Valley
Striders

 
Lists of marshals - archives
 
Updated 13 August 2018


Please email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk if you can help at our junior races

MVT JUNIOR RACE - Tuesday 15 May 2018 

Prior to race

PUBLICITY - SCHOOLS

   Sarah Kingston - GSAL and Gateways
   Veronica Shackleton - Roundhay primary schools
   Emma Rose - Immaculate Heart & Cardinal Heenan
   Rich/Sam Walker - Prince Henrys (Otley) & West End (Horsforth) 
   Claire Sadler - Shadwell Primary
   Alistair Preston - Immaculate Heart & Cardinal Heenan
   Pascale Fotherby - Allerton C of E Primary, Beavers, Church
   Lucy Holt - Allerton C of E Primary
  
PUBLICITY - PARKRUNS

   Rich/Sam Walker - Bramley junior
   Vicky Johnstone - Roundhay junior & Bodington junior 
   Alistair Preston - Roundhay junior
   Lucy Holt - Roundhay junior

PRINTING

   Alistair Preston has provided a contact

FIRST AID

   Vicky Johnstone
   Emma Rose
   Richard Walker
   Philip Lim
   Katie Giles

Race night

We need approxinately 40 people, 
  however if some parents want to help but watch while their child races, 
	some extra numbers will be needed to allow doubling up 


** REVISED RACE SCHEDULE **
18:30 Girls School Years 2-4 - 1km
18:40 Boys School Years 2-4 - 1km
18:50 Years 2-4 presentations
19:00 Girls and Boys Years 5-6 - 2km
19:15 Years 5-6 presentations
19:20 Girls and Boys Years 7-8 and Years 9-11 - 3km
19:45 Years 7-8 and 9-11 presentations

CAR PARKING (6 names)
   Paul Furness
   Chris Sawyer
   Andy Parker
   Rob Hamilton (also tail runner)
   John Hussey till 6pm then marshalling
   Jean Hussey till 6pm then marshalling
   
FIRST AID (6 names)
   Pete Twigg
   Vicky Johnstone
   Philip Lim
   Emma Rose
   Katie Giles
   Richard Walker
    
ENTRIES / RESULTS (6 names)
   Eamon O'Brien
   Alvie O'Brien
   Becky Murray  till 6:30pm then point 13
   Leila Kara    till 6:30pm then funnel marshal
   Sue Carr      arriving 6pm
   Helen Gill    arriving 6:20pm
   
CHIEF OF START / FINISH
   Mick Tinker
START / FINISH  (10 names)
   Jobs include: finish line judge, timekeepers, funnel marshals, recorders, water 
   Graham Pawley      Timekeeper
   Graham Jones       Timekeeper
   Jacqui Hill        Funnel marshal
   Leila Kara         Funnel marshal 6:30pm frHREF="vsclubch.htm"    TITLE="Ca       Recorder supervision
   Beate Lubiecki     Recorder board 1
   Izzy Whitehouse    Recorder board 1
   Liz Reddington     Recorder board 2
   Liz Wood           Recorder board 2
   Steve Hunter       Water
   Liz Foody          Water

CHIEF MARSHAL 
   Richard Irvine
   Karl Robottom

MARSHALS (23 names) (all please report to Richard at 6:05pm prompt on rugby pitch at bottom of steps in front of clubhouse )
    1 Ellie Twigg (y2-4,5-6 races) & Liz O'Shea (y7-11 races)
    2 Andrew Linley (y2-4,7-11 races) & Claire Sadler (y5-6,7-11 races)
    3 Samantha Walker (y2-4 races) & Rachel Mackie (y5-6,7-11 races)
    4 Sue Sunderland
    5 Ian Sanderson
    6 Jack Crawford (can go to 8 for laps through woods)
    7 Huw & Carys Lippiatt (at 6 for y2-4 races)(at 8 for laps through woods)
    8 Pat Umpleby (at 9 for y2-4 races)
    9 Lisa Jones & Wayne Barclay 
   10 Neil Sedgley  (y2-4,7-11 races) & Lucy Holt (y5-6,7-11 races)
NB points 11-23 are not for y2-4 races
   11 Sarah Kingston
   12 Ben & Sam Rosenberg
   13 Becky Murray  arriving 6:30pm 
   14 Paul & Pascale Fotherby
   15 Ian Place
   16 April Place 
   17 Carol Johnson & Liz Pollard
   18 John Hussey
   19 Jean Hussey
   20 Simon Redshaw
   21 Christine Huckerby 
   22 Steve Dixon
   23 John Umpleby        
SUBSTITUTES (please report to Richard at 6:05pm prompt)
   Anne Worrall        (BY4&BY9)
   Belinda Youngs      (GY2&BY6)
   Alistair Preston    (BY6)

