V S Update - 5 February 2019

- Membership Reminder
- Peco Event 5
- Team Race Dates
- Races for Juniors
- Leos Raffle (and repairs to driveway)
- National XC
- Results from Peco event 4, Northern XC, Templenewsam 10, Brass Monkey, Dewsbury 10k

Membership reminder

We currently (as at 5 February) have 447 members (323 adults and 124 juniors) but, of these, 151 (128 adults and 23 juniors) are still due to pay for the VS year starting 1 September 2018.

282 of you are affiliated with England Athletics to 31 March 2019 but 122 of these will expire on 31/03/2019.

Please check at http://www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmemreg.htm . If you are showing as "DUE", please pay - the first request for payment was on 22 November (that's 10 weeks ago) and there have been other reminders, please do not delay further.

Any queries please email membership@valleystriders.org.uk . If you no longer wish to be a member, please email membership@valleystriders.org.uk - it will save us sending you further correspondence, thanks.

If you've recently joined Valley Striders there is a page of useful information on the website www.valleystriders.org.uk/justjoined.htm (this can also be reached by selecting "For Club Members" or "For New Members" from the top bar of the website home page.

Peco Event 5 (10 February)

I apologise to those who turned up last Sunday, I realise that I hadn't mentioned the change of date in any vsupdate email.

Some quick notes, then please check http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race5.html for more information, course maps etc

- Race HQ at the Visitor Centre of the Mansion House in Roundhay Park
- Club tents adjacent to the tarmac path that runs from the Mansion to the Lakeside Cafe
- If you have registered online for the series, you do NOT need to come to Registration: if you don't already have your race number, you should collect it from the club tent.
- If you've entered the series but lost your number, you can pay 3 on the day for a replacement number [2.50 for juniors]
- If you've entered an individual race previously (having paid 7 [4 juniors]) and want to run race 5 and still have your number, you can either enter this single race online (4) or pay on the day (4) (in the latter case you won't count for team points) [1.50 for juniors]
- If you've not entered previously and want to run race 5, you can either enter this single race online (7) or pay on the day (7) (in the latter case you won't count for team points) [4 for juniors] and collect your number from registration.
- Start/Finish just below the Mansion
- School Year 2-6 (1.2 mile approx.) at 10.00am (once up Hill 60)
- School Year 7-12 (2 miles approx.) at 10.20am (twice up Hill 60)
- Seniors (4.5 miles approx.) - All runners start at 11.00 am (once up Hill 60 and a tour of the Soldiers Fields, the lakes and the park)

Team Race Dates

The Grand Prix and Fell Championship races are now listed on the website www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsdates.htm . Many are listed with provisional dates based on the equivalent date from 2018; if you're aware of confirmed dates please email back.

Here are some team races not in the Grand Prix, please email teams@valleystriders.org.uk if you wish to be considered.
- Sat 16 March - Yorkshire Vets Cross Country Championships at Costello Stadium Hull - individual and team championships, further information can be found at http://www.yvaa.org/championships/
- Sun 24 March - Northern Road Relays (men's team of 12, women's team of 6) at Birkenhead
- Sat 30 March - Yorkshire Road Relays (men's team of 4 by 3 miles, women's team of 4 by 2 miles) at Bodington, can we get several teams? If four of you would like to be together in a team we will enter you as such, otherwise the team managers will construct teams. I think this will also include U13 and U15 races.
- Sun 31 March - Peco Relays (location TBA, possibly South Leeds)
- Sat 6 April - National Road Relays

Sarah Smith is organising teams for the Calderdale Way Relay on Sun 19 May, email Sarah sarahsmith1@hotmail.com if interested.

Races for Juniors

Reminder that the races included in your membership package are
- All Peco races
- Peco Relays (probably in South Leeds) 31/03/19
- Meanwood Trail junior races a Tuesday evening in May
- Pudsey junior races (held alongside 10k) 16/06/19
- Eccup junior races (held alongside 10 mile) 30/06/19
- Golden Acre relays a Tuesday evening in July

Other events include
- Sun 24 March - Northern U15 and U17 road running championships at Birkenhead
- Sun 24 March - Track and field open meeting at Spenborough (school year 4 and above)
- Sun 7 April - Track and field open meeting at Wakefield
- Sat 20 April - Track and field open meeting at Doncaster (minimum age 8 on day)

Last year a number of our juniors went to track & field meetings at York University athletics track organised by City of York AC. This year's dates are Mon 22 April, Mon 6 May, Sat 25 May, Sun 9 June, Sun 28 July, Sun 1 September and Sun 22 September. Put these dates in your diaries! More details to follow.

