Valley
Striders

Photos of Club Members
Alphabetical by Surname

Updated 8 Aug 2014


250 Individual Photos
followed by some Group Photos with a further 7 Striders identified

A


Richard Adcock
Northern XC
Jan 2008


Tosh Akhtar
Eccup 10
July 2013


Matt Allen
(behind Laura Clark)
Sport Direct XC
Feb 2008


Ruth Anderson
(Honorary Member)
with Max Jones
before WAVA - Sep 1999


Anniversary Cakes
(Club Tradition)


Panos Aristotelous
SDXC Thackley
Mar 2008

 

 

B


Liz Ball
Horsforth 10k - 1997
Yorkshire 10k Team Champions
(L to R Liz Ball, Carole Schofield, Kathy Kaiser)


Clive Bandy
Three Peaks
April 2013


Carmel Barker
Leeds Half
May 2003


Simon Barker
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Karen Barlow
Boston Marathon
2010


Jules Barltrop
Chicago Marathon
Oct 2004


Nick Barnes
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Patrick Barrett
(3rd from left)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Mark Bean
Ackworth Half
Mar 2003


Terry Bean
Leeds Marathon
May 2003


Andy Bell
Jack Bloor
May 2014


Julian Bhowmick
Leeds Half
May 2006


Becky Bibby
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Ross Bibby
Three Peaks
April 2014


Yvonne Bissitt
Leeds Half
May 2000


John Blundell
Leeds Half
May 2000


Alison Bogie (2nd claim)
Bradford Millennium Way
Jun 2004


Sarah Brady (centre)
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Paul Briscoe
West Yorks XC
York 19 Oct 2002


Christine Bradbourne
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Nick Brown
Leeds Half
May 2003


Jonathan Brownbill
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Rob Bumstead
Round Hill Fell
Aug 2003


Richard Butterfield (with Bob Jackson)
Leeds Half
May 2006


Tom Button (on right)
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Jackie Buxton
(number 243)
Thirsk 10
Jun 2003
Team prize

 

 

C


Lucy Carey
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Sue Carr
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Louise Cazan
Escrick 10k
August 2013


Callum Chambers
parkrun mobrun
May 2013


Finlay Chambers
parkrun mobrun
May 2013


Ollie Cheyne
Three Peaks
April 2014


Laura Clark
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Sarah Clark
Norton 9
March 2013


Jim Clay (prone)
Northern Relays
Sep 2009


Bernadette Clayton
(Carmel Barker on left of pic)
London Marathon
Apr 2003


Keith Cluderay
(Jim Towers leading)
Leeds Country Way
Aug 2003


Maureen Coffey
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Malcolm Coles
Jack Bloor
May 2014


Ged Coll
Jack Bloor
May 2014


Hannah Corne
Northern Relays
March 2014


Elaine Craiggs
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Meryll Cripps
Eccup 10
July 2013


Natalie Crossland
West Yorks XC
York 19 Oct 2002


Tim Crossland
West Yorks XC
York 19 Oct 2002


Eleanor Currie
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Iain Currie
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


David Cusack
Leeds Half
May 2000


Eric Cusack
WAVA Marathon
Brisbane, 2001
GB team gold


Andrew Cutts
Briscoe Brewery FR
Sep 2003

 

 

 

 

D


Dick Dale
Chevin Chase
Dec 2000


Stephen Diamond
Hyde Park Mile
July 2013


Steve Dixon
Leeds Half
May 2005


Kay Duggleby
Leeds Half
May 2003


Neil Dutton
Leeds Half
May 2003


Ben Dyal (on left)
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Sara Dyer
Ilkley Fell Race
2003

 

E


Chris Easton
Wharfedale half
June 2014


Lyn Eden
Sport Direct XC
Feb 2008


Mary Egan
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2005

 

F


Alistair Fale
(Eric Cusack on right of pic)
Bradford Mill. Way
Jun 2002


Caz Farrow
Sport Direct XC
Feb 2008


Dan Fisher (on left)
Northern Relays
Sep 2009


Sean Fitzgerald
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Eleanor Ford (2nd left)
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Graham Ford
Three Peaks
April 2013


Kates Ford
(on left)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Roy Flesher
London Marathon
Apr 2003


Hayley Foy
London Marathon
April 2014


Mike Furby
Wharfedale half
June 2014


Paul Furness
Leeds Country Way
Aug 2003

 

G


Eran Gal-Or
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Meg Galsworthy
Windermere Marathon
2010


Joel Giddings
SDXC Thackley
Mar 2008


Steph Gledhill
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Michael Grant
Leeds Half
May 2005


Mark Greaves
Northern XC
Jan 2008


Eric Green
Round Hill Fell
Aug 2003

 

H


Michael Hall
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


John Hallas
(3rd from left)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Xanthe Hannah
(centre)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Brian Hanley
Brass Monkey half marathon
Jan 2004


Sarah Harper
Hyde Park Mile
July 2013


Sam Harris
Leeds Half
2004
3rd woman


Tony Haygarth
Guiseley Gallop
Apr 2004


Sophie Hetherington
(no number)
Thirsk 10
Jun 2003
Team prize


Erica Hiorns
Selby Half Marathon
Sep 2006


Lisa Hodgson
(2nd from right)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Ben Hollis
parkrun mobrun
May 2013


Ella and Esther Hollis
parkrun mobrun
May 2013


Mark Hoon
Corning (USA) marathon
Oct 2003
Winner


Martyn Hopson
(with plaque)
Striders 25th Anniv
Jul 2007


Martin Horbury
Round Hill Fell
Aug 2003


Sarah Howell (was Mann)
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Chloe Hudson
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Roy Huggins
Eccup 10
July 2013


Paul Hunter
Brass Monkey half marathon
Jan 2004


Alan Hutchinson
London Marathon
Apr 2000

I


Imogen Idle (on left)
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Alex Irvine (on right)
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Richard Irvine
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014

J


Bob Jackson
Round Hill Fell
Aug 2003


Howard Jeffrey
(V.S. 2nd claim)
Harewood 10
Oct 2003


Louise Jennings
Montacute parkrun
April 2014


Graham Jones
Wharfedale half
June 2014


Max Jones
WAVA marathon
Sep 1999


Myra Jones
Windermere Marathon
May 2014

 

 

K


Kathy Kaiser
WAVA marathon
Sep 1999
W45 World Champion


Ken Kaiser
WAVA marathon
Sep 1999


Alastair Kennis
Sport Direct XC
Feb 2008


Brian Kenny
Jack Bloor
May 2014


Richard King
Leeds Half
May 2005


Ann-Kristin Kohler
Jack Bloor
May 2014

 

 

L


Jeremy Ladyman
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Joyce Lambert
Spectating at
WAVA marathon
Sep 1999


Peter Lambert
Leeds Half
May 2003
M60 3rd


Britt Laustsen
Leeds Half
May 2000


Niels Laustsen
Leeds Half
May 2000


Chris Leggatt
(Stuart StJohn at back,
Charlie Spedding on right)

at Charlie's run
Sep 1985


Julia Leventon
Three Peaks
April 2013


Rob Liddle
Leeds Half
May 2003


George Little
Leeds Half
May 2005


Mick Loftus
3 Peaks Race
May 2003


Terry Lonergan
(Steve O'Callaghan on left of pic)
Striders 20th Anniversary
Dec 2002

 

M


Gary Mann
Northern XC
Jan 2008


Sarah Mann
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Alison Marrington
Leeds Half
May 2006


Rob Marsh
Jack Bloor
May 2014


John Marsham
Three Peaks
April 2014


Rik Mather
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Andy May
Huddersfield marathon
Winner
April 2014


Andreas Mayer
Manchester Marathon
April 2013


Julie McGurk
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Kevin McMullen
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Dave Merritt
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Dave Middlemas
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Gemma Midwood
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Simon Midwood (2nd right)
Northern Relays
Sep 2009


Tomas Mildorf
Three Peaks
April 2013


Dave Milner (2nd claim)
Bradford Millennium Way
Jun 2004


Dave Morley
(on left)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Dawn Morley
West Yorks XC
Oct 2003


Steve Morley
Northern XC
Jan 2008


Tracey Morris
Leeds marathon
May 2003
1st vet woman


Gareth Moules
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Bill Murphy
Leeds Half
May 2006


Becky Murray
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Dan Murray
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007

N


Hayley Nancolas
West Yorks XC
Oct 2003


Graham Needham
Sport Direct XC
Feb 2008

 

 

O


Mike O'Callaghan
West Yorks XC
Nov 2003


Steve O'Callaghan
Leeds Marathon
May 2000


Rachael Oliver
Yorkshire Marathon
October 2013

 

P


Alex Pagdin
Roundhay parkun
Winner
May 2014


Andy Pagdin
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Rav Panesar
Eccup 10
July 2013


Janet Parkinson
West Yorks XC
Oct 2003


Eleanor Partington (on right)
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Max Partington
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Adam Parton
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Callum Parton (2nd right)
Eccup Junior Race
July 2013


Graham Pawley
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Dave Penman
London Marathon
April 2014


Ian Place
Briscoes Brewery FR
Sep 2003


Jon Pownall
Eccup 10
July 2013

Q

R


Stuart Rawnsley
(3rd from right)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2007


Liz Reddington
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Simon Redshaw
Hyde Park 5k
Jul 2004


Tom Ridgway
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Jeremy Richardson
Wharfedale half
June 2014

 

 

 

S


Penny Sanders
Leeds Half
May 2003


Ian Sanderson
Leeds Half
May 2006


Paul Sanderson
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Peter Saunders
parkrun mobrun
May 2013


Chris Sawyer
Ackworth Half
Mar 2003


Carole Schofield
Striders 20th Anniversary
Dec 2002


John Shanks
Eccup 10
July 2013


Joe Sherman
parkrun mobrun
May 2013


Greg Skerrett
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008


Paul Smith (on left)
Calderdale Way
May 2014


Alistair Smyth
Three Peaks
April 2013


Jonathan Smyth
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Charlie Spedding
(Stuart StJohn at back,
Chris Leggatt centre)

Honorary President
Sep 1985


Stuart St John
Striders 20th Anniversary
Dec 2002


Eirik Stangnes
SDXC Thackley
Mar 2008


Tracy Stewart (with Simon Redshaw)
Leeds Country Way
Sep 2005


Abi and Emily Stoneman
Ilkley Trail Race
May 2013


Andy Stoneman
Three Peaks
April 2013


Hannah Stoneman (on right)
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Sue Sunderland
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Gary Sutherland
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Jane Sutton
National Cross Country
Feb 2004


Sandra Sutton
Wakefield 10k
Mar 2008

 

T


Sharon Tansley
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Elika Tasker
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


James Tarran
Sierra Leone Marathon
May 2014


Claire Taylor
West Yorks XC
York 19 Oct 2002


Drew Taylor
Leeds Marathon
May 2003


Mivvy Tekchandani
Leeds Half
May 2005


Grace Thomas
Norton 9
March 2013


Mick Tinker
Guiseley Gallop
Apr 2004


Gwil Thomas
(just ahead of Kevin McMullen)
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Andy Thorpe
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Kim Threadgall
Three Peaks
April 2014


Jim Towers
(Nidd Valley RR; VS 2nd claim)
(Keith Cluderay following)
Leeds Country Way
Aug 2003


Carole Towler
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Tim Towler
Ackworth Half
Mar 2003

 

 

U


John Umpleby
Presenting Trophy
2007

 

 

 

V


Simon Vallance
Leeds Half
2004


Annemi Van Zyl
with Peter Lambert
Bradford Mill. Way
Jun 2002

 

 

W


Debbi Wagman
National Cross Country
Feb 2004


John Wallace
Sport Direct XC
Feb 2008


Alan Walsh
Three Peaks
April 2014


Louise Wardman
Northern Relays
March 2014


Ruth Warren
Yorkshire Marathon
October 2013


Jerry Watson
Leeds Marathon
May 2003


Madeleine Watson
West Yorks XC
Oct 2003


Sylvia Watson
Briscoes Brewery FR
Sep 2003


Alex Watson-Usher
Northern Relays
March 2014


Jason Watson-Usher
Eccup 10
July 2013


Steve Webb
Ilkley Fell Race
2003


Andrew Webster
Leeds Half Marathon
May 2014


Geoff Webster
Yorks XC Champs
Guiseley Jan 03


Paul White
Leeds Half
May 2003


Vicky Whitehead
Harewood 10
Oct 2003
Winner


Bob Wilkes
Round Hill Fell
Aug 2003


Steve Wilkins (on right)
Calderdale Way
May 2014


Holly Williams
Lakeland Trail
May 2014


Lisa Wilyman
Leeds Marathon
May 2003
Winner


Lily Wong
National Cross Country
Feb 2004


Liz Wood
Abbey Dash
Nov 2007


Mick Wrench
Leeds Half
May 2003


Mark Woodhead
Jack Bloor
May 2014

 

X

Y

Z


Ingo Zoller
Sierre-Zinal Mountain Marathon
Summer 2004

 

 

 

 

Group Photos (all are captioned)

In the following photos, but not in the individual photos above, are to be found
  • Paul Hilton
  • Chris Kaye
  • Ray Price
  • Sarah Rowell (friend of V.S.)
  • Crawford Weir
  • Striders 20th Anniversary

    Tuesday Run
    10 Dec 2002




    Striders 20th Anniversary

    Sunday Run
    15 Dec 2002


    At Woodhouse Moor (start of Meanwood Valley Trail)


    Near Golden Acre Park (end of Meanwood Valley Trail)

     
    Charlie Spedding out for a run with the Striders - Sep 1985


    The Slow Squad


    The Fast Squad

     

     


    Return to
    Valley Striders Photo Album Home Page
    Created by Bob Jackson
    Created on 24 Oct 2003