie 43:01
100 Carole Schofield 43:19
105 Alison Eaves-Lai 43:36
123 Liz Reddington 44:26
135 Liz Ball 44:54
149 Nicola Hartley 45:44
180 Ruth Warren 47:33
264 Pascale Fotherby 51:40
281 Vicki Johnstone 52:20
323 Leila Kara 54:32
326 Julie Mcgurk 54:45
335 Becky Murray 55:19
393 Jean Hussey 1:05:15
Ladies team was 5th on the day and is currently in 4th place for the season
Ladies vets team was 2nd on the day and is currently in 2nd place for the season

Men
7 Matthew Hallam 30:36
24 Jon Pownall 32:25
34 Tom Venning 32:42
51 Jonathan Ball 33:30
54 Richard Smith 33:35
67 Richard Crawley 34:06
68 Gary Mann 34:07
102 Clive Bandy 35:07
109 Tim Straughan 35:24
127 Ian Sanderson 36:05
138 Benjamin Hall 36:18
160 Sean Cook 37:03
168 Roy Huggins 37:17
169 Vernon Long 37:17
175 Danny Murray 37:25
176 Tom Brown 37:27
183 Mark Farrell 37:34
198 Dave Simms 38:03
205 Sean Fitzgerald 38:18
213 Adam Parton 38:35
218 Tony Mills 38:44
247 Matt Carter 39:32
257 Sam Davison 39:55
271 Ken Fox 40:34
280 Richard Walker 40:59
285 Graham Pawley 41:05
312 John Hussey 42:08
314 Scott Mackie 42:10
345 Michael Hall 42:57
351 Paul White 43:09
368 Tim Towler 43:47
379 Leroy Sutton 44:10
403 Chris Sawyer 45:10
430 Malcolm Coles 46:46
454 Brian Tyrrell 49:01
460 Paul Mackreth 50:32
468 Philip Lim 52:20
478 Neil Sedgley 54:03
489 Neil Hall 55:57
Mens team was 4th on the day and is currently in 4th place for the season
Mens vets team was 2nd on the day and is currently in 2nd place for the season

Half Marathons (from Chris Sawyer)

I think I was the only Valley Strider present for the Leeds Liverpool Canal Christmas Cracker on Saturday 8 December. I was 19th out of a field of 96 in the Half Marathon in a time of 1:55:21 but the distance was a little more than a half marathon at 13.66 miles according to Strava.

Three Striders ran in the Sir Titus Trot on Saturday 5 January held along the canal towpath starting and finishing in Saltaire. The results were
11th Joe Hanney 1:37:49
27th Chris Sawyer 1:
47:10
71st Lisa Jones 2:10:15
107 Finishers