LEAD RUNNER (1 name)
   John Hobbs
TAIL RUNNER (1 name)
   Rob Hamilton

** REVISED RACE SCHEDULE **
18:30 Girls School Years 2-4 - 1km
18:40 Boys School Years 2-4 - 1km
18:50 Years 2-4 presentations
19:00 Girls and Boys Years 5-6 - 2km
19:15 Years 5-6 presentations
19:20 Girls and Boys Years 7-8 and Years 9-11 - 3km
19:45 Years 7-8 and 9-11 presentations

ASSISTANT MARSHALS / ASSISTANTS AT FINISH
All have children running so need to be paired
Note that those with GY2-4 could do points 11-23 solo
  as these aren't used in the first 2 races  
Suggested pairings as follows


GENERAL INFORMATION

You’ll be given a bright yellow reflective jacket.
At (time to be agreed) you will be walked round the route to your marshalling position.  
You’ll given information
- You need to know where the runners are coming from
- You need to know where they are going to after they have passed you
- You need to know your contact for getting first aid (take your mobile)
- There will be 4 races, races 1 & 2 are 1km lap, race 3 is 2km, race 4 is 3km
- The first race starts at 6:30pm, the last at approx 7:20pm
- Each race will be followed by a tail runner from  VS
- After the last runner of the last race has completed their final lap (approx (time to be agreed)),
  the tail runner will let you know your work has finished
- But before you go, cut down any red-and-white tape near you (take some scissors with you!)
- NB take a warm jacket, as between the start at (time to be agreed) and the finish at (time to be agreed)
  it can get quite cold and you may be out of the sun and/or in a windy place.



MVT JUNIOR RACE - Tuesday 14 June 2016 

We need 24 people, 
  however if some parents want to help but watch while their child races, 
	some extra numbers will be needed to allow doubling up 
 
 

Click here for NEW route map 2016 
 
 Y = Confirmed1
 
      CAR PARKING
      
   Y  Paul Furness (car park supervisor)
   Y  Iain Currie
   Y  Myra Jones
   Y  Gillian Teoli  (needs to leave early)
   Y  Andy Wicks
      A N O
   
      FIRST AID
      
   Y  Katie Giles   (first aid)
   Y  Steph Gledhill (and first aid)
   Y  Philip Lim   (first aid)
   Y  Sarah Ord  (finish medals (and first aid))
      
      ENTRIES / RESULTS

   Y  Richard Irvine  (HQ and registration)
   Y  Vernon Long  (registration, needs to be away by 7:30)
      Joe Irvine
      A N O
      Mike Hall  (results)
      A N O
      
      START / FINISH
      
   Y  Bob Jackson 
   Y  Graham Pawley  (timekeeper or recorder)
   Y  Ellie Twigg
      Becky Murray
   Y  Mike & Eileen Crosfill
   Y  Rob Seal        (medals)
      
      WATER      
      
   Y  John & Pat Umpleby      
 
      CHIEF MARSHALS

   Y  Jo Chambers
   Y  Paul Jones

      SENIOR MARSHALS  

 1 Y  Ian Sanderson (and 17)
 2 Y  Andy Parker
 3 Y  Sarah Clark  
 4 Y  Sue Sunderland
 5 Y  Amanda Seims
 6 Y  Tim Towler
 7 Y  Pascale Fotherby 
 8 Y  Kate McIntyre & Dad (together)
 9    Ken Fox
10 Y  Liz Reddington 
11 Y  Liz Wood   
12 Y  Simon Webster
13 Y  Sarah Smith
14 Y  John Hobbs  (with daughter, 5, near the finish)
15    tba
16    tba
17 Y  Ian Sanderson