Our juniors also competed in the West Yorkshire Track and Field League - 7 meetings (3 at weekends and 4 on Wednesday evenings) between April and September. This year's dates haven't yet been published.

Leos Raffle (and repairs to driveway)

VS members bought 34 tickets and had one winner - James Tarran - who won a new laptop

National Cross Country

The National XC is on 23 February and the timetable is here
https://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/the-national-cross-country-championships/timetable/
and travel arrangements here
https://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/the-national-cross-country-championships/venue/

RACE RESULTS

Peco Event 4 at Harrogate

Girls School years 2-4
4 Natalie Ward (4) 9:49
6 Rebecca Kingston (3) 10:02
12 Darcey Mollitt (4) 10:16
22 Mary Venning (3) 10:46
23 Lily Sadler (4) 10:59
24 Caitlyn Hartley (3) 11:00
26 Florence Bell (3) 11:06
27 Ella Youngs (3) 11:24
31 Jorgie Hartley (4) 11:31
32 Annabel Khan (4) 11:34
33 Amelie Mclaren (3) 11:39
43 Elsie O'shea (3) 13:09

Boys School years 2-4
14 Aiden Thornton (2) 9:48
16 Josh Holt (4) 10:05
18 Lars Hunter (4) 10:05
20 William Barton (4) 10:19
22 Henry Pell (4) 10:39
23 Bertie Bell (2) 10:52
24 Jamie Smith (4) 10:57
25 Julien Warr (4) 11:30

Girls School Years 5-6
10 Abigail Kingston (5) 8:45
13 Freya Hunter (6) 9:01
16 Alannah Thornton (5) 9:12
42 Ella Lim (6) 12:29

Boys School Years 5-6
3 Rafferty Mirfin (6) 7:38
7 Samuel Preston (6) 7:52
12 Zak Reisman (6) 8:09
16 Jonah Mclaren (6) 8:26
18 Toby Walker (6) 8:29
20 Luke Mackreth (5) 8:33
22 Ben Shenderey (5) 8:55
24 Ripley Barclay (6) 9:05
27 Marcus Johnstone (6) 9:26
32 Oliver Lubiecki (5) 9:54
37 James Khan (6) 11:06
40 Bruce Mackie (6) 11:50

Girls School Years 7-9
4 Tally Diamond (9) 13:50
13 Florence Pell (7) 15:32
24 Celia Cottrell (9) 17:33
30 Annabel Lim (8) 18:59

Boys School Years 7-9
13 Alfie Jones (8) 13:59
22 Tom Mackreth (9) 14:59
33 Finley Mclaren (8) 16:35
41 Matthew Sedgley (7) 17:41

Girls School Years 10-12
4 Rosie Goode (10) 16:42

Boys School Years 10-12
5 Reuben Hill (10) 13:20
8 James Preston (10) 13:46

Ladies
27 Sarah Graham 32:35
29 Sarah Mann 32:48
40 Rachel Bentley 33:34
46 Steph Gledhill 34:03
51 Amanda Spencer 34:38
68 Claire Capper 35:50
86 Sue Sunderland 36:25
109 Samantha Harris 37:15
153 Liz Ball 39:36
186 Cathryn Preston 40:56
216 Ruth Warren 42:15
219 Pascale Fotherby 42:18
238 Vicki Johnstone 43:13
265 Lisa Jones 44:23
370 Leila Kara 52:04
Ladies team was 5th on the day and is currently in 4th place for the season
Ladies vets team was 2nd on the day and is currently in 2nd place for the season

