Valley
Striders

 
Lists of marshals
 
Updated 13 June 2016


Please email help@valleystriders.org.uk if you can help at our junior races


MVT JUNIOR RACE - Tuesday 14 June 

We need 24 people, 
  however if some parents want to help but watch while their child races, 
	some extra numbers will be needed to allow doubling up 
 
 

Click here for NEW route map  
 
 Y = Confirmed1
 
      CAR PARKING
      
   Y  Paul Furness (car park supervisor)
   Y  Iain Currie
   Y  Myra Jones
   Y  Gillian Teoli  (needs to leave early)
   Y  Andy Wicks
      A N O
   
      FIRST AID
      
   Y  Katie Giles   (first aid)
   Y  Steph Gledhill (and first aid)
   Y  Philip Lim   (first aid)
   Y  Sarah Ord  (finish medals (and first aid))
      
      ENTRIES / RESULTS

   Y  Richard Irvine  (HQ and registration)
   Y  Vernon Long  (registration, needs to be away by 7:30)
      Joe Irvine
      A N O
      Mike Hall  (results)
      A N O
      
      START / FINISH
      
   Y  Bob Jackson 
   Y  Graham Pawley  (timekeeper or recorder)
   Y  Ellie Twigg
      Becky Murray
   Y  Mike & Eileen Crosfill
   Y  Rob Seal        (medals)
      
      WATER      
      
   Y  John & Pat Umpleby      
 
      CHIEF MARSHALS

   Y  Jo Chambers
   Y  Paul Jones

      SENIOR MARSHALS  

 1 Y  Ian Sanderson (and 17)
 2 Y  Andy Parker
 3 Y  Sarah Clark  
 4 Y  Sue Sunderland
 5 Y  Amanda Seims
 6 Y  Tim Towler
 7 Y  Pascale Fotherby 
 8 Y  Kate McIntyre & Dad (together)
 9    Ken Fox
10 Y  Liz Reddington 
11 Y  Liz Wood   
12 Y  Simon Webster
13 Y  Sarah Smith
14 Y  John Hobbs  (with daughter, 5, near the finish)
15    tba
16    tba
17 Y  Ian Sanderson

      ASSISTANT MARSHALS / ASSISTANTS AT FINISH
      ALL HAVE CHILDREN RUNNING

      Andy Linley
   Y  Debbie Jones (marshalling with Luca, near the finish)
   Y  Eamon O'Brien
   Y  Emma Steel
   Y  Esther Hollis and Ben
      Hannah Corne   (with kids, needs child-friendly job)
   Y  Jo Danby / Helen Mauborgne (paired)
   Y  Lindsey McDermott  (marshalling with Freya, near the finish)
      Lorraine Idle (probable)
      Louise Turner (possible, will let us know)
      Marieke Lockwood
   Y  Nick Smith
      Paul Newsome (Orla's dad)
      Sam Rosenberg

      TAIL RUNNER

   Y  Rob Marsh

General Information

You’ll be given a bright yellow reflective jacket.
At 6:20  you will be walked round the route to your marshalling position.  
You’ll given information
- You need to know where the runners are coming from
- You need to know where they are going to after they have passed you
- You need to know your contact for getting first aid (take your mobile)
- There will be 4 races, races 1 & 2 are one lap, races 3 & 4 are two laps
- The first race starts at 6:45, the last at approx 7:30
- Each race will be followed by a tail runner from  VS
- After the last runner of the last race has completed their 2nd lap (approx 7:45),
  the tail runner will let you know your work has finished
- But before you go, cut down any red-and-white tape near you (take some scissors with you!)
- NB take a warm jacket, as between the start at 6:45 and the finish at 7:45
  it can get quite cold and you may be out of the sun and/or in a windy place.





YORKSHIRE VETERANS RACE - POSTPONED