      ASSISTANT MARSHALS / ASSISTANTS AT FINISH
      ALL HAVE CHILDREN RUNNING

      Andy Linley
   Y  Debbie Jones (marshalling with Luca, near the finish)
   Y  Eamon O'Brien
   Y  Emma Steel
   Y  Esther Hollis and Ben
      Hannah Corne   (with kids, needs child-friendly job)
   Y  Jo Danby / Helen Mauborgne (paired)
   Y  Lindsey McDermott  (marshalling with Freya, near the finish)
      Lorraine Idle (probable)
      Louise Turner (possible, will let us know)
      Marieke Lockwood
   Y  Nick Smith
      Paul Newsome (Orla's dad)
      Sam Rosenberg

      TAIL RUNNER

   Y  Rob Marsh

General Information

You’ll be given a bright yellow reflective jacket.
At 6:20  you will be walked round the route to your marshalling position.  
You’ll given information
- You need to know where the runners are coming from
- You need to know where they are going to after they have passed you
- You need to know your contact for getting first aid (take your mobile)
- There will be 4 races, races 1 & 2 are one lap, races 3 & 4 are two laps
- The first race starts at 6:45, the last at approx 7:30
- Each race will be followed by a tail runner from  VS
- After the last runner of the last race has completed their 2nd lap (approx 7:45),
  the tail runner will let you know your work has finished
- But before you go, cut down any red-and-white tape near you (take some scissors with you!)
- NB take a warm jacket, as between the start at 6:45 and the finish at 7:45
  it can get quite cold and you may be out of the sun and/or in a windy place.





YORKSHIRE VETERANS RACE - POSTPONED 

Click here for route map 
Click here for start/finish diagram 

We need 32 marshals so I need 50 names 
  which will allow for 20% drop out 
  and 8 people who want to run the race coming early to check the route

We have had to change the date from 21st to 28th.  
I have contacted everyone already on the list to see if they are available for the new date
Those marked "21" were available for 21st but status on 28th not yet known.
Those with blank have confirmed for 28th (thank you!)

      Bob Jackson 
      Simon Vallance
      Pro Ganguly
  21  Louise Cazan
      Sarah Smith
  21  Hannah Corne
      Richard Adcock  (WLTR)
  21  Rob Marsh   (WLTR, helping with junior race)
      Mick Loftus
      Sarah Clark  (probable nb broken arm)
      Mick Tinker    (Course set up)(confirmed)
      Liz Reddington
      Mike Crosfill
      Eileen Crosfill
      John & Pat Umpleby (catering) 
      Lindsey McDermott
  21  Andy Wicks (probable)
      Iain Currie (probable)
      Dan Murray    (WLTR)
      Simon Webster  (WLTR)
      Tony Mills
  21  Richard Irvine
      Liz Wood   (probable)
  21  Steve Webb
  21  Sara Dyer
      Andy Linley
      Jack Crawford
  21  Mike Powell
      Emma Steel
  21  Paul Smith   (will assist with set-up, WLTR)
      Sean Fitzgerald   (WLTR)
      Steph Gledhill
  21  Christine Huckerby
  21  Gareth Barns   (first aid qualification)
      Ellie & Alec Twigg
      Jason Twigg
      Sam Rosenberg
      Sarah Ord (& Tally)
      Paul or Pascale Fotherby
      Paul & Keira Jones
      Graham Pawley
      
Not available  
      Kate McIntyre
      John Wallace  
      Chloe Hudson  
      Vernon Long

PECO CROSS COUNTRY - Sunday 13 December 2015
	- 20 marshals needed for junior races, 30 for senior

This list is now out of date, please go to home page and click on links for Marshals Information and Marshal Points

Click for maps used by Kirkstall & Horsforth early in 2015 : 
1 mile  / 2 mile  /  seniors.  / route used for Y.Vets. 

It would be great if 
- everyone running in the senior race could marshal for the juniors races 
- parents of juniors could marshal for the seniors race

Admin etc

  Bob Jackson

First Aid (6 (or more) needed)

  Dave Simms        (WLTRISM)
  Emma Steel        (WLTRISM)
  Sarah Ord
  Stephen Diamond
  Katie Giles   
  
Car Parking 09:00 to 10:45

  TBA
  
  
Registration for junior races, guests and senior races 09:00 to 10:15 (2 needed) 

  Heather Pawley    (1 mile reg, to 9:50)
  Rachel Midwood    (2 mile reg, to 10:15) then will be marshalling senior race)
  Sam Harris        (also to help on senior reg, then running)

Registration for senior races and guests 09:15 to 10:45 (5 needed)

  Jeremy Ladyman    (running)
  Andy and/or June Wicks
  Louise Cazan      (running)
  Sue Carr          (running)
    
"Pathfinding" - putting out stakes for marshalling points

 senior route
  Ian Sanderson    
  Paul Stokes       (running)
 junior route
  Mike Powell       (running)

Start & finish set-up

  John Wallace      (running)
  Richard Irvine    (WLTRISM)

Course set up, marshals and recorders for junior race 09:00 to 10:45 (15 needed)

  Mike Powell & Dan Murray - co-ordinating
  Andy May          (Also marshalling senior race)
  Anne Jones        (WLTRISM)
  Bob Wilkes        (WLTRISM)
  Graham Jones      (running)
  Hannah Corne      (running)
  James Tarran      (running)
  John Hobbs        (running)
  Liz Reddington    (running)
  Liz Wood          (running)
  Louise Jennings   (WLTRISM)
  Matt Hallam       (running)
  Maureen Coffey    (running)
  Pascale Fotherby
  Paul Smith        (sweeper, then running)
  Rich Clough       (WLTRISM)

Course set up for senior race 09:00 to 10:45 (9 needed)

  N.B. WLTRISM = would like to run if sufficient marshals

  Alistair Smyth    (WLTRISM)
  Eirik Stangnes    (also marshalling senior race)
  Graham Pawley     (WLTRISM)
  Ian Place         (also marshalling senior race)
  Ian Sanderson     (also marshalling senior race)
  Jon Parker        (running)
  Kevin McMullan    (also marshalling senior race)
  Nick Ford         (Airecentre P, then running)
  Sarah Smith       (WLTRISM)
  Simon Midwood     (running)

Marshals for senior race 10:30 to 12:00 (25+ needed)

  N.B. WLTRISM = would like to run if sufficient marshals
                will be freed if we get more volunteers

  Airecentre Pacers - 6 marshals
  Andrew Linley     (first lap only)
  Andy May          (VS)
  Catherine Barrett (Kirkstall H)
  Clare Rhodes      (Kirkstall H)
  Dave Merritt      (VS)
  Eirik Stangnes    (VS)
  Gemma Merritt     (VS)
  Hannah            (Kirkstall H)
  Ian Place         (VS)
  Ian Sanderson     (VS)
  Jemma Roe         (Kirkstall H)(early on route)
  Judith Rodgers    (VS) 
  Kate Brady        (VS)
  Kevin Longmate    (Kirkstall H)
  Kevin McMullan    (VS)
  Rachel Midwood    (VS)
  Sarah Wood        (VS)
  Steve Webb        (VS)

PLUS also NONE, SOME or ALL of
  Alistair Smyth    (WLTRISM)
  Anne Jones        (WLTRISM)
  Bob Wilkes        (WLTRISM)
  Chloe Hudson      (WLTRISM)
  Dan Fisher        (may be running)
  Graham Pawley     (WLTRISM)
  Louise Jennings   (WLTRISM)
  Rich Clough       (WLTRISM)
  Richard Irvine    (WLTRISM)
  Sarah Smith       (WLTRISM)

NOT AVAILABLE

  Becky Murray
  John & Jean Hussey
  Kathy & Ken Kaiser
  

HAREWOOD TRAIL RACES - Sunday 8 November 2015 - 80 marshals needed

Thanks to everyone who helped



Harewood 2015 Team Leaders.xls
Harewood 2015 Leaflet Distribution.xls
Harewood 2015 A6 Entry Form.pdf

Distribution of Flyers 
  Wetherby 10k & Junior Race    Emma Steel       
  Kirkstall 7 & Junior Race     Myra Jones       
  Shaun Lee Johnstone 10        Mick Tinker
  Bradford 10k                  Joe Hanney
  Pontefract & Nostell parkruns John Wallace
  Bramham 5k & 10k              Dan Murray
  Fell Relays                   Simon Vallance
  Wetherby parkrun              Alan Hutchinson
  Woodhouse Moor parkrun        Bob Jackson
  WYXC Wakefield                Bob Jackson
  Kirkstall trail               Myra Jones
  Guy Fawkes                    ???
  Roundhay parkrun              Mike Powell
  Light night                   Holly Button
  South Leeds Sisters           Holly Button
  Cross Flatts parkrun          Tom Button  

Beer on Saturday at Harewood Village Hall 5:15pm

  John Umpleby
  Pat Umpleby
  Liz Ball

Race Director Team
  Bob Jackson
  Dan Murray
  Emma Steel
  Mick Tinker
  
Pre-race
  John Batchelor     (harewood email account)

Team Leaders
  Steph Gledhill     (Signage and car parking)
  Richard Irvine     (Entries/results)
  Tom Button         (Results)
  Jason Praill       (start/finish)
  Myra Jones         (Showfield & Hill, junior race, also Harewood House loop for senior race)
  Kim Spence         (Showfield & Stank, senior race)
  Joe Hanney         (Wike Lane End)
  Ross Bibby         (Emmerdale)
  Alan Hutchinson    (Emmerdale)
  Simon Vallance     (Water Treatment Works)
  Paul Sanderson     (Eccup village and water station)
  Richard Clough     (Eccup village and water station)
  
Marshals - RECENT CHANGES
  Added - Claudia Stanton, Neil Hall, Heather Pawley, 
          Sarah Clark, Alex Irvine, Sara Dyer, Steve Webb,
          Martin Oddy, Sarah Wood, Richard Balshaw
  Removed - Brian Tyrrell

Marshals
  Adam Parton
  Alec Pearson
  Alex Irvine        entry desk and WLTR
  Andy Bell          (via Dan)
  Becky Murray
  Carole Schofield plus 4 more (water station)
  Chloe Hudson       entry desk and running
  Chris Sawyer
  Claudia Stanton    entry desk and WLTR
  Dave Merritt
  Dawn Parton
  Daz Hibberd        (via facebook)
  Deborah Fraites    morning only (Eccup?)
  Gary Mann          entry desk and running
  Ged Coll           (via facebook)
  Gemma Merritt
  Graham Pawley      (via Dan)
  Gwil Thomas        (via Richard) entry desk
  Hannah Corne       (via facebook)
  Heather Pawley     (just field 2 after junior race)
  Holly Button
  Iain Currie        (via facebook)
  Ian Sanderson
  James Tarran       (just added)
  Joel Giddings      (via facebook)
  John & Pat Umpleby
  John Hussey
  John Shanks        (via facebook)
  John Wallace
  Jon Pownall
  Kathy Kaiser
  Lindsey McDermott
  Liz Reddington
  Liz Wood           (via facebook)
  Louise Cazan
  Louise Jennings    (via facebook)
  Martin Oddy
  Michael Hall       (via facebook)(results?)
  Mick Loftus  
  Mike & Eileen Crosfill
  Mike Powell
  Neil Hall          entries/results
  Pascale Fotherby
  Patrick Barrett
  Paul Crossan       (via facebook)(point 24B a.k.a. 4I please)
  Paul Furness
  Paul Jones         (via facebook)
  Rachel Mackie
  Richard Balshaw
  Sam Harris         (maybe results recording?)
  Sara Dyer          mile 1
  Sarah Clark        (2 mile sweeper?)
  Sarah Wood
  Sean Fitzgerald
  Simon Midwood and Rachel at Emmerdale with red pen
  Steve Dixon        (via facebook)
  Steve Webb         mile 1
  Sue Carr           results team
  Sue Sunderland     (via facebook)
  Tony Haygarth
  Vernon Long        (just added)
 
Also supporting (but not available on day)
  Andy Stoneman
  Alistair Smyth  
  Alex Watson-Usher
  Richard Adcock     

Not available
  Brian Tyrrell      
  Jonathan O'Grady
  Tim & Carole Towler

Not available (via facebook)
  Abi Frankland
  Franco Pardini
  Grace Thomas        
  Justin Mong
  Neil Burdett
  Rob Daly
  Simon Redshaw
  




YORKSHIRE VETS RACE AT LEOS - Tuesday 23 June 2015 - 40 marshals needed

Course set up 2:30pm-6:00pm - 3 needed 

  Bob Jackson   phone 07775 898 558
  Mick Tinker
  Kathy Kaiser

Food preparation 5:30pm onwards - 4 needed	- These will be given priority if they want to run

  Chloe Hudson          WLTR
  John Umpleby
  Pat Umpleby
  Carole Schofield      (with cakes)

Car parking 6:00pm-7:15pm - 6 needed	- These will be given priority if they want to run

  Paul Furness  (will then marshal near King Lane)
  Chris Sawyer  (will then marshal near King Lane)
  Iain Currie   (will then marshal near King Lane)
  Ged Coll      (will then marshal near King Lane)

Start and Finish - 6 needed

Click here for plan of start and finish

  Mike Crosfill    timekeeping
  Eileen Crosfill  timekeeping    also M1
  Sarah Clark      recording      also M2
  Sam Harris       recording      also M3 at start
  Rich Clough      funnel marshal also M4 at start
  Sarah Shanks     M30/finish
  Mick Tinker      
  Bob Jackson      
    
Course checking and marshal team leaders 6:00pm onwards - 4 needed 

Northern Team points 5-14
  Mick Loftus
  Mark Woodhead        
Southern Team points 15-29
  Ann-Kristin Kohler
  Graham Pawley
  John Shanks  to help with course check and then running
  Kathy Kaiser not available till 6:45 then to help place marshals
    
Marshalling 6:45pm-8:30pm - 29 needed
	- All marshals meet outside changing room entrance to Leos at 6:45pm
	- Please pick up a bib and a map (the map has phone numbers!)

Northern team (team leaders Mick Loftus and Mark Woodhead)
  M5   Carole's mum & Jeff
  M6   Carole Schofield
  M7   Carole's sister & daughter (about 20 metres apart)
  M7A or M8A  Paul Sanderson
  M8   Louise Cazan
  M9   Kevin McMullan 
  M10  Tony Mills
  M11  Paul Furness          } also car-parking till 7:15pm
  M12  Chris Sawyer          } also car-parking till 7:15pm
  M12  Iain Currie           } also car-parking till 7:15pm
  M13  Ged Coll              } also car-parking till 7:15pm
  M14  Mick Loftus
  "floating" Mark Woodhead

Southern team  (team leaders Graham Pawley and Ann-Kristin Kohler)
  M15  Ian Sanderson      (needs key to gate)
  M16  Alex & Joe Irvine  (about 40 metres apart)
  M17  Ian Place
  M17A  a good place for a "sub"
  M18  Tony Haygarth
  M18A Graham Jones (at footpath from estate)
  M19  John Hussey
  M20  Jean Hussey
  M21  Kathy Kaiser
  M22  Mary Egan
  M22A John Hobbs             (extra position on rocky path)
  M23  Paul Fotherby
  M24  Richard Irvine
  M25  Simon Vallance     (lap 1 and lap 2 split)
  "floating" Graham Pawley
The following 4 marshals to be taken out by Ann-Kristin Kohler
  M26  Julie McGurk
  M27  Ann-Kristin Kohler (lap 1 only, then to finish)
  M28  John Marsham       (lap 2 only, can watch at M25 until ready)
  M29  Holly and Lula

  SUB  Gemma Merritt

SWEEPERS
  Ann Jones & Judith Rodgers
  
RUNNING (unless needed) AND TIDYING UP AFTER
  Chloe Hudson
  Andy Pagdin   
  Sarah Pagdin  
  Liz Reddington
  John Shanks   
  Dave Merritt
  Patrick Barrett
  John Wallace
  
Click here for map

  WLTR = would like to run
  WQLTR = would quite like to run



Tidy up afterwards 9:00pm-9:30pm - 4 needed
	- These will be given priority if they want to run 

  see above !!

Not available (but thanks for letting us know) 

  Daz Hibberd
  Paul Smith
  Alan Hutchinson
  Emma Steel
  Myra Jones
  Kim Threadgall
  Mike Powell
  James Carney
  Joe Hanney
  Alistair Smyth




MEANWOOD TRAIL RACE - Saturday 18 April 2015 - 70 marshals needed

Marshalling Maps
 - Full map
 - Juniors
 - Section 1 - around Leos
 - Section 2 - Slabbering Baby Spring to Seven Arches
 - Section 3 - Seven Arches to Ring Road
 - Section 4 - Road crossing and Meanwood Park (North)
 - Section 5 - Meanwood Park (North) including Water Station
 - allocation of marshals as at 16/04/15


Beer Labelling - Friday
  Deborah Fraites, Chloe Hudson, Ross Bibby(WLTR) , Liz Wood, Sarah Clark, Alex & Jason

Race Day
  Teams - car parking
          E. race entries
          R. results
          F. start & finish
          P. admin & presentations
  Marshalling Teams        
          1. Junior race and/or round Leos
          2. South of Leos to Seven Arches
          3. Seven Arches to Ring Road
          4. Road crossing and north end Meanwood Park
          5. South end Meanwood Park and water station
          W. Water station
  St John Ambulance
          at Leos, Seven Arches and Ring Road

                       Team number (L indicates Leader)

  Alan Hutchinson   
  Alex Watson-Usher    A   Leos (presentations etc)
  Alistair Smyth       YT  Race permit, Signage??
  Andy & Sarah Pagdin      
  Andy Bell & Hannah       NB with 2 children
  Becky Bibby              
  Becky Murray             Finish line recording
  Bob Jackson          Y   Race director
  Carole Schofield + 4 5   Water
  Carole Towler        4   Meanwood Park usual place
  Chloe Hudson             8:00 to 9:30 only
  Chris Sawyer         C   Car parking
  Dan Murray           Y   Chief Marshal
  Deborah Fraites          At Leos - sweeper
  Eleanor Currie       C
  Emma Steel               Junior race only WLTR
  Eric Green
  Gary Mann            1T  Assistant team leader 
  Grace Thomas             Meanwood Park - south end
  Graham Needham       3T  Seven Arches to Ring Road. Usual place. 
                           Was asst team ldr here last yr
  Greg Skerrett        5W  Water station
  Helen Gill           RT  Entries/results
  Iain Currie          C   Car parking
  Ian Place            4T  Meanwood Park. Was team leader here 2013.
  Ian Sanderson        4T  Road crossing. Was team leader here 2013.
  James Tarran             
  Jason Praill         FT  Start/finish team leader
  Jason Watson-Usher       Leos (presentations etc)
  Jean Hussey              
  Jo Chambers              only till 10:50
  Joe Hanney               
  Joel Giddings        ET  Entries & enquiries
  John & Emma Wallace      together
  John & Pat Umpleby       
  John Bucktrout       3T  7 Arches to Ring Road     
  John Hussey              
  Jon Parker               
  Jon Pownall              
  Jon Smyth                Car parking, WLTR
  Judith Rodgers           
  Julie McGurk             
  Kathy Kaiser         2T  Team leader team 2 please
  Ken Kaiser           FT  Finish  (NB away prior to race)
  Kevin McMullan       3T  
  Kim Spence               WLTR
  Lindsey McDermott    2   Near Buckstones
  Liz Reddington           Near Leos
  Louise Cazan         2T  entries desk, WLTR
  Louise Jennings          
  Mark Woodhead            
  Matt Hallam              car parking, WLTR
  Maxine Fairclough
  Michael Hall         RT
  Mick & Aileen Loftus 1T  close by each other.  Mick course set up 2013
  Mike & Eileen        F   Timekeeping
  Paul Crabtree        5W  Water station
  Paul Furness         CT  Car parking
  Paul Stokes              
  Paul White           1   Behind cricket club
  Rachel Mackie            entries desk, WLTR
  Rich Clough          3T  Assistant team leader
  Richard Adcock           
  Ronan Loftus         1        
  Ross Bibby               Race setup section 2, WLTR
  Sam Harris               Entries desk?, WLTR?
  Sam Rosenberg            Junior race only (and Theo running)
  Sarah Smith          5T  Was team leader Meanwood Park last year 
  Sean Fitzgerald + 1      
  Simon Vallance       1T
  Simon Webster            probable and WLTR if possible
  Steph Gledhill           Near Leos
  Steve Dixon              
  Sue Carr             F   Finish line recording
  Sue Sunderland       4   Meanwood Park
  Tim Towler           4   Meanwood Park
  Vernon Long              
  
Available as consultants
  Mick Tinker      away on race day
  Tom Button       not likely to be available on race day

Unavailable (thanks for notifying us)
  Adam & Dawn Parton
  Becky Rankin
  Daz Hibberd
  Elaine Craiggs
  Myra Jones
  Patrick Barrett