Men
6 Matthew Hallam 25:53
17 Jon Pownall 26:51
26 Tom Venning 27:33
51 Gary Mann 28:36
64 Daniel Robins 28:58
74 Gwilym Thomas 29:18
90 Jonathan Ball 29:37
98 Clive Bandy 29:56
101 James Tarran 30:05
116 Benjamin Hall 30:19
122 Tim Straughan 30:25
126 Simon Vallance 30:40
130 Graham Jones 30:45
132 Richard Balshaw 30:53
142 Tom Brown 31:07
152 Paul Smith 31:20
182 Roy Huggins 32:08
183 Adam Parton 32:10
196 Ian Sanderson 32:31
198 Tony Mills 32:32
215 Sean Cook 33:15
238 Sam Davison 34:01
270 Ken Fox 34:52
283 Alistair Preston 35:23
284 Richard Walker 35:25
317 Alan Hutchinson 36:30
330 Leroy Sutton 36:59
347 Stephen Dixon 37:28
354 Paul White 37:38
355 Chris Sawyer 37:39
379 Ian Lenihan 38:26
395 Tim Towler 39:08
404 Bob Jackson 39:58
415 John Wallace 40:19
419 Nick Smith 40:27
431 Malcolm Coles 41:42
446 Paul Mackreth 43:38
453 Philip Lim 44:48
455 Brian Tyrrell 45:17
471 Neil Sedgley 47:42
Mens team was 4th on the day and is currently in 4th place for the season
Mens vets team was 3rd on the day and is currently in 2nd place for the season

Northern Cross Country

Under 13 Girls
139 0:12:36 Flo Pell
208 finished

Under 13 Boys
52 0:10:57 Jamie Walker
138 0:11:53 Alfie Jones
153 0:12:08 Toby Walker
168 0:12:27 Griff Lippiatt
200 finished, team finished 19th of 23 complete teams (4 to count)

Under 15 Girls
59 0: 15:27 Tally Diamond
196 finished

Under 15 Boys
173 0:15:42 Isaac Rose
186 0:16:39 James Preston
188 0:16:48 Feargus Hagerty
201 finished

Senior Women
78 0:33:33 486 Myra Jones
125 0:35:40 480 Rachel Bentley
155 0:36:49 481 Claire Capper
167 0:37:23 489 Amanda Spencer
197 0:38:21 483 Jenny Hall
212 0:38:51 478 Elizabeth Adam
273 0:41:59 479 Liz Ball
370 0:56:33 487 Leila Kara
376 finished; team finished 17th of 45 complete teams (4 to count)

Senior Men
189 0:45:36 918 Jon Pownall
219 0:46:17 906 Matt Chadwick
269 0:47:46 910 Paul Fotherby
292 0:48:15 919 Dan Robins
326 0:49:07 921 Gwilym Thomas
338 0:49:17 916 Gary Mann
364 0:49:54 920 James Tarran
452 0:52:31 913 Graham Jones
527 0:54:47 915 Vernon Long
555 0:56:08 905 Rob Bumstead
604 0:58:28 912 Alan Hutchinson
611 0:58:45 907 Sam Davison
653 1:02:49 923 Paul White
704 finished; team finished 23rd of 53 complete teams (6 to count)

Temple Newsam 10

72 Mark Metcalfe 1:12:40
114 Hayley Nancolas 1:16:13
128 Iain Currie 1:17:53
188 Graham Pawley 1:21:12
278 John Hussey 1:26:27
639 Rachel Waters 1:47:38
782 Jean Hussey 2:13:54
I'm reliably informed that TNT 2020 will be included in VSGP 2020

Brass Monkey Half Marathon (VSGP AOH)

23 Matthew Hallam 1:14:57
166 Daniel Robins 1:24:09
199 Tim Straughan 1:26:00
267 Graham Jones 1:28:27
308 Joel Giddings 1:29:37
356 Ken Fox 1:32:03
567 Amanda Spencer 1:40:26
645 Sam Davison 1:42:18
739 Martin Sutcliffe 1:44:37
1060 Ruth Warren 1:56:33

Dewsbury 10k (VSGP)

Graham Jones emailed "A cold morning, but good racing conditions. PBs for our first 5 ladies and for several of the men"

29 David Song 0:33:54
79 Ross Bibby 0:35:51
120 James Tarran 0:37:01
151 Gary Mann 0:37:44
198 Graham Jones 0:38:51
288 Tom Brown 0:40:25
331 Rachel Bentley 0:41:24
341 Ken Fox 0:41:36
361 Sarah Mann 0:42:06
458 Iain Currie 0:43:37
466 Steph Gledhill 0:43:43
471 Alexandra Watson-Usher 0:43:55
524 Amanda Spencer 0:44:22
542 Alfie Tyrrell 0:45:13
651 Mike Powell 0:46:35
846 Brian Tyrrell 0:49:54
916 Ruth Warren 0:50:50
1003 Vicki Johnstone 0:52:03
1026 Paul Stokes 0:52:21
1540 Sally Merchant-Edge 01:04:21
1587 Helen Gill 01:07:08

If you have any problems reading this email, you can also find it at www.valleystriders.org.uk/up190205